Ancestors of



picture
Thomas Silvester and Susannah Oughtibridge




Husband Thomas Silvester

           Born: Abt. 1771 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1771 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Silvester (Abt. 1745-      )
         Mother: Ann Vincent (Abt. 1748-      )


       Marriage: 1 Jul 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1773 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Oughtibridge (Abt. 1746-      )
         Mother: Martha Youden (      -      )




Children
1 F Ann Silvester

           Born: 6 Apr 1795 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wilburn (1787-1843)
           Marr: 1 Sep 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Silvester

           Born: 27 Dec 1796 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Silvester

           Born: 17 Dec 1798 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Styring (Abt. 1800-      )
           Marr: 14 May 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


4 M John Silvester

           Born: 10 Mar 1801 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hartley (Abt. 1804-      )
           Marr: 19 Aug 1823 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire


5 M Edward Silvester

           Born: 25 Jun 1803 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hastings (1812-      )
           Marr: 19 Aug 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


6 F Susy Silvester

           Born: 27 Oct 1805 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Silvester

           Born: 23 Jun 1808 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Silvester

           Born: 7 Sep 1810 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1810 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Silvester

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Peter Silvester

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Sarah Silvester

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1813 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Oughtibridge and Druscilla Wilkinson




Husband William Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moore Oughtibridge (Abt. 1818-1900)
         Mother: Emma Robinson (Abt. 1827-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Land (Abt. 1860-      ) - 25 Dec 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman, 1901, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Druscilla Wilkinson

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Allerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Horace Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Violet Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Henry Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edgar Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Moore Oughtibridge and Susannah Sampson




Husband William Moore Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Oughtibridge (1788-1865)
         Mother: Mary Moore (Abt. 1792-1861)


       Marriage: 19 Oct 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Johnson (Abt. 1816-      ) - 23 Aug 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Robinson (Abt. 1827-      ) - 26 Nov 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Sampson

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Moore Oughtibridge and Emma Robinson




Husband William Moore Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Oughtibridge (1788-1865)
         Mother: Mary Moore (Abt. 1792-1861)


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Susannah Sampson (Abt. 1818-      ) - 19 Oct 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Johnson (Abt. 1816-      ) - 23 Aug 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Appleby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Chafer (Abt. 1844-      )
           Marr: 19 Jun 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Land (Abt. 1860-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Druscilla Wilkinson (Abt. 1869-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Peter Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Trimingham and Ada Oughton




Husband Thomas Trimingham

           Born: 9 Apr 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Trimingham (Abt. 1773-1844)
         Mother: Mary Clayton (Abt. 1773-1854)


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Bisatt (1808-1844) - 7 Dec 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1851, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres & corn carrier, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres & carrier, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, living as a retired farmer, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Oughton

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Thorpe and Harriet Ouldridge




Husband Robert Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Todmorden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1884 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, lodging, 1881, 39 Wells Road, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and hairdresser, 1891, Paddock, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and hairdresser, 1901, Town Street, Thornhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ouldridge

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oldridge (Abt. 1824-Bet. 1892/1892)
         Mother: Hannah Dunford (Abt. 1829-Bet. 1897/1897)




Children
1 M John Arthur Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Numa Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Alice Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Edward Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Ann Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Willie Ouldridge and Ann Wraithmell




Husband Willie Ouldridge

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oldridge (Abt. 1824-Bet. 1892/1892)
         Mother: Hannah Dunford (Abt. 1829-Bet. 1897/1897)


       Marriage: Dec 1884 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal Hewer, 1901, Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wraithmell

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Ouldridge

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Ouldridge

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Ouldridge

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Ounsley and Elizabeth Philips




Husband Thomas Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1797 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Oct 1820 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Philips

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Grassby (Abt. 1825-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M William Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Walker (Abt. 1830-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1851 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Haigh (Abt. 1834-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1860 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Ounsley and Hannah Walker




Husband William Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Ounsley (Abt. 1797-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Philips (Abt. 1799-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1851 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & labourer, 1861, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Walker

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Tom Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Ekiza Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Fred Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Bellamy (Abt. 1868-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire


10 M Arthur Ounsley

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Outram




Husband Isaac Outram

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Turner

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Smith (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: 26 Dec 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
John Thompson and Mary Outram




Husband John Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt. 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Thompson (Abt. 1740-      )
         Mother: Ann Gibson (      -      )


       Marriage: 11 Jan 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Outram

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1797 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1799 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Feb 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Greenwood (Abt. 1801-      )
           Marr: 5 Mar 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Wood (Abt. 1809-      )
           Marr: 11 Jun 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Betty Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Mark Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Crossland (Abt. 1797-      )
           Marr: 9 May 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 M William Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Perfect (Abt. 1818-      )
           Marr: 3 Mar 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Darnbrooke (Abt. 1815-      )
           Marr: 2 Sep 1838 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


10 F Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef. 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



11 M Michael Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Keighley (Abt. 1819-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1843 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


12 F Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Outwin and Emily Wood




Husband Charles Outwin

           Born: 2 Feb 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Newton Outwin (Abt. 1848-1932)
         Mother: Annis Swaine (Abt. 1849-      )


       Marriage: 16 May 1910 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Wood

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Feb 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Boulton Wood (Abt. 1853-      )
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Lockwood (Abt. 1850-      )




Children

picture
Charles Newton Outwin and Annis Swaine




Husband Charles Newton Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Dec 1872 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Beech Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Beech Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Annis Swaine

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1849 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Swaine (Abt. 1803-      )
         Mother: Jane Austerberry (Abt. 1807-      )




Children
1 F Sarah Lydia Outwin

           Born: 25 Oct 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1874 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Outwin

           Born: 2 Feb 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Wood (Abt. 1880-1925)
           Marr: 16 May 1910 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 M William Outwin

           Born: 13 Dec 1889 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1890 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 




picture
John Outwin and Elizabeth Outwin




Husband John Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Outwin (Abt. 1738-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt. 1738-      )


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1800 - Edlington, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Outwin (Abt. 1730-      )
         Mother: Susannah Croft (Abt. 1734-      )




Children

picture
George Outwin and Rachel Hay Thomas




Husband George Outwin

           Born: 5 Dec 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Outwin (Abt. 1738-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt. 1738-      )


       Marriage: 13 Aug 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Rachel Hay Thomas

           Born: Abt. 1777
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George William Outwin and Sarah Ann Stothard




Husband George William Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Outwin (1806-1882)
         Mother: Louisa Hunt (Abt. 1814-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipbuilder, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Stothard

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Hunt Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maude Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Pearson and Hannah Outwin




Husband William Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Pearson (Abt. 1814-      )
         Mother: Harriet Appleby (Abt. 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Servant, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, 1871, Claybridge, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Outwin (1810-      )
         Mother: Ann Morris (Abt. 1815-      )




Children

picture
James Outwin and Hannah Porter




Husband James Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Outwin (Abt. 1738-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt. 1738-      )


       Marriage: 8 Oct 1793 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Porter

           Born: Abt. 1771 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Oxley and Jane Outwin




Husband Thomas Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1750 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1809
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1759 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1828
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 



2 M William Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1787 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1788 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hutchinson (Abt. 1788-      )
           Marr: 29 Apr 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


4 M John Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1791 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Oxley

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Chester (1801-      )
           Marr: 15 May 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
James Rowlandson and Kate Outwin




Husband James Rowlandson

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1868 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Warwick Rowlandson (Abt. 1842-1910)
         Mother: Ellen Gilbertson (Abt. 1840-1920)


       Marriage: 22 May 1893 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Kate Outwin

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hilda Rowlandson

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1896 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Apr 1896 - Normanton, Yorkshire



2 M Ernest Rowlandson

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Apr 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire



3 F Ellen Rowlandson

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Rowlandson

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner