Ancestors of



picture
James Shillitoe and Mary Ann Smith




Husband James Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1836 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1836 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Shillitoe (Abt 1803-      )
         Mother: Susanna Briggs (Abt 1810-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1862 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice joiner, living with parents, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1863 - Normanby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Smith Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susanna Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shillitoe and Jane Shuttleworth




Husband John Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Shillitoe (Abt 1779-      )
         Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1780-      )


       Marriage: 9 Apr 1831 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown (      -Bef 1871)

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warder in Leeds Borough Gaol, widowed, 1861, Leeds Borough Gaol, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warder in Leeds Borough Gaol, 1871, Leeds Borough Gaol, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Shuttleworth

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 M Thomas Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1832 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1832 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Brewis (Abt 1833-      )
           Marr: 24 Nov 1851 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Agnes (Abt 1833-      )


2 F Ann Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1833 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1833 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1837 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1837 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1839 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1843 - Methley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1843 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1843 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1847 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Dick Turton and Kate Shimwell




Husband Dick Turton

           Born: Abt 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1900 - Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Ellen Turton (Abt 1849-1916)


       Marriage: 10 May 1890 - Eckington, Derbyshire



Wife Kate Shimwell

           Born: Abt 1872 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1872 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Eckington, Derbyshire.

abode: 1911, Eckington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Turton

           Born: Abt 1893 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Turton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Turton

           Born: Abt 1899 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Willie Shinn and Fanny Wallace




Husband Willie Shinn

           Born: 25 Nov 1902 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1903 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Nov 1925 - Manningham, Yorkshire



Wife Fanny Wallace

           Born: 2 Mar 1904 - East Plumstead, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wallace (1872-      )
         Mother: Fanny Leather (Abt 1875-1904)


Events

abode: Staying with grandmother Fanny Wallace nee Addy, 1911, Manningham, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Edward Shipham and Mary Jane Slack




Husband John Edward Shipham

           Born: Abt 1858 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1945
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tinner & brazier, 1891, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tinner & gas fitter, 1901, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tinner, gas fitter & general mechanic, 1911, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Slack

           Born: Abt 1860 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack (Abt 1816-      )
         Mother: Jane Sowden (Abt 1822-      )


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with mother, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Albert Shipham

           Born: Abt 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Shipham

           Born: Abt 1887 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Shipley and Mary Liza Wroot




Husband Albert Shipley

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Shipley (Abt 1869-      )
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Whitaker (Abt 1864-      )


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1914 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Liza Wroot

           Born: Abt 1893 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Cornelius Everatt Wroot (Abt 1868-1944)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Parkinson (Abt 1864-      )




Children

picture
Tom Richard Towse and Alice Shipley




Husband Tom Richard Towse

           Born: Abt 1868 - Filey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1902 - Warrington District, Lancashire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

Events

Occupation: Grocer's manager, 1911, Filey, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Shipley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shipley (Abt 1839-1913)
         Mother: Jane Belton (Abt 1840-1917)



   Other Spouse: Fred Burton (Abt 1865-1896) - Bet Jul and Sep 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Alice Marion Towse

           Born: Abt 1904 - Filey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Burley Towse

           Born: Abt 1906 - Filey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Walker and Elizabeth Shipley




Husband Frederick Walker

           Born: Abt 1860 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1860 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sylvester Walker (Abt 1821-1890)
         Mother: Alice Sherburn (Abt 1826-1905)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1896 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Shipley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred Walker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Walker

           Born: Abt 1898 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dorothy Walker

           Born: Abt 1901 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Norman Walker

           Born: Abt 1903 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kathleen Walker

           Born: Abt 1905 - Greenock, Bellasize, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Edward Worrall and Hannah Shipley




Husband John Edward Worrall

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Aug 1941 - Warrington, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Worrall (      -      )
         Mother: Jane Wroot (Abt 1836-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dispenser - medicine, 1901, Warrington, Lancashire.

Occupation: Dispenser for medical practitioner, 1911, Warrington, Lancashire.

Probate: 16 May 1942, Liverpool, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Shipley

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shipley (Abt 1839-1913)
         Mother: Jane Belton (Abt 1840-1917)




Children
1 F Phyllis Mary Worrall

           Born: Abt 1906 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Wroot and Hannah Shipley




Husband Richard Wroot

           Born: Abt 1806 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wroot (Abt 1772-1840)
         Mother: Ann Cooper (Abt 1777-1850)


       Marriage: 26 Sep 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Shipley

           Born: Abt 1809 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living in poor house, widowed, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

abode: 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Wroot

           Born: Abt 1828 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt 1829 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 May 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Whiteley (Abt 1831-1874)
           Marr: 5 Oct 1857 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Emma Wilson (Abt 1843-1924)
           Marr: 29 Aug 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1906 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1906 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Benjamin Whiteley (Abt 1823-1899)
           Marr: 26 Nov 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


4 F Nancy Wroot

           Born: Abt 1834 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Wroot

           Born: Abt 1837 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1849 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Wroot

           Born: Abt 1840 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1840 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 F Ellen Wroot

           Born: Abt 1842 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Enoch Wroot

           Born: Abt 1844 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1905 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Mar 1905 - Salterhebble, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Fry (Abt 1846-1920)
           Marr: 25 Oct 1869 - Halifax, Yorkshire


9 M Richard Wroot

           Born: Abt 1849 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1922 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Mar 1922 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Dorothy Baildon (1848-1917)
           Marr: 30 Jan 1882 - Halifax, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Shipley and Annie Elizabeth Whitaker




Husband Henry Shipley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shipley (Abt 1839-1913)
         Mother: Jane Belton (Abt 1840-1917)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1889 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman on farm, 1901, Whitgift, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1864 - Auckley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Herbert Shipley

           Born: Abt 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 May 1948 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1948 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Hannah Louisa (Abt 1889-1967)


2 M Albert Shipley

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Liza Wroot (Abt 1893-1937)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1914 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Shipley

           Born: Abt 1894 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Shipley

           Born: Abt 1896 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John William Shipley

           Born: 11 Aug 1897 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Shipley

           Born: Abt 1899 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ida Shipley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Shipley

           Born: Abt 1901 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Shipley and Emily Sykes




Husband Henry Shipley

           Born: Abt 1888 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Belton Shipley (Abt 1866-1944)
         Mother: Elizabeth Oades (Abt 1864-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1906 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Alum works labourer, 1911, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Sykes

           Born: Abt 1889 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maud Shipley

           Born: Abt 1906 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Masterman (Abt 1904-1957)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1933 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
James Shipley and Sarah Ward




Husband James Shipley

           Born: Abt 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1846
         Buried: 1 Nov 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


         Father: William Shipley (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Ward

           Born: Abt 1819 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Sarah Sampson (      -      )



   Other Spouse: John Scholey (Abt 1821-      )


Children
1 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1842 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Shipley

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shipley and Mary Unwin




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (Abt 1773-      )
         Mother: Hannah Slack (Abt 1777-      )


       Marriage: 27 Aug 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Unwin

           Born: Abt 1788 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Shipley and Hannah Thornel




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (      -      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


       Marriage: 9 May 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Thornel

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Slack (Abt 1777-      )
           Marr: 2 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Shipley

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Shipley

           Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shipley and Hannah Slack




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (Abt 1743-      )
         Mother: Hannah Thornel (      -      )


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a pauper, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Slack

           Born: Abt 1777 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1777 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack (Abt 1745-      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )




Children
1 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Unwin (Abt 1788-      )
           Marr: 27 Aug 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Nanny Shipley

           Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Read (Abt 1815-1876)
           Marr: 2 Oct 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M James Shipley

           Born: Abt 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betty Shipley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Wright and Mary Shipley




Husband Luke Wright

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright (Abt 1746-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1750-      )


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Shipley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walker (1814-1869)
           Marr: 11 Aug 1835 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1847
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Bassindale (Abt 1812-      )
           Marr: 5 Mar 1838 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire



picture
John Shipman and Elizabeth Tyd




Husband John Shipman

           Born: Abt 1795 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Shipman (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1871-      )


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1833 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Married, living with mother, 1841, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: At home, married, living with widowed mother, 1851, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Tyd

           Born: Abt 1795 - Bellerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 174 acres, widowed, 1861, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a former farmer with daughter Teresa Baxter, 1871, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Shipman

           Born: Abt 1833 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Teresa Shipman

           Born: Abt 1834 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Oct 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Baxter (Abt 1827-      )
           Marr: 23 Apr 1864 - Carlton, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Tyd

On the 1861 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emma Cogill b c1843 Selby, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Albert Charles Vause and Elizabeth Shires




Husband Albert Charles Vause

           Born: Abt 1851 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1851 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vause (Abt 1824-Abt 1854)
         Mother: Mary Thompson (Abt 1821-      )


       Marriage: 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Student schoolmaster in training, 1871, Training College, Walmgate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1891, London County Council Industrial School, Feltham, Middlesex.

Occupation: Collector for gas company, 1901, Feltham, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Shires

           Born: Abt 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Vause

           Born: Abt 1881 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Vause

           Born: Abt 1884 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Reginald Charles Vause

           Born: Abt 1892 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shirt and Mary Terry




Husband William Shirt

           Born: 4 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Shirt (Abt 1774-      )
         Mother: Ann Camplin (1771-      )


       Marriage: 16 Oct 1815 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman joiner, living with daughter Laurena Fisher, 1861, Commercial Street, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Terry

           Born: Abt 1796 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1877 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: living with married daughter Elizabeth Braham, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Shirt

           Born: Abt 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1826
         Buried: 



3 F Laurina Shirt

           Born: Abt 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fisher (Abt 1827-      )
           Marr: 8 May 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1893 - Soothill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Braham (Abt 1823-1890)
           Marr: 23 Jun 1855 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Shirt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner