Connected to



picture
John Reynolds Middleton and Mary Jane Cooke




Husband John Reynolds Middleton

           Born: 16 Oct 1898 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Dec 1975 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
         Buried: 


         Father: William Middleton 45
         Mother: Louisa Mary Reynolds


       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Jane Cooke

           Born: 30 Sep 1896 - Hunslet, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Jul 1973 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Cooke
         Mother: Annie




Children
1 M Jack Middleton

           Born: 21 Jun 1922 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Oct 1997 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
         Buried: 



2 M Dennis Middleton

           Born: 3 Jul 1923 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Mar 1981 - Leeds, Yorkshire 23
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Newton and Millicent Browne Cooke




Husband Isaac Newton

           Born: Abt 1792 - Bassingthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1792 - Bassingthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Oct 1856 - Donington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jul 1820 - Donington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Donington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Donington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Millicent Browne Cooke

           Born: Abt 1791 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1791 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 27 Jan 1860 - Donington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Catherine Newton

           Born: Abt 1822 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1822 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Isaac John Newton

           Born: Abt 1825 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1825 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1826 - Donington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Newton

           Born: Abt 1830 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1830 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cooke Newton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1833 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Maria Morris
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Boston District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary Jane Gordam
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Boston District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Caroline Marshall
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Godfrey and Thomasin Cooke




Husband Thomas Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1630
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Feb 1655 - Venn, Ottery, Devon



Wife Thomasin Cooke

           Born: Abt 1630
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Gilbert Godfrey

           Born: 2 Nov 1656 - Venn, Ottery, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jul 1725 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Rewallyn
           Marr: 14 Oct 1684 - Feniton, Devon



picture
William Cooke and Mary Drewry




Husband William Cooke

           Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooke
         Mother: Sarah Dean


       Marriage: 3 Jan 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Drewry

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Drury
         Mother: Martha Johnson




Children
1 F Elizabeth Cooke

           Born: Abt 1803 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Curtis
           Marr: 25 Nov 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Cooke




Husband William Cooke 2

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Cooke 2

           Born: Abt 1783 2
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1858 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 2
         Buried: 29 Dec 1858
         Spouse: John Poskitt 2
           Marr: 25 Apr 1803 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
William Cooke and Anne Gillatt




Husband William Cooke

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1773 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Anne Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1744 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Gillatt
         Mother: 




Children

picture
John Myers and Ann Cookson




Husband John Myers

           Born: Abt 1803 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1803 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Myers
         Mother: Julia Bean


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1866 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cookson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Water Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Middleton and Ann Cookson




Husband George Middleton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1829 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Middleton
         Mother: Ann Roger


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Orchard Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, 7 Wilkes Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1891, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter for hire, 1901, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cookson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Denaby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred William Middleton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Shaw Speed and Anne Cookson




Husband Matthew Shaw Speed

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speed
         Mother: Christiana Shaw


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1881, Vessel No 20, Myton, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Cookson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Speed

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Webb and Elizabeth Cookson




Husband George Webb

           Born: Abt 1837 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1851, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Forge labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1861, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cookson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cookson
         Mother: Elizabeth



   Other Spouse: William Lindsay - Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1891, Vicarage Cottage, Campsall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James Webb

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thornes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Webb

           Born: Abt 1871 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cookson Webb

           Born: Abt 1873 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lily Webb

           Born: Abt 1877 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Webb

           Born: Abt 1874 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Webb

           Born: Abt 1879 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Webb

           Born: Abt 1884 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia