Connected to



picture
Robert Foulds and Susannah Clark




Husband Robert Foulds

           Born: Abt 1796 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Feb 1834 - Whitley, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Feb 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Foulds
         Mother: Elizabeth Pattrick


       Marriage: 30 Aug 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1800 - Carlisle, Cumberland
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1801 - Dalston, Cumberland
           Died: Jun 1852 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Jun 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Widowed, housekeeper to widowed father John Clark, 1851, Cudworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Isabella Elizabeth Foulds

           Born: Abt 1829 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1829 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Nov 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 M John Foulds

           Born: Abt 1831 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1831 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Foulds

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1909 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 May 1909 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Martha Moorhouse
           Marr: 14 Dec 1856 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Foulds

Gravestone inscription reads:In Memory ofRobert Foulds late ofKellington who departedthis life, the 13th Day of Febry1834 Aged 38 YearsAlso Isabella Elizabethdaughter of the above whodied in her infancy
picture

Thomas Clark and Ann Thmpson




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1800 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1834 - Owston, Leicestershire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: a labourer past work, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Thmpson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Wright
           Marr: 31 Mar 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1844 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1848 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Northard
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Clark and Sarah Wright




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Ann Thmpson


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's foreman, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm servant, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt 1842 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wright
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M George Clark

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Clark

           Born: Abt 1876 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Clark




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Tyson
           Marr: 19 May 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Clark and Unknown Foster




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1814 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown Foster

           Born: Abt 1826
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Foster
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 F Martha Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Clark Torr
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Clark and Martha Wright




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: 20 Jul 1814 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark
         Mother: Frances Laughton


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller - master, 1861, Field, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Retired miller, 1871, Mount Pleasant, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Retired Miller, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Retired miller, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Wright

           Born: Abt 1823 - Kirton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1881 and 1891 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hatfield
           Marr: 2 Jun 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Wright Clark

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Elizabeth Kelsey
           Marr: 24 Dec 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Fanny Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hill Hill
           Marr: 2 Aug 1876 - Owston, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Clark

On the 1891 census, there is a granddaughter staying with him; Amelia Hatfield aged 12, born Haxey, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Clark and Sarah Trippett




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Sarah Ann Tyson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Barnsdale, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Barnsdale, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Trippett

           Born: Abt 1841 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Trippett
         Mother: Ann Elwis



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1870 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Clarke

           Born: Abt 1872 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Trippett Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Percy Clark

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Tom Ernest Clark

           Born: Abt 1880 - Shooter's Hill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Maude Senior
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1907 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Clark




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1753 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1753 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1757 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Brock
           Marr: 31 Jul 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt 1762 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1762 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Aaron Clark

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Clark and Mary Woodhouse




Husband Thomas Clark

           Born: 11 Nov 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Clark
         Mother: Jane Oldfield


       Marriage: 17 Jul 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, staying with daughter Mary Jane Meggott, 1871, 18 Main Street, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Clarke

           Born: Abt 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hirst
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M George Clark

           Born: Abt 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Clarke

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Meggitt



picture
Thomas Gervas Clark and Edith Annie Hunt




Husband Thomas Gervas Clark

           Born: Abt 1869 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright Clark
         Mother: Emily Elizabeth Kelsey


       Marriage: 22 Aug 1894 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Annie Hunt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Hunt
         Mother: Hannah Wroot


Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Emily Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1895 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur James Clark

           Born: Abt 1897 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1897 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Winifred May Clark

           Born: Abt 1898 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Emily Clark

           Born: Abt 1899 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Wright Clark

           Born: Abt 1902 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas George Kelsey Clark

           Born: Abt 1913 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1913 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia