Connected to



picture
William Rush and Elizabeth Catherine Haney Golton




Husband William Rush

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rush
         Mother: Sarah Sawyer


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1875 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Sampson - 30 Nov 1867 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine fireman, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Obituary: Railway engine driver, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Catherine Haney Golton

           Born: Abt 1844 - Poole, Dorset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Amos Good and Lilian Lawtey




Husband Amos Good

           Born: Abt 1875 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1915 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire



Wife Lilian Lawtey

           Born: Abt 1887 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lawtey
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Drinkall




Children
1 F Kathleen Good

           Born: Abt 1915 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Good

           Born: Abt 1919 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Revell and Ann Good




Husband James Revell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Oct 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Good

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Revell

           Born: 11 Dec 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Revell

           Born: 26 May 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Revell

           Born: 22 Mar 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Revell

           Born: 25 Feb 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Amelia Revell

           Born: 30 Mar 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wood
           Marr: 21 Dec 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Revell

           Born: 25 Dec 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Revell

           Born: 25 Dec 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Sales
           Marr: 26 Jan 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire


8 F Elizabeth Revell

           Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Good and Edith Emma Graves




Husband Christopher Good

           Born: Abt 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Good
         Mother: Mary Ann Bilton


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1905 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Emma Graves

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Graves
         Mother: Ann Crawshaw




Children
1 M John William Good

           Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sybil Mary Good

           Born: Abt 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Good and Zilpah Stamp




Husband Matthew Good

           Born: Abt 1844 - Broughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Dec 1866 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire



Wife Zilpah Stamp

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas John Sayles - Apr-Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
William Henry Good and Louisa Wightman Laverack




Husband William Henry Good

           Born: Abt 1848 - West Chinnock, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Wetherby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: ??? manufacturer, living with parents George & Mary Good, 1891, Yeovil, Somerset.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1901, Yeovil, Somerset.




Wife Louisa Wightman Laverack

           Born: Abt 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Dunn Laverack
         Mother: Mary Ann Wightman




Children

picture
Samuel Preston and Mary Goodacre




Husband Samuel Preston

           Born: Abt 1821 - West Halton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1821 - West Halton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Dec 1896 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Jul 1848 - Horkstow, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, 1851, South Ferriby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master blacksmith, 1861, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1871, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith & farmer, 1881, Susworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Goodacre

           Born: Abt 1817 - Scartho, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1817 - Scartho, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Preston

           Born: Abt 1849 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1849 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Letitia Preston

           Born: Abt 1850 - South Ferriby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Preston

           Born: Abt 1852 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Nicholas James Preston

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wyham cum Cadeby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1856 - Wyham cum Cadeby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Jul 1925 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Stones
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Scotter, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Tenney Preston

           Born: Abt 1858 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1858 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Stones
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Vernon Goodair and Elsie Hirst




Husband Vernon Goodair

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1915 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Elsie Hirst

           Born: Abt 1894 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Luke Hirst
         Mother: Clarissa Wilson




Children

picture
James Jakeman and Ada Goodall




Husband James Jakeman

           Born: Abt 1862 - Whitkirk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1862 - Whitkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Jakeman
         Mother: Mary Birdsall


       Marriage: 8 Jan 1882 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's agent, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1901, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, living with father, 1911, Huddleston cum Lumby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Goodall

           Born: 6 Aug 1860 - Swillington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1860 - Swillington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Louisa Jakeman

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1882 - York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maggie Jakeman

           Born: Abt 1884 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1884 - York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sidney Jakeman

           Born: Abt 1887 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Rowland and Ann Goodall




Husband William Rowland

           Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Aug 1849 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Lowgate, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural lavourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Geeve's Lane, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Goodall

           Born: Abt 1814 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Goodall
         Mother: Hannah Newby


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Jonathan Thomas Rowland

           Born: Abt 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Coy
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia