Connected to



picture
George Clark and Dinah Farrington




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Clark
         Mother: Elizabeth Sanderson


       Marriage: 8 Jan 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Dinah Farrington

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Clark

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Todd
           Marr: 24 Jul 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Clark

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Pearson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1854 - Louth District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Clark and Mary Ann Clayton




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1811 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1837 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master mariner, 1851, 7 Sovereign Place, William Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner - merchant service, 1861, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Clayton

           Born: Abt 1814 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clayton
         Mother: Elizabeth Trimingham


Events

abode: A mariner's wife, husband not present, 1841, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1838 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Boswell
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M George Clayton Clark

           Born: Abt 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Clark

           Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Clark and Alice Johnson




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1851 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Charlotte (Jane) Munny


       Marriage: 20 Jan 1873 - St. Peter's Parish Church, Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Smith - 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1881, 18 Walkden Place, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Inspector, railway goods, 1891, 40 (Duce?) Street, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Johnson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Legbourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Venus Clark

           Born: 10 Jul 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Meek Stubley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Bramley District, Yorkshire



picture
George Clark and Jane Smith




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1851 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Charlotte (Jane) Munny


       Marriage: 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Johnson - 20 Jan 1873 - St. Peter's Parish Church, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1881, 18 Walkden Place, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Inspector, railway goods, 1891, 40 (Duce?) Street, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Bermondsey, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Clark

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Florence Clark

           Born: Abt 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Clark

           Born: Abt 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Clark and Amy Garnett




Husband George Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Clark
         Mother: Emma Temperton


       Marriage: Sep 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher journeyman, 1901, 56 Yarmouth Street, Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Yorkshire.




Wife Amy Garnett

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Gordon Wright Clark and Effie Lillian Snow




Husband Gordon Wright Clark

           Born: 17 Feb 1875 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright Clark
         Mother: Emily Elizabeth Kelsey


       Marriage: Jun 1903 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1908, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Effie Lillian Snow

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson


Events

abode: Staying with brother John Charles Snow, 1881, West Carr, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Emily Gertrude Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1908 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1909 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elijah Torr and Hannah Clark




Husband Elijah Torr

           Born: 11 Aug 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Torr
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Low Levels, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer 160 acres, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: 25 Sep 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark
         Mother: Frances Laughton




Children
1 M Thomas Clark Torr

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Royes
         Spouse: Martha Elizabeth Clark
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Torr

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Green
           Marr: Apr 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Ann Torr

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Torr

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Clark Torr

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Cundall
           Marr: Jun 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Elijah Torr

In the 1851 census there is a visitor, George Clark, a shoemaker (b c1814 Epworth), Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Tom Staniwell and Hannah Clark




Husband Tom Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Mar 1859 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Living as a land owner, widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard John Foster
           Marr: Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John Seaton and Hannah Clark




Husband John Seaton

           Born: 26 Sep 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seaton
         Mother: Ann Langfield


       Marriage: 18 May 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hauler, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1805 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Jubb (Wood)
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M John Seaton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Seaton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Seaton

           Born: Abt 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Seaton

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Seaton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Seaton

           Born: Abt 1844 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Martha Seaton

           Born: Abt 1846 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Seaton

           Born: Abt 1848 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Frear and Hannah Clark




Husband George Frear

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Frear
         Mother: Ann Lund


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1861, Vessel, Victoria Docks, London, Middlesex.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1837 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: a sailor's wife, husband not present she is visiting miller Edward & Elizabeth Clark, 1871, North Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, 1901, 8 Bridlington Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Frear

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Frear

           Born: Abt 1868 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Wilson Frear

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Bell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia