Ancestors of



picture
George Lightfoot and Dinah Emma Langton




Husband George Lightfoot

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire



Wife Dinah Emma Langton

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1869 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Jul 1953 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Langton (Abt. 1846-1930)
         Mother: Emma Jaques (Abt. 1848-1922)



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

   Other Spouse: Joseph Middlebrook Myers (Abt. 1853-1903) - Jul 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Arthur Lightfoot

           Born: Abt. 1906
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Edward Russell and Elizabeth Louise Langton




Husband Albert Edward Russell

           Born: 26 Jun 1878 - Poplar, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Mar 1946 - Edmonton, Middlesex
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1904 - Fulham District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: woollen warehouseman, 1911, Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Louise Langton

           Born: 12 Mar 1877 - Kensington, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Jun 1945 - the North Middlesex County Hospital, Edmonton, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: William Samuel Langton (Abt. 1851-      )
         Mother: Annie Mawbray Newell (Abt. 1857-      )



   Other Spouse: Edwin Spencer Baker (Abt. 1876-1926) - 25 Dec 1897 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex (Divorced 30 Sep 1903)


Children
1 M Edward William Russell

           Born: 27 Dec 1904 - Southall, Middlesex
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1905 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
           Died: 20 Jul 1944 - Poplar, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bessie Eliza Mary Merry (1904-1938)
           Marr: 8 Apr 1928 - Essex


2 F Lilian May Russell

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Albert Russell

           Born: 23 Dec 1907 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1909 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex
           Died: 6 Dec 1952 - Lower Edmonton, Middlesex
         Buried: 




picture
Sowersby Oades and Sarah Langton




Husband Sowersby Oades

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1924 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Oades (1800-1869)
         Mother: Elizabeth Sowersby (Abt. 1801-1879)


       Marriage: 24 Oct 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 39 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, living with son George, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Langton

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Sowersby Langton

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Emma Ellmer (Abt. 1860-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Alma Oades

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Oades

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Oades

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Oades

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Oades

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Oades

           Born: 17 Oct 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Jan 1951 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Johnson (1881-1962)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 F James Oades

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Henry Oades

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Samuel Langton and Annie Mawbray Newell




Husband William Samuel Langton

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Hampstead, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1851 - St Pancras, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 May 1876 - Notting Hill, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: house painter, 1881, Hammersmith, London, Middlesex.




Wife Annie Mawbray Newell

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Paddington, Middlesex
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1857 - Paddington, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Newell (1832-      )
         Mother: Martha Mowbray (Abt. 1826-      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth Louise Langton

           Born: 12 Mar 1877 - Kensington, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Jun 1945 - the North Middlesex County Hospital, Edmonton, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Spencer Baker (Abt. 1876-1926)
           Marr: 25 Dec 1897 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex. (Divorced 30 Sep 1903)
         Spouse: Albert Edward Russell (1878-1946)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1904 - Fulham District, London, Middlesex


2 M William Samuel Langton

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1879 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Osborne (1882-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1907 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex


3 F Annie Rose Langton

           Born: 30 Nov 1880 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969 - Waltham Forest, Essex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward John Pink (Abt. 1883-1951)
           Marr: 3 Jan 1904 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex



picture
William Samuel Langton and Mary Ann Osborne




Husband William Samuel Langton

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1879 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Samuel Langton (Abt. 1851-      )
         Mother: Annie Mawbray Newell (Abt. 1857-      )


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1907 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: labourer, 1911, Hammersmith, London, Middlesex.




Wife Mary Ann Osborne

           Born: 1 Apr 1882 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 28 May 1882 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Lily Langton

           Born: 18 Jan 1910 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1910 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Tate and Mary Ann Oldham Moor Lansdale




Husband David Tate

           Born: Abt. 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tate (Abt. 1780-      )
         Mother: Dorothy Wraith (Abt. 1780-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1838 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1851, Eastgate, Louth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1861, Eastgate, Louth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master whitesmith and bellhanger, 1871, Eastgate, Louth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Oldham Moor Lansdale

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Grantham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1813 - Grantham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Ironmonger employing 2 men, widowed, 1881, Eastgate, Louth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Lucy Tate

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Henry Fowler Gustard (Abt. 1842-1889)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1867 - Louth District, Lincolnshire


2 M William George Tate

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Bryan Tate

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Maria Tamison Lamb (Abt. 1853-1917)
           Marr: 14 Aug 1871 - Yarmouth, Norfolk


4 M George Thomas Tate

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Ann Tate

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Tate

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Clement Senior and Mary Elizabeth Lant




Husband Clement Senior

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Dec 1959 - the Royal Infirmary, Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1902 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boot maker's manager, 1911, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Lant

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Rawtenstall, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Oct 1952 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Nathan Lant (Abt. 1854-1929)
         Mother: Martha Brearley (1856-1916)


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mavis Senior

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Marjorie Senior

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Senior

           Born: Abt. 1911 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Naylor and Catherine Lapidge




Husband Thomas Naylor

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1831 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jun 1913 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Naylor (Abt. 1788-1869)
         Mother: Elizabeth Anelay (Abt. 1799-      )


       Marriage: 13 Dec 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax merchant, 1861, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster, 1871, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman maltster, 1881, Dirtcar, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Catherine Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1932 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1832 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Naylor

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Naylor

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Naylor

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1870 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kate Naylor

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Ringrose and Frances Lapidge




Husband Richard Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1736 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1736 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ringrose (Abt. 1707-      )
         Mother: Dorothy Walker (Abt. 1710-      )


       Marriage: 27 Mar 1758 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1758 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1758 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Heptonstall (      -      )


2 F Hannah Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1761 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1761 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1765 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1765 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Heber Dobson Lister and Mary Lapidge




Husband Heber Dobson Lister

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lister (Abt. 1850-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Dobson (Abt. 1851-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Lapidge

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Lapidge and Jane South




Husband William Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1786 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1786 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Aug 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 14 Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Jane South

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1785 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Jan 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sally Lapidge

           Born: 1 Jul 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Lane (1810-1870)
           Marr: 30 Dec 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M William Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1869 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Lane (1814-1885)
           Marr: 31 Mar 1836 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Caroline Lapidge

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Sunderland and Ann Elizabeth Lapish




Husband Fred Sunderland

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sunderland (Abt. 1833-1914)
         Mother: Mary Hill (Abt. 1833-1914)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1874 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master butcher, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master butcher, 1891, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher & shopkeeper, 1901, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1911, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Lapish

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Asselby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1854 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lapish (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Etherington (      -      )




Children
1 M Robert Sunderland

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1875 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Ann Sunderland

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1876 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lilian Sunderland

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1879 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Harold Sunderland

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Tune and Susan Larkin




Husband Thomas Tune

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1858 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tune (1812-      )
         Mother: Sarah Green (Abt. 1816-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1892 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1901, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.




Wife Susan Larkin

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Maidstone, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Oliver Larkin Tune

           Born: 24 Aug 1893 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1979 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Grace Mary Tune

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dorothy Mabel Tune

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Timothy Larner and Harriet Toyne




Husband Timothy Larner

           Born: Abt. 1811
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Mar 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Toyne

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Broxholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 Jun 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Thomas Foster (Abt. 1811-1862) - 15 Mar 1836 - Broxholme, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: George Gelder (Abt. 1801-1871) - Jul-Sep 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Sheridan Daryl Blake Watson and Annette Jewel Lascelles




Husband Sheridan Daryl Blake Watson

           Born: 4 Jun 1952
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Feb 1974 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand



Wife Annette Jewel Lascelles

           Born: 1 Sep 1953 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Lascelles (1917-1998)
         Mother: Cecily Mabel Atkinson (1917-2007)




Children

picture
David Rhode Lascelles and Susan Mary Wills




Husband David Rhode Lascelles

           Born: 6 Feb 1950 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Lascelles (1917-1998)
         Mother: Cecily Mabel Atkinson (1917-2007)


       Marriage: 22 Dec 1982 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand



Wife Susan Mary Wills

           Born: 10 May 1946 - Invercargill, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tom Edward Pickern and Mary Ellen Lassey




Husband Tom Edward Pickern

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jun 1903 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ellen Lassey

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Lassey (Abt. 1854-1923)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Higgins (1857-1932)



   Other Spouse: William Henry Ashmore Shepley (1861-1930) - Jul-Sep 1910 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Phyllis May Pickern

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Koblenz, Germany
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Ashmore Shepley and Mary Ellen Lassey




Husband William Henry Ashmore Shepley

           Born: 27 Sep 1861 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1861 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 4 Mar 1930 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1910 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Shaw (Abt. 1864-      ) - 24 Dec 1888 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Pawnbroker's assistant, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pawnbroker's assistant, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pawnbroker's manager, remarried, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Lassey

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Lassey (Abt. 1854-1923)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Higgins (1857-1932)



   Other Spouse: Tom Edward Pickern (Abt. 1877-      ) - 1 Jun 1903 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Stephan Ludwig and Caroline Last




Husband Stephan Ludwig 44

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Claus Ludwig (      -      ) 44
         Mother: Mary Dale Young (1939-      ) 44


       Marriage: 



Wife Caroline Last

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Last and Betsy Wright




Husband William Last

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Halesworth, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1874 - Yarmouth District, Norfolk

Events

Occupation: Mate, fisherman, wife not present, 1881, Vessel (Smack) "Alice".




Wife Betsy Wright

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Sellers (Abt. 1808-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

   Other Spouse: George Thetford (1826-      ) - 19 Feb 1868 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Living as a mariner's wife, husband not present, 1871, Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: No husband present, 1881, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Remarried, living with mother, no husband present, 1891, 30 Row 133, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.


Children
1 M Joseph Last

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner