Connected to



picture
Thomas Henry Middleton and Susannah Dawson




Husband Thomas Henry Middleton

           Born: Abt 1874 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master of barge, family not present, 1901, Vessel "Britannia", River Trent, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Susannah Dawson

           Born: Abt 1876 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dawson
         Mother: Hannah Brown


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M John William Middleton

           Born: Abt 1896 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Middleton

           Born: Abt 1899 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Pycock and Tabitha Dawson




Husband John Pycock

           Born: Abt 1761 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1761 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pycock
         Mother: Bridget Slack


       Marriage: 25 Jan 1798 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire



Wife Tabitha Dawson

           Born: Abt 1778
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Pycock

           Born: Abt 1798 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Dawson and Jane Fish




Husband Thomas Dawson

           Born: 10 Aug 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Dawson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1846 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain of coal boat, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal porter, widowed, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Fish

           Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1826 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Jan 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Fish
         Mother: Hannah Thornton


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Dawson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Dawson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jan 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



4 F Mary Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abraham Dawson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Emily Sharp
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Jane Dawson

           Born: 15 Feb 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Horne
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Dawson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Dawson

           Born: 12 Jun 1862 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1862 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Dawson and Mary Downes




Husband Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1810 - Crofton, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Nov 1859 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Nov 1859 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 1 Nov 1835 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn porter, 1841, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corn porter, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Downes

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Sep 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hardy Downes
         Mother: Ann Harrison



   Other Spouse: William Burton - 27 Oct 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed again, living on her own means, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Dawson and Sarah Leach




Husband Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dawson
         Mother: Rebecca


       Marriage: 16 Jun 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Batley Carr, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Leach

           Born: Abt 1848 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Leach
         Mother: Amelia Parker


Events

Occupation: Weaver, widowed, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Arthur Leach

           Born: Abt 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Dawson and Isabel Kelsey




Husband Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1705 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1730 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Isabel Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1705 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Faith Dawson

           Born: Abt 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Pettinger
           Marr: 4 Feb 1759 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Dawson and Ann Whiteley




Husband Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dawson
         Mother: Jane Dickinson


       Marriage: 13 Sep 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Whiteley
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M James Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Beaumont
           Marr: 13 Feb 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M James Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Lightfoot
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1915 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Fanny Dawson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Dawson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1858 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin James Morton
           Marr: 27 Jul 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


6 F Emily Dawson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Tudor
           Marr: 14 Apr 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 M Henry Dawson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1863 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Ann Horsman
           Marr: 5 Jul 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ellen Dawson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Allan
           Marr: 31 Jul 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Dawson and Mary Ann Skelton




Husband William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1818 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Dawson
         Mother: Elizabeth Champney


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Skelton

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1820 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Elizabeth Dawson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Isabella Dawson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nicholas Hewitt
           Marr: 11 Feb 1867 - Birkin, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Dawson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Dawson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Russitt
           Marr: 20 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Jackson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire



picture
William Dawson and Ada Tunningley




Husband William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Haxby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1894 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Tunningley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tunningley
         Mother: Ann Moore


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1891, Haxby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Sydney Dawson

           Born: Abt 1896 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Dawson and Ann Kirk




Husband William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 


         Father: William Dawson
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Needham - Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: ???? builder, 1851, Hulme, Lancashire.

Occupation: Master joiner, remarried, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Kirk

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1855
         Buried: 


         Father: George Kirk
         Mother: Ann Brooks




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia