Connected to



picture
Valentine Gibson




Husband Valentine Gibson

           Born: Abt 1670
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 23 Nov 1724, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Gibson

           Born: Abt 1699 - Thorne, Yorkshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Jun 1762 - Hatfield, Yorkshire 29
         Buried: 1 Jul 1762 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Richard Briers
           Marr: 23 Nov 1724 - St George's, Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
William Evans Gibson and Louisa Jones




Husband William Evans Gibson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Gibson
         Mother: Mary Gallsworthy Blaydes


       Marriage: 5 Aug 1877 - Walworth, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Master clothier, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Draper's manager, 1891, Tunstall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Draper's assistant, boarding, (single?), 1901, Lambeth, London, Surrey.

abode: a former draper's assistant, wife not present, inmate, 1911, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Jones

           Born: Abt 1855 - Blackheath, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, husband not present, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: (Widowed?), 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Mary Gibson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Camberwell, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude Louise Gibson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brixton, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Gibson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Beatrice Ethel Gibson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gladys Mary Gibson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Bernard Gibson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Forest Hill, London
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Lesley Gibson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Porter and Amy Gilbert




Husband John Porter

           Born: Abt 1849 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Porter
         Mother: Ann Smith


       Marriage: 



Wife Amy Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1850
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Radley and Charlotte Gilbert




Husband William Radley

           Born: Abt 1798 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1798 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Radley
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 25 Oct 1819 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 240 acres, 1851, Wiveton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1861, Wiseton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Charlotte Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1801 - Caunton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reuben Radley

           Born: Abt 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Hill
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 F Eliza Radley

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1821 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Radley

           Born: Abt 1824 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Chapman
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M Henry Radley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wilkinson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1854 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


5 F Priscilla Radley

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1840 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 12 Feb 1901 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Smith Belton
           Marr: 17 Mar 1858 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire



picture
George Lindley and Jemima Gilbert




Husband George Lindley

           Born: Abt 1863 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lindley
         Mother: Elizabeth Burnett


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Brickyard labourer, 1901, Yaddlethorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jemima Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1870 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Lindley

           Born: Abt 1896 - Yaddlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Rowland Hatfield Jaques and Lilian M Gilbert




Husband Rowland Hatfield Jaques

           Born: Abt 1893 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Jaques
         Mother: Alice Hatfield


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1920 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



Wife Lilian M Gilbert

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Frederick Leech and Martha Gilbert




Husband Frederick Leech

           Born: Abt 1826 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jun 1892 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Bakewell District, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Ann

Events

Occupation: Druggist, 1861, Tideswell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Chemist, 1871, Tideswell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Druggist, remarried, 1881, Tideswell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1891, Tideswell, Derbyshire.




Wife Martha Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1834 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Frederick Leech

           Born: Abt 1860 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Thomas Leech

           Born: Abt 1862 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Eliza Leech

           Born: Abt 1865 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martin Lodge
           Marr: 19 Nov 1889 - Tideswell, Derbyshire


4 F Martha Leech

           Born: Abt 1867 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Elizabeth Leech

           Born: Abt 1869 - Tideswell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Jul 1897 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Jul - Campsall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Frank Charlesworth Lodge
           Marr: 7 Nov 1893 - Tideswell, Derbyshire



picture
William Greenfield Margrave and Mary Gilbert




Husband William Greenfield Margrave

           Born: Abt 1863 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Margrave
         Mother: Sarah Greenfield


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods clerk, living with parents, 1881, 137 Union Street, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Railway goods clerk, 1891, 57 Mary Street, Dukinfield, Cheshire.

Occupation: Hay and corn dealer, 1901, 14 Haythorn Street, Droylsden, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1863 - Dukinfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lilian Margrave

           Born: Abt 1887 - Dukinfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Margrave

           Born: Abt 1889 - Dukinfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Percy Margrave

           Born: Abt 1895 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gladys Margrave

           Born: Abt 1898 - Audenshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Lambert and Sarah Jane Gilbert




Husband Fred Lambert

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Nov 1953 - the Western Hospital, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Lambert
         Mother: Henrietta Norton


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gas stoker, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Gilbert

           Born: Abt 1881 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Sydney Lambert

           Born: Abt 1904 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Stocks and Ann Gilberthorpe




Husband John Stocks

           Born: Abt 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stocks
         Mother: Maria Lindley


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Stocks - Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1881, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1891, Awkley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hind on farm, 1901, Austerfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Gilberthorpe

           Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Stocks

           Born: Abt 1866 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1866 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Smeaton
           Marr: 29 Jun 1890 - Arksey, Yorkshire


2 F Florence Stocks

           Born: Abt 1868 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Stocks

           Born: Abt 1869 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Stocks

           Born: Abt 1871 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Stocks

           Born: Abt 1874 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Stocks

           Born: Abt 1876 - Damplin Castle, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Stocks

           Born: Abt 1878 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Maria Stocks

           Born: Abt 1880 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia