Henry Iveson and Charlotte Ann Vause
Husband Henry Iveson
Born: Abt 1866 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Iveson (1812- ) Mother: Jane Dawson (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Tadcaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, boarding with widowed sister-in-law Sarah Iveson, 1891, 16 Eastmoor Road, Eastmoor, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stockman at farm, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Ann Vause
Born: Abt 1872 - Malton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane May Iveson
Born: Abt 1896 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Arthur Iveson
Born: Abt 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Iveson
Born: Abt 1898 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Iveson and Ellen Thomas
Husband Henry Iveson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1855 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Ellen Thomas
Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Thomas (1804- ) Mother: Ann Jolliffe (1803- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Margaret Iveson
Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Iveson
Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred James Rowley (Abt 1853- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Iveson
Born: Abt 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Iveson and Eliza Young
Husband James Iveson
Born: Abt 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Iveson (1799-1881) Mother: Sarah Stather (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Pocklington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Appleton Roebuck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Low Street, Sherburn In Elmet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1901, Low Street, Sherburn In Elmet, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Young
Born: Abt 1851 - Bickerton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Reynolds and Jane Iveson
Husband John Reynolds
Born: Abt 1843 - Bielby, Yorkshire 22 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Reynolds (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: 16 May 1865 - Seaton Ross, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, North End, Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Sherburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Kirkgate, Sherburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Iveson
Born: Abt 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire 22 Baptised: 4 Aug 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Iveson (1799-1881) Mother: Sarah Stather (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 F Louisa Mary Reynolds
Born: 11 Sep 1866 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire 22 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Middleton (Abt 1856- ) 42 Marr: 27 Jun 1885 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
2 M Arthur Reynolds
Born: Abt 1869 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James Reynolds
Born: Abt 1872 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Louisa Tate (Abt 1873- ) Marr: Dec 1892 - Easingwold , Yorkshire
4 M John William Reynolds
Born: Abt 1880 - Sherburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Iveson and Fanny Moverley
Husband John Iveson
Born: Abt 1832 - Elkington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Fanny Moverley
Born: Abt 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1840 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Moverley (1802- ) Mother: Eliza Brunyee (Abt 1811- )
Children
John Norman and Mary Iveson
Husband John Norman
Born: Abt 1833 - Linton on Poud, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Iveson
Born: Abt 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (1804- ) Mother: Hannah Mortimer (Abt 1803- )
Children
Alfred James Rowley and Mary Iveson
Husband Alfred James Rowley
Born: Abt 1853 - Marylebone, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Iveson
Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Iveson ( - ) Mother: Ellen Thomas (Abt 1826- )
Children
1 M Ronald F Rowley
Born: Abt 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Wales and Mary Ann Iveson
Husband Thomas Wales
Born: 7 Feb 1796 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1796 - Saint Olave, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Elam Wales (Abt 1764- ) Mother: Jane Moore (Abt 1762- )
Marriage: 22 Sep 1817 - St Olaves, York, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Ann Iveson
Born: 6 Nov 1797 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Mangler (laundry?), no husband present, 1841, Bantham Row, York, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Charlotte Wales
Born: Abt 1817 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1817 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1817 - York, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Sep 1817 - York, Yorkshire
2 M George Wales
Born: Abt 1818 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1818 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1818 - York, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Jun 1818 - York, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Wales
Born: Abt 1819 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Sep 1819 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Wales
Born: Abt 1821 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1821 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire Died: 1891 Buried:Spouse: Dinah Coulson (Abt 1817- ) Marr: 25 Jul 1846 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
5 M George Wales
Born: Abt 1823 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1823 - Saint Olave, York, Yorkshire Died: 1882 - York, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Christiana Brown (Abt 1825-1894) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1846 - York District, Yorkshire
6 M Benjamin Wales
Born: Abt 1826 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1826 - Saint Olave, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha (Abt 1829- )Spouse: Ann Swann (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1863 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Nathaniel Iveson and Charlotte Snell
Husband Nathaniel Iveson
Born: Abt 1820 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1820 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth Kirby (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Pocklington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Snell
Born: Abt 1837 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Wilberfoss, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Iveson
Born: Abt 1856 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1857 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza A Iveson
Born: Abt 1859 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Iveson
Born: Abt 1861 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Maria Iveson
Born: Abt 1863 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Iveson
Born: Abt 1864 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Fred Iveson
Born: Abt 1870 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M George Iveson
Born: Abt 1873 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Emma Iveson
Born: Abt 1874 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Peter Iveson and Mary Webster
Husband Peter Iveson
Born: 11 Apr 1812 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1812 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth Kirby (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: 24 Dec 1833 - Sheriff Hutton, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Dawson (Abt 1832- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1859 - Pocklington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Webster
Born: Abt 1810 - Aldwark, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Francis Iveson
Born: Abt 1837 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1837 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Iveson
Born: Abt 1838 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1838 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Iveson
Born: Abt 1842 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Iveson
Born: Abt 1847 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1847 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1850 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1850 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Iveson and Mary Waud
Husband Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Nov 1773 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Waud
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1774 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1774 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Kirby (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 1 Dec 1797 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Iveson
Born: 9 Nov 1779 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1779 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Iveson and Hannah Mortimer
Husband Robert Iveson
Born: 2 Jun 1804 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1804 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth Kirby (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: 28 Dec 1830 - Skirpenbeck, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pocklington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with son-in-law John Norman, 1861, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with son-in-law John Whitehead, 1881, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Mortimer
Born: Abt 1803 - Claxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Iveson
Born: Abt 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Norman (Abt 1833- )
2 M George Iveson
Born: Abt 1834 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1834 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Iveson
Born: Abt 1837 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1837 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1840 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1840 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1843- )Spouse: Eliza (Abt 1849- )
5 F Sarah Iveson
Born: Abt 1848 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Whitehead (Abt 1849- )
Robert Iveson and Elizabeth Kirby
Husband Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1774 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1774 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Mary Waud (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 1 Dec 1797 - Skirpenbeck, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Kirby
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Iveson
Born: 15 Jul 1797 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1797 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Coulson (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 23 Sep 1817 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
2 M Francis Iveson
Born: 28 Oct 1799 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1799 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Stather (Abt 1807- ) Marr: 1 Oct 1833 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Iveson
Born: 4 Nov 1801 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1801 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Long ( - ) Marr: 9 May 1824 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
4 M Robert Iveson
Born: 2 Jun 1804 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1804 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Mortimer (Abt 1803- ) Marr: 28 Dec 1830 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
5 F Ann Iveson
Born: 15 Jan 1807 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1807 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Robson ( - ) Marr: 28 Dec 1830 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
6 M George Iveson
Born: 28 May 1809 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 May 1809 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Thackeray (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 20 Dec 1839 - Allerthorpe by Pocklington, Yorkshire
7 M Peter Iveson
Born: 11 Apr 1812 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1812 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Webster (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1833 - Sheriff Hutton, YorkshireSpouse: Jane Dawson (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1859 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire
8 M John Iveson
Born: Abt 1815 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1815 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Nathaniel Iveson
Born: Abt 1820 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1820 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Snell (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire
John Whitehead and Sarah Iveson
Husband John Whitehead
Born: Abt 1849 - Lecomstead, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Iveson
Born: Abt 1848 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Iveson (1804- ) Mother: Hannah Mortimer (Abt 1803- )
Children
1 M Henry Whitehead
Born: Abt 1880 - Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Iveson and Sarah Elizabeth Marshall
Husband Thomas Iveson
Born: Abt 1860 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Iveson (1812- ) Mother: Jane Dawson (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Marshall
Born: Abt 1857 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ethel Iveson
Born: Abt 1886 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Jane Iveson
Born: Abt 1887 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Iveson and Laura Walker
Husband William Iveson
Born: Abt 1863 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Iveson (1812- ) Mother: Jane Dawson (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1892 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway labourer, bachelor, boarding with widowed sister-in-law Sarah Iveson, 1891, 16 Eastmoor Road, Eastmoor, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Laura Walker
Born: Abt 1865 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Wilfred Iveson
Born: Abt 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Iveson
Born: Abt 1894 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Iveson
Born: Abt 1895 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Frank Iveson
Born: Abt 1898 - Brierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Beatrice Iveson
Born: Abt 1900 - Brierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Ivinson and Lena Watson
Husband John Ivinson
Born: Abt 1907 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:Marriage: 10 Nov 1925 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
Wife Lena Watson
Born: 3 Apr 1909 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1909 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Died: 1969 Buried:
Father: James Watson (1886-1945) Mother: Ellen Blackburn (Abt 1883- )
Children
George Thomas Jacklin and Rebecca Pepper
Husband George Thomas Jacklin
Born: Abt 1845 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Nov 1868 - Goole, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Jno", Skirbeck Quarter, Boston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Mariner, 1891, Mount Pleasant, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Pepper
Born: Abt 1848 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Pepper (1812- ) Mother: Elizabeth Rhodes (Abt 1825- )
Children
1 M John Tom Jacklin
Born: Abt 1870 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Albert Jacklin
Born: Abt 1873 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Jacklin
Born: Abt 1875 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Leonard Jacklin
Born: Abt 1877 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Laura Elizabeth Jacklin
Born: Abt 1879 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Ann Jacklin
Born: Abt 1881 - Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Nickolls and Sarah Jackman
Husband Arthur Nickolls
Born: Abt 1810 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Licenced hawker, 1861.
Wife Sarah Jackman
Born: Abt 1817 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Nickolls
Born: Abt 1845 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Nickolls
Born: Abt 1848 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1939 - New South Wales, Australia Buried:Spouse: George Brears (Abt 1841-1909) Marr: 24 Dec 1870 - Rochford, Essex
3 F Emma Jane Nickolls
Born: Abt 1850 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur William Nickolls
Born: Abt 1852 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Jane Pedler (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1876 - Barnstaple, Devon
5 F Sarah Nickolls
Born: Abt 1855 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Nickolls
Born: Abt 1858 - Barnstaple, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Jackson and Charlotte Ellen Rapson
Husband Alfred Jackson
Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Alfred Jackson (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Elizabeth Stones (Abt 1843- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Errand boy, living with parents, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shipwright, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shipwright, 1901, 21 Sussex Street, Portsmouth, Hampshire.
Wife Charlotte Ellen Rapson
Born: Abt 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Alfred Jackson
Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Herbert Jackson
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Nellie Jackson
Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Walter Jackson
Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Harry Jackson
Born: Abt 1895 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Richard Jackson
Born: Abt 1897 - Portsmouth, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Florence Elizabeth Jackson
Born: Abt 1900 - Elson, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Annie Jackson
Born: Abt 1902 - Portsmouth, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner