Connected to



picture
John Waite and Sarah Fish




Husband John Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1781 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Apr 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jul 1817 - Owston, Lincolnshire 1

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6.5 acres, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Fish 1

           Born: Abt 1796 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1796 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 2 Mar 1873 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Fish
         Mother: Mary Halifax


Events

abode: Living as a retired farmer's widow, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1820 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1866 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Waite

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Waite

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Fowler 1
           Marr: 10 Jul 1851 - St Mary's Church, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire 1


4 F Mary Waite

           Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Spratt Betts


6 F Elizabeth Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John James Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1836 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Frances Eyre
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Sarah Lowe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


9 F Christiana Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1838 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Staniforth and Sarah Fish




Husband John Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Sep 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Staniforth
         Mother: Ann Croaks


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1803 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Fish

           Born: Abt 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Feb 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Sarah Pickerill


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son John, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1807
         Buried: 1 Mar 1807



2 M George Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1806 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1806 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1808
         Buried: 



3 M George Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Barratt
           Marr: 4 Oct 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 F Sarah Staniforth

           Born: 15 May 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Darrand
           Marr: 19 Dec 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Amothee Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Barratt
           Marr: 9 Jan 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Aug 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Aug 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



7 M John Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Mar 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Harland
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire


8 M Henry Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Clayton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - John Staniforth

On the 1841 census, staying at the house is a William Staniforth b c1833 Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Roger Pilkington and Sarah Fish




Husband Roger Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1760 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Fish

           Born: Abt 1738 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1738 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Fish
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Sarah Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1762
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Allott
           Marr: 22 Nov 1784 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 M John Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1797
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosamond Green
           Marr: 29 Dec 1786 - Owston, Lincolnshire


3 M Roger Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1771 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1771 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Mason
           Marr: 26 Oct 1793 - Owston, Lincolnshire


4 M George Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wade and Sarah Ann Fish




Husband Samuel Wade

           Born: Abt 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1851 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with father-in-law, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fish
         Mother: Betty Moore


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Cornelius Wade

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Newbould
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas John Tune and Sarah Ann Fish




Husband Thomas John Tune

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Windle Tune
         Mother: Mary Ann Bramhill


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1898 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hay bank, 1911, Ashby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Sarah Ann Hallot



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Thomas George Tune

           Born: Abt 1899 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph John Tune

           Born: Abt 1901 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jim Tune

           Born: Abt 1902 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Tune

           Born: Abt 1904 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ivy Tune

           Born: Abt 1909 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jefferson Hunt and Susannah Fish




Husband Thomas Jefferson Hunt

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hunt
         Mother: Ann Jefferson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Fish

           Born: Abt 1861 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Feb 1924 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: Feb 1924 - Belton, Lincolnshire


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Mary Bellamy



   Other Spouse: William Bassindale - Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Charles Butterfield - Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Fish and Rebecca Hemingbrough




Husband Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1844 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's clerk, 1871, Newbigg, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Auctioneer, 1881, Brewery Road, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Auctioneer, 1891, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Hemingbrough

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hemingbrough
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Tom, 1901, 174 Albion Street, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M James Hemingbrough Fish

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 



2 F Louise Annie Fish

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick James Hudson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Clarence Bellamy Fish

           Born: Abt 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Isle
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Tom Edgar Fish

           Born: Abt 1876 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Fish

On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house; Ada Clark b c1882 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Fish and Ann Smith




Husband Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fish
         Mother: Hannah Drinkall


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1848 - Stockton District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, 1851, Clarence Street, Stockton, Durham.

Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, 1861, 21 Union Street, Stockton on Tees, Durham.

Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, widowed, 1871, 21 Union Street, Stockton on Tees, Durham.




Wife Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1830 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1849 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wilson Fish

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Hutchinson Fish

           Born: Abt 1852 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Fish

           Born: Abt 1854 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Miller
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Stockton District, Durham


5 F Hannah Fish

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Allen Patteson
           Marr: 2 Sep 1877 - Stockton on Tees, Durham


7 F Ellen Fish

           Born: Abt 1860 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John George Fish

           Born: Abt 1866 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Fish and Margaret Rimmer




Husband Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1845 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Fylde District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Trinity pilot, 1881, 30 North Church Street, Fleetwood, Lancashire.

Occupation: Assistant harbour master, 1901, 36 Bold Street, Fleetwood, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1849 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Rimmer
         Mother: Margaret Wright


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1861.


Children
1 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1871 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Fish

           Born: Abt 1877 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1880 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1882 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1884 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Peter Fish

           Born: Abt 1887 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Fish and Mary Shaw




Husband Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1798 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1798 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fish
         Mother: Mary Booth


       Marriage: 4 Feb 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Gilling - 19 May 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Shaw

           Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Fish

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Fish

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Coward
           Marr: 28 Jul 1846 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Bramham Rhodes
           Marr: 3 May 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Fish

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia