Ancestors of



picture
William Rowbottom and Hannah Spight Roberts




Husband William Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1825 - Bigby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rowbottom (Abt. 1785-      )
         Mother: Mildred Cuthbert (Abt. 1786-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1854 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice, living with father, 1841, Brigg, Linconshire.

Occupation: Master painter & glazier, living with fatjher, 1851, Brigg, Linconshire.

Occupation: Painter, 1861, Brigg, Linconshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1881, 26 Elwes Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Spight Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Speight (Abt. 1816-1894)
         Mother: Elizabeth Roberts (Abt. 1819-1884)


Events

abode: Farmer, widowed, 1891, 27 Elwes Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Mary Long, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Cuthbert Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Vessey (Abt. 1856-      )


2 F Betsy Ann Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Long (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1885 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


4 M Isaac John Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Maria Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Francis Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edmund Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mildred Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Arthur Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Sophia Burton (Abt. 1869-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1888 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


10 M Herbert Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Fanny Rowbottom

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Buckley (Abt. 1868-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1894 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



picture
James Roberts and Gertrude Taylor Wroe




Husband James Roberts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1916 - Wortley District, Yorkshire



Wife Gertrude Taylor Wroe

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1884 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Aug 1965 - Tthe Clifton Hosptal, York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Wroe (Abt. 1859-1928)
         Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt (Abt. 1862-1941)




Children

picture
James Roberts and Ann Shephard




Husband James Roberts

           Born: 24 Oct 1817 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1883 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Sep 1893 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 25 Apr 1842 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 28 acres, 1861, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1871, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 75 acres, wife not present, 1881, Gowdall, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Shephard

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1892 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Feb 1892 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Gowdall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1846 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1850 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Fennell (Abt. 1853-1939)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1875 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Annie Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1852 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1853 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M James Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1854 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1857 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Royston (Abt. 1859-      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire


8 F Abigail Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George William Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1859 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ann Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1861 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Catherine Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Roberts and Helena Frances Wright




Husband John Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1864
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt. 1885 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1884 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire



Wife Helena Frances Wright

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1933 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 10 Nov 1933 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire


         Father: John Edward Wright (1844-      )
         Mother: Harriet Lee (Abt. 1843-      )



  Other Partner: Joseph North (1863-1931)

Events

Occupation: lace hand, widowed, living with Joseph North, 1891, Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Percival John Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 May 1951 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 19 May 1951 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire




picture
Joseph Roberts and Ann Elizabeth Royston




Husband Joseph Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1857 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Roberts (1817-1883)
         Mother: Ann Shephard (Abt. 1822-1892)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer & local preacher, 1891, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Gowdall, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Royston

           Born: Abt. 1859 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Royston (Abt. 1837-      )
         Mother: Mary Morrett (Abt. 1842-      )


Events

Occupation: Assistant to, and living with grandmother Mary Morritt nee Tuke, 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Stephen Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ruth Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sidney Francis Teal (1894-1918)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1918 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harold Hawksworth (1901-1990)
           Marr: 26 Apr 1930 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M James Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Roberts and Ann Thorpe




Husband Joseph Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Roberts (Abt. 1808-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt. 1820-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, single, lodging, 1871, Old Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 19 Dolcliffe Road, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: China Dealer, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shop keeper - china dealer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Henry Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Millicent Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Vernon and Laura Roberts




Husband Walter Vernon

           Born: 23 Jan 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Colley Vernon (Abt. 1844-      )
         Mother: Mary Green (Abt. 1847-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1895 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steel moulder, 1901, 39 Bray Street, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Cyril Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wilburn and Martha Gunby Roberts




Husband William Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jun 1927 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Barton Wilburn (Abt. 1814-1865)
         Mother: Susanna Jubb (Abt. 1818-1900)


       Marriage: 21 Jul 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Roberts (Abt. 1849-1927) - Bet. Apr and Jun 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright - master, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1901, Spotted Bull, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Gunby Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roberts (Abt. 1809-1883)
         Mother: Mary Gunby (Abt. 1820-      )


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Lings, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Susanna Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Storey Pashley (Abt. 1864-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ellen Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Morris (Abt. 1858-      )
           Marr: 10 Jan 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cropper (Abt. 1865-1941)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas John Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Gunby Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Bramley (Abt. 1873-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Vincent and Mary Roberts




Husband William Vincent

           Born: Abt. 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Vincent

           Born: Abt. 1732 - Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Maw (Abt. 1725-      )
           Marr: 12 Jun 1753 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



picture
Roy Raper Shipley and Nellie Roberts




Husband Roy Raper Shipley

           Born: 30 May 1898 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Shipley (1852-1930)
         Mother: Alice Cliff (1855-1927)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Nellie Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Sidney Francis Teal and Ruth Roberts




Husband Sidney Francis Teal

           Born: 6 Dec 1894 - Daglingworth, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1895 - Daglingworth, Gloucestershire
           Died: 5 Dec 1918 - Pollington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1918 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Ruth Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Roberts (Abt. 1857-      )
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Royston (Abt. 1859-      )



   Other Spouse: Harold Hawksworth (1901-1990) - 26 Apr 1930 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Whiteley and Sarah Roberts




Husband Thomas Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1748
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Knowlson (1777-      )
           Marr: 28 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Sally Whiteley

           Born: 16 May 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Arthur Roe and Sarah J W Roberts




Husband William Arthur Roe

           Born: 14 Jun 1939 - Thomastown, Kilkenny, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Feb 2012 - Ballydahob, Cork, Ireland
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward William Spring Roe (1911-1976)
         Mother: Nora Murphy (1911-2000)


       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah J W Roberts

           Born:  - Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Peter Eoin Roe

           Born: 1973 - Hong Kong
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amanda (      -      )


2 M Edward Paul Roe

           Born: 1974 - Hong Kong
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles T Robson and Shirley Roberts




Husband Charles T Robson

           Born: 17 Dec 1932 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Robson (1911-1988)
         Mother: Margaret Hagan (1915-1958)


       Marriage: 22 Jun 1957



Wife Shirley Roberts

           Born: 3 Sep 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Glenn Robson

           Born: 11 Apr 1958
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wayne Robson

           Born: 14 Aug 1959
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Mark Robson

           Born: 11 Feb 1963
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kristine Robson

           Born: 6 Feb 1967
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Alma Scholey and Susannah Roberts




Husband William Alma Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scholey (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Newton (      -      )


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Office cleaner, widowed, 1861, 21 Michael Street, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Michael, 1891, 16 Hill Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1838 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Michael Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1842 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dawson (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1864 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M William Almon Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1846 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


6 M John Tom Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1849 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Roberts




Husband Thomas Roberts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Heaton nee Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Sep 1891 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Downing (Abt. 1846-      )
           Marr: 3 Nov 1887 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture
Unknown Roberts and Mary Walmsley




Husband Unknown Roberts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Walmsley

           Born: 9 May 1819 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Ormskirk, Lancashire
           Died: 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Ellison (Abt. 1824-1887) - 10 Jul 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Husband not present, she is a pauper agricultural worker, 1851, Union Workhouse, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Husband not present, she is house servant to Joseph Ellison, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Wadkin and Elizabeth Robertshaw




Husband William Wadkin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Robertshaw

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Michael Wilburn (Abt. 1822-1899) - Bet. Apr and Jun 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

abode: Widowed again, living with son Henry Wilburn, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Wadkin

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wadkin

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Wadkin

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Wilburn and Elizabeth Robertshaw




Husband Michael Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilburn (1798-      )
         Mother: Ann Hickson (1795-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener & groom, 1871, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener (non-domestic), 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robertshaw

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Wadkin (      -      ) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed again, living with son Henry Wilburn, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry John Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Wilburn

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Robertshaw and Hannah Wilson




Husband John Thomas Robertshaw

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Wilsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Aug 1910 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Card grinder for wool combing company, 1911, Wilsden, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Greenfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson Wilson (1851-      )
         Mother: Sarah Suttle (Abt. 1849-      )




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner