Albert Snell and Mary Ann Scott
Husband Albert Snell
Born: Abt 1876 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Salvin Snell (Abt 1852- ) Mother: Emma Binks (Abt 1853- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1901 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Scott
Born: Abt 1879 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Alfred Smith Taylor and Mary Ann Scott
Husband Alfred Smith Taylor
Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Taylor (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Elizabeth Rutherford (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway signal fitter, 1881, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway signal fitter, 1891, Weakey, Saddleworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway signal fitter, 1901, Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Scott
Born: Abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Jane Taylor
Born: Abt 1880 - Soothill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Taylor
Born: Abt 1882 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Taylor
Born: Abt 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1887 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Alice Taylor
Born: Abt 1889 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Helen Taylor
Born: Abt 1891 - Diggle, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Edith Taylor
Born: Abt 1892 - Diggle, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Janette Taylor
Born: Abt 1894 - Diggle, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Elizabeth Taylor
Born: Abt 1898 - Diggle, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Elsie Taylor
Born: Abt 1899 - Diggle, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Beatrice Taylor
Born: Abt 1901 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jacob Warrinder and Mary Elizabeth Scott
Husband Jacob Warrinder
Born: 4 Oct 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 3 Apr 1933 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:
Father: William Warrinder (Abt 1840-1889) Mother: Emma Moody (1839-1918)
Marriage: 8 Mar 1888 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway engine fireman, 1891, Balby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Scott
Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 21 Mar 1932 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M William Warrinder Scott
Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Warrinder
Born: Abt 1889 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Warrinder
Born: Abt 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Emma Elizabeth Warrinder
Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
5 M Albert Edward Warrinder
Born: 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Betsy Warrinder
Born: 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
7 F Jessie Warrinder
Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1969 Buried:
8 M Bertie Warrinder
Born: Abt 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 21 May 1950 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Dorothy Jane Wilkinson (Abt 1894-1977) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1924 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
9 M Walter Warrinder
Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Jacob Warrinder
Born: Abt 1902 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 May 1958 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ethel Jubb (Abt 1902-1992) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1824 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
11 F Ivy Warrinder
Born: Abt 1904 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Fred Warrinder
Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
13 F Muriel May Warrinder
Born: Abt 1910 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Scott and Anna Snowden
Husband Robert Scott
Born: Abt 1620 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Anna Snowden
Born: Abt 1625 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 May 1625 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Snowden (Abt 1595-1651) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1600-1670)
Children
Thomas Scott and Sarah Shepherd
Husband Thomas Scott
Born: Abt 1745 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Sarah Shepherd
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Scott
Born: 15 Nov 1771 - Kenton, Devon Baptised: Died: 25 May 1862 Buried:Spouse: William Godfrey (1780-1865) Marr: 12 Nov 1801 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
Thomas Shay and Violet Scott
Husband Thomas Shay
Born: 14 Jun 1905 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1905 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 11 Sep 1963 - Margate, Kent Buried:
Father: James Cawthorne Shay (Abt 1856-1932) Mother: Elizabeth Barnes (Abt 1864-1939)
Marriage: 4 Apr 1931 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
Wife Violet Scott
Born: 2 Jan 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 21 Mar 1998 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried: 27 Mar 1998 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Children
Thomas Edmund Walker and Isabel Mary Louise Scowby
Husband Thomas Edmund Walker
Born: Abt 1895 - Elterwater, Westmorland Baptised: Died: 3 Jan 1962 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1920 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Clerk, living with mother & adoptive father Jonathan Websdale, 1911, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 16 Mar 1962, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Isabel Mary Louise Scowby
Born: 23 Jun 1883 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 12 Dec 1941 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Richard Scowby (Abt 1841-1883) 42 Mother: Mary Elizabeth Coward (Abt 1852-1928) 16
Events
• abode: Spinster, living with mother, 1911, The Old Rectory, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 3 Mar 1942, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Mary Maud Walker
Born: Abt 1921 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harry Bradford Wells and Frances Scragg
Husband Harry Bradford Wells
Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1949 Buried:
Father: William Wells (Abt 1846- ) Mother: Harriet Harrison (Abt 1846-1927)
Marriage: 8 Feb 1893 - Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lawrence (Abt 1879- ) - 31 May 1914 - Gorton, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Provision cellar man, 1901, Longsight, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Machine painter, 1911, Gorton, Lancashire.
Wife Frances Scragg
Born: Abt 1862 - Wheelock, Cheshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1862 - Wheelock, Cheshire Died: 1913 Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur Richard Wells
Born: Abt 1893 - Longsight, Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gertrude Evelyn Wells
Born: Abt 1895 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ethel Wells
Born: Abt 1897 - Longsight, Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Gordon Lewis Stroud and Veryll Avalon Scull
Husband Gordon Lewis Stroud
Born: 12 Jul 1923 - Watrous, Saskatchewan, Canada Baptised: Died: 7 Apr 1988 - North Vancouver, British Columbia. Canada Buried:Marriage:Events
• Cause of Death: Heart attack, 7 Apr 1988.
• Cremation: 14 Apr 1988, North Shore Crematorium, North Vancouver, B.C. Canada.
Wife Veryll Avalon Scull
Born: 18 Jan 1925 - Bredenbury, Saskatchewan, Canada Baptised: Died: 26 Sep 1983 - Lions Gate Hospital, North Vancouver, B.C. Canada Buried:
Father: Tom Eli Scull (1888-1930) Mother: Annie Amelia Brears (1889-1988)
Events
• Cause of Death: Possible prescribed medication overdose, 26 Sep 1983.
• Cremation: 3 Oct 1983, North Shore Crematorium, North Vancouver, B.C. Canada.
Children
Edward Sythes and Teresa Scully
Husband Edward Sythes
Born: 1876 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland Baptised: Died: Abt 1963 - Dublin, Ireland Buried: - Santry, Dublin
Father: Paul Sythes (1840- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1841- )
Marriage:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Compositor, 1911, 3 Aberdeen Terrace, Mountjoy, Dublin.
Wife Teresa Scully
Born: Abt 1880 - Guernsey Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
Father: Thomas Scully (1833- ) Mother: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Edward Sythes
Born: 4 May 1902 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: 1973 - Omagh, Ireland Buried: - Omagh, IrelandSpouse: Jeannie Lynn ( - ) Marr: 29 Aug 1928 - First Omagh Presbyterian Church
2 M George Sythes
Born: Abt 1905 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emily Sythes
Born: Abt 1907 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Francis Bolger ( - ) Marr: 29 Sep 1930 - St Paul's Curch, Phiobsborough, Dublin, Ireland
4 M William Sythes
Born: Abt 1910 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Rosaline Mulligan ( - )
5 F Teresa Sythes
Born: 28 Aug 1916 - 1 Addison, Place, Glasnevin, Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: 10 Jan 1994 - Mater Hospital, Dublin, Ireland Buried:Spouse: Sidney Murphy (1917-1990) Marr: 1 Aug 1944 - Dublin, Ireland
General Notes: Husband - Edward Sythes
On the 1911 Dublin census there s a niece staying at the house; Jane Sythes b c1900 London.[JDB]
Thomas Scully and Unknown
Husband Thomas Scully
Born: 1833 - Castlegar, Galway, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Abt 1873
Other Spouse: Catherine Browne ( - ) - 7 Aug 1862 - Castlegar, Galway, IrelandEvents
• Military Service:
Wife Unknown
Born: - Guernsey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Teresa Scully
Born: Abt 1880 - Guernsey Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Edward Sythes (1876-Abt 1963)
Unknown Scupham and Miriam Scupham nee ?
Husband Unknown Scupham
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Miriam Scupham nee ?
Born: Abt 1853 - Friskney, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Appleyard Hirst (Abt 1849- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Widowed, housekeeper for husband-to-be Appleyard Hirst, 1891, Farm House, High Eggbrough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Clara A Scupham
Born: Abt 1883 - Thorpe St Peter, East Fen Allotment , Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Scutt and Susannah Stamford
Husband John Scutt
Born: Abt 1823 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1896 Buried:
Father: Jonathan Scutt (Abt 1799-1873) Mother: Jane Bradley (Abt 1800-1846)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1855 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1861, Blacktoft, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 133 acres, 1871, Haddlethorpe, Blacktoft, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 120 acres, 1881, Cotley Vale, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Stamford
Born: Abt 1837 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1837 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Scutt
Born: Abt 1857 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Scutt
Born: Abt 1859 - Staddlethorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Scutt
Born: Abt 1862 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Jonathan Scutt
Born: Abt 1864 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Jane Hawley (Abt 1870- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Howden District, Yorkshire
5 F Minnie Scutt
Born: Abt 1870 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Florence Ada Scutt
Born: Abt 1873 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lilly Agnes Scutt
Born: Abt 1874 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jonathan Scutt and Louisa Sellers
Husband Jonathan Scutt
Born: Abt 1846 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Nov 1846 - South Cave, Yorkshire Died: 19 Nov 1910 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Marmaduke Scutt (Abt 1810-1875) Mother: Sarah Butler (Abt 1821-1881)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Howden District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Sellers
Born: Abt 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 17 Jun 1925 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1911, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Marmaduke Scutt
Born: Abt 1874 - North Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1950 - Dayton, Tuscola, Michigan, USA Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Scutt
Born: Abt 1875 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1875 - North Cave, Yorkshire Died: 1942 Buried:Spouse: Robert Dennis ( - ) Marr: Jun 1821 - Howden District, Yorkshire
3 F Florence Mary Scutt
Born: Abt 1879 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Hatfield Goodhand Moore (Abt 1878-1955) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1908 - Howden, Yorkshire
Jonathan Scutt and Ann Wainman
Husband Jonathan Scutt
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Marmaduke Scutt ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 31 Jul 1793 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Wainman
Born: Abt 1775 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: No husband present, she is living on independent means with sons William and Marmaduke, 1841, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Jonathan Scutt
Born: Abt 1799 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1799 - South Cave, Yorkshire Died: 27 Oct 1873 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Bradley (Abt 1800-1846) Marr: 29 Dec 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
2 M William Scutt
Born: Abt 1802 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Bradley (Abt 1813- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1846 - Howden District, Yorkshire
3 M Marmaduke Scutt
Born: Abt 1810 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 17 Jul 1875 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Butler (Abt 1821-1881) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire
Marmaduke Scutt
Husband Marmaduke Scutt
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Jonathan Scutt
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Wainman (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 31 Jul 1793 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
Albert Edward Walker and Mary Elizabeth Scutt
Husband Albert Edward Walker
Born: Abt 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Walker (Abt 1846-1924) Mother: Elizabeth Dawson (Abt 1848-1910)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1898 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Hind on farm, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Scutt
Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Scutt (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Ann Eliza Drury (Abt 1850- )
Events
• abode: Staying with parents and grandfather George Drury, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Miriam Walker
Born: Abt 1898 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Evelyn Walker
Born: 19 Apr 1900 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 26 Nov 1980 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Robert Cecil Poskitt (Abt 1896-1959) Marr: 2 Oct 1923 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 M Eric Walker
Born: Abt 1904 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Dora Elizabeth Walker
Born: Abt 1906 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1906 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Turgoose and Sarah Scutt
Husband Samuel Turgoose
Born: Abt 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Turgoose (Abt 1713- ) Mother: Levicia Langford ( - )
Marriage: 9 Jan 1775 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Scutt
Born: Abt 1754 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1754 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Turgoose
Born: 6 Sep 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: 1844 Buried:Spouse: Susannah Wales (Abt 1780-1863) Marr: 23 Jul 1804 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
2 M Samuel Turgoose
Born: 23 Feb 1779 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1779 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Benson (Abt 1779-1851) Marr: 19 Jun 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Turgoose
Born: 19 Oct 1780 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Turgoose
Born: 18 Feb 1782 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Turgoose
Born: 6 Sep 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Chambers (Abt 1785- ) Marr: 24 Oct 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
6 F Levicia Turgoose
Born: 14 Mar 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Nancy Turgoose
Born: 5 Aug 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M John Turgoose
Born: Abt 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah (Sally) Pinchon (Abt 1795-1850) Marr: 15 Oct 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire
William Scutt and Ann Elizabeth Tyler
Husband William Scutt
Born: Abt 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Scutt (Abt 1828-1887) Mother: Mary Ann Bennett (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1871 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, visting Ann Elizabeth Tyler and parents, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1891, 38 Milton Street, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Tyler
Born: Abt 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Tyler (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1821- )
Children
1 F Florence Ann Scutt
Born: Abt 1879 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Jul 1954 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Edward Bryars (1876-1947) Marr: 19 Dec 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
2 M Herbert Edgar Scutt
Born: Abt 1883 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Eveline Scutt
Born: Abt 1888 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Stephenson and Caroline Seaborn
Husband Arthur Stephenson
Born: 14 Oct 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1932 Buried:
Father: Thomas Stephenson (Abt 1836-1900) Mother: Lucy Snowden (Abt 1844-1916)
Marriage: 1 Jul 1887 - Yarmouth, NorfolkEvents
• Occupation: Sergeant of Royal Artillery, 1891, Royal Artillery Barracks, Sheerness, Kent.
• Occupation: Company Sergeant Major RGA, 1901, South Denes Barracks, South Yarmouth, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Army pensioner & motor car driver - domestic, 1911, Aldeburgh On Sea, Suffolk.
Wife Caroline Seaborn
Born: Abt 1860 - Boxted, Essex Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
Children
1 M James Victor Stephenson
Born: Abt 1889 - Colchester, Essex Baptised: Died: 1 Apr 1947 - The General Hospital, Northampton, Northamptonshire Buried:
2 M Arthur Francis John Stephenson
Born: Abt 1891 - Shoeburyness, Essex Baptised: Died: 16 Aug 1917 - France & Flanders Buried:
3 M Harold Stephenson
Born: 6 Dec 1901 - Aldeburgh, Suffolk Baptised: Died: 19 Apr 1988 - Winscombe, Avon Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner