Connected to



picture
George Coney and Nellie Wheater




Husband George Coney

           Born: Abt 1884 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1884 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: George Coney
         Mother: Elizabeth Illingworth


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1909 - Darrington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cow man on farm, 1911, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Nellie Wheater

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wheater
         Mother: Mary Graves




Children
1 F Mabel Coney

           Born: Abt 1910 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1914
         Buried: 23 Mar 1914 - Womersley, Yorkshire




picture
George Coney and Elizabeth Illingworth




Husband George Coney

           Born: Abt 1855 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Coney
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 4 Jun 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shepherd, 1891, Stapleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Head shepherd on a farm, 1901, Stapleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Head shepherd on farm, 1911, Stapleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Illingworth

           Born: 31 Oct 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Illingworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Horsman?


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1881, Stapleton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Coney

           Born: 23 Apr 1878 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1878 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Eliza Vickers
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Herbert Coney

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Taylor
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


3 M Fred Coney

           Born: Abt 1883 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1883 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1891 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Aug 1891 - Darrington, Yorkshire



4 M George Coney

           Born: Abt 1884 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1884 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nellie Wheater
           Marr: 25 Nov 1909 - Darrington, Yorkshire


5 M Alfred Coney

           Born: Abt 1887 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1887 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Quinn
           Marr: 31 Dec 1907 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire



picture
George William Coney and Edith Annie Couling




Husband George William Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Coney
         Mother: Mary Eliza Vickers


       Marriage: 29 Jan 1927 - Womersley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Nora Mary Illingworth - 12 Oct 1935 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man, 1927, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's hand, 1935, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Annie Couling

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sleaford, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1934 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Jun 1934 - Darrington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Scholar, living with parents, 1911, Darrington, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George William Coney and Nora Mary Illingworth




Husband George William Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Coney
         Mother: Mary Eliza Vickers


       Marriage: 12 Oct 1935 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Edith Annie Couling - 29 Jan 1927 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man, 1927, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's hand, 1935, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Nora Mary Illingworth

           Born: 14 Dec 1894 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Illingworth
         Mother: Sarah Ann Senior




Children

picture
Herbert Coney and Hannah Taylor




Husband Herbert Coney

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Coney
         Mother: Elizabeth Illingworth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd on farm, 1911, Ranby, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Hannah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1887 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Winifred Coney

           Born: Abt 1907 - Newington, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Margaret Coney

           Born: Abt 1909 - Alverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Coney and Mary Eliza Vickers




Husband John William Coney

           Born: 23 Apr 1878 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1878 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Coney
         Mother: Elizabeth Illingworth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wagoner on farm, 1901, Stapleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Head horse man on farm, 1911, Stapleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eliza Vickers

           Born: 1 Sep 1881 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1881 - Non-conformist baptism, Beal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vickers
         Mother: Annie Longbottom




Children
1 M George William Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Annie Couling
           Marr: 29 Jan 1927 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Nora Mary Illingworth
           Marr: 12 Oct 1935 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


2 M John Alfred Coney

           Born: Abt 1902 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Reginald Coney

           Born: Abt 1905 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Morris Coney

           Born: Abt 1907 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Oliver Coney

           Born: Abt 1910 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur William Hamshaw and Mary Ann Coney




Husband Arthur William Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1871 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Nov 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1911, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Coney

           Born: Abt 1879 - Darrington Leys, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Coney
         Mother: Eliza Bee




Children
1 M Walter Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1904 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tom Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1905 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1910 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Coney




Husband Unknown Coney

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Coney

           Born: Abt 1851 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1912 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Jan 1912 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Eliza Bee
           Marr: Between Oct and Nov 1879 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M George Coney

           Born: Abt 1855 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Illingworth
           Marr: 4 Jun 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Alexander Croysdale and Eva Connell




Husband Walter Alexander Croysdale

           Born: Abt 1870 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Apr 1902 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Croysdale
         Mother: Elizabeth Foulds


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Patrington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canvasser - insurance (agent), listed as single(?), lodging, 1901, Portsmouth, Hampshire.




Wife Eva Connell

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sunk Island, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Nov 1963
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Low Eggborough, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on independent means, widwoed, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Frank Connell and Florence Smith




Husband Frank Connell

           Born: 21 Apr 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Nov 1950 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Abel Connell
         Mother: Sarah Kelsey


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Florence Smith

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1878 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: George Staniforth Smith
         Mother: Charlotte Wales




Children
1 F Harriet Primrose Connell

           Born: Abt 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florrie Connell

           Born: Abt 1902 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia