Connected to



picture
Charles Clark and Betsy Smith




Husband Charles Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Eliza Kirk


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Jane Stamp

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1871, Moor, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Kirton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Chesterfield Terrace, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Betsy Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainton le Vale, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Gagg - Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Washerwoman, widowed, 1891, Carr End, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Frank Clark

           Born: Abt 1893 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Clark

           Born: Abt 1894 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Clark

           Born: Abt 1897 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Clark

           Born: Abt 1899 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Clark and Sarah Ann Vause




Husband Edward Clark

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Sarah Ann Tyson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Rose Lydia Saddington - Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carrier & farrier, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Vause

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Clark and Rose Lydia Saddington




Husband Edward Clark

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Sarah Ann Tyson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Vause - Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carrier & farrier, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rose Lydia Saddington

           Born: Abt 1870 - Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward John Clark

           Born: 12 Dec 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1896 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Samuel Clark

           Born: Abt 1897 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose Annie Clark

           Born: Abt 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Amelia Clark

           Born: Abt 1900 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Clark and Maria Stanley




Husband Edward Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jan 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Stanley

           Born: 13 Apr 1810 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Stanley
         Mother: Ann Peaker



   Other Spouse: William Goodridge - 14 Sep 1857 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1841, Fenwick, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, a pauper, staying with brother Thomas Stanley, 1851, Fenwick, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Helen Clark

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 M Thomas Stanley Clark

           Born: Abt 1836 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1836 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt 1838 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1838 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Clark

           Born: Abt 1840 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Clark and Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson




Husband Edwin Clark

           Born: Abt 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Parkin Clark
         Mother: Elizabeth Fish


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boiler tester, 1901, 38 Tower Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Willoughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edwin Danby Clark and Maria Townend




Husband Edwin Danby Clark

           Born: 23 Mar 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1880 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jul 1901 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stuff presser, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Townend

           Born: 6 Apr 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wood Townend
         Mother: Mary Ellen Chadwick




Children
1 F Hilda Clark

           Born: Abt 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Clark

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Clark

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Ripley and Eliza Clark




Husband Thomas Ripley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1815 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ripley
         Mother: Hannah Hewitt


       Marriage: Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1861, Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brick maker, 1871, Lofthouse with Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Royds Green, Rothwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Clark

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Thomas Ripley

On the 1861 and 1871 censuses there is a nephew staying at the house, Luke Ripley b c1855 Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

John Hilbert and Elizabeth Clark




Husband John Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Watson - 17 May 1768 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Clark
         Mother: Mary Newborn




Children
1 F Mary Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1801 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Vincent Taylor and Elizabeth Clark




Husband Vincent Taylor

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Taylor
         Mother: Catharine Sayles


       Marriage: 11 Nov 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer.




Wife Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Clarke
         Mother: 




Children
1 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Morrison
           Marr: 22 Dec 1733 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1708 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1708 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Vincent Taylor

           Born: Abt 1711 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1711 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


4 M Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1714 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anna Ducker
           Marr: 2 Dec 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Richard Taylor

           Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jepson and Elizabeth Clark




Husband William Jepson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sutton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1801 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Victualler and farmer of 45 acres, 1851, 1836 Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1861, Marsh Lane, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 18 acres, 1871, Marsh Lane, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer on roads, widowed, living with granddaughter Elizabeth Johnson nee Butroid, 1881, Draper's Row, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1799 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1799 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jepson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1824 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jepson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1829 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Jepson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1831 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1855 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Butroid
           Marr: Jun 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M William Jepson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1833 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Jefferson
           Marr: 17 May 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M George Jepson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1835 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Bennett
           Marr: Dec 1857 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 M John Jepson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Rae
           Marr: Dec 1857 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Mary Osgerby
           Marr: Dec 1884 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


7 F Ann Jepson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1840 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Jepson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1843 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia