Connected to



picture
Charles Hepworth and Eliza Hattam Green




Husband Charles Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hepworth
         Mother: Hannah Wells


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Threshing machine driver, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Hattam Green

           Born: Abt 1871 - West Ham, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Green
         Mother: Eliza Hattam




Children
1 F Hannah Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sinyard and Elizabeth Green




Husband William Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1845 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sinyard
         Mother: Sarah Ann Barratt


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Peterborough, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Master Shipbuilder, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipsmith, widowed, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipsmith, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Green

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Green
         Mother: Frances Ann Cliffe




Children
1 M William Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Cliffe Green Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1871 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances Annie Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1872 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Walton Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Lawrence Cliffe Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Lewis Green Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Mottram and Elizabeth Green




Husband Thomas Mottram

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mottram
         Mother: Harriet Rebecca Pearson


       Marriage: Mar 1896 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1901.




Wife Elizabeth Green

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Mottram

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Colin Mottram

           Born: Abt 1898 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Jackson and Ellen Green




Husband Joseph Jackson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Low Taw, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Feb 1896 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery deputy, 1911, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Green

           Born: Abt 1875 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1878 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Green 6
         Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt 6




Children
1 M Thomas Roberts Jackson

           Born: 24 Nov 1896 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1901 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Jackson

           Born: 28 May 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1901 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lawrence Jackson

           Born: 24 Mar 1901 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1901 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 



4 M James Alfred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1903 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Anne Jackson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Frederick Parker and Ellen Green




Husband William Frederick Parker

           Born: 27 Jun 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: George Parker
         Mother: Elizabeth Crowcroft


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents Thomas & Jane Crowcroft, 1871, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, bachelor, boarding, 1891, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, Carlton in Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1911, Carlton in Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Green

           Born: Abt 1867 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Alice Green




Children
1 M George Crowcroft Parker

           Born: Abt 1892 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1893 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Jan 1950 - the Hospital, Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet Eva Brown Murrell
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1923 - Selby District, Yorkshire


2 F Gertrude Annie Parker

           Born: 7 Mar 1895 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1895 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 



3 M William Ewart Parker

           Born: Abt 1898 - Carlton in Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Notes: Marriage

Ellen married under her (step?)father's surname of Crowcroft.

[JDB]
picture

Edward Wilson Woolley and Emily Bertha Green




Husband Edward Wilson Woolley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Stepney, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilson Woolley
         Mother: Mary Horberry


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Poplar District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Assurance clerk, 1891, Malmesbury Road, Bow, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: Shopkeeper - corn chandler, 1901, 40 White Horse Street, Ratcliff, London, Middlesex.




Wife Emily Bertha Green

           Born: Abt 1862 - Melbourne, Australia
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Adeane Woolley

           Born: Abt 1888 - Bow, London, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Daisy Mildred Woolley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Mona Woolley

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bow, London, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 



4 F Doris Mary Woolley

           Born: Abt 1899 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Walker and Emma Green




Husband Walter Walker

           Born: Abt 1884 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1884 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1906 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery blacksmith, 1911, Featherstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Green

           Born: Abt 1885 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1885 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Green 6
         Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt 6


Events

abode: Staying with married sister Ellen Jackson, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Minnie Walker

           Born: Abt 1906 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1906 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Horace Walker

           Born: 6 Apr 1908 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1908 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 




picture
James Alfred Sykes and Emma Green




Husband James Alfred Sykes

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Sykes
         Mother: Mary Schofield


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Grimsby District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Green

           Born: Abt 1874 - Old Clee, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Violet Sykes

           Born: Abt 1899 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ephraim Green and Elizabeth Robshaw




Husband Ephraim Green

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Russell Green
         Mother: Caroline Tasker


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents William Green and Mary nee Asquith, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robshaw

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Woodall Robshaw
         Mother: Mary Hudson



   Other Spouse: Henry Alfred Fleeman - Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, a patient, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Beatrice Green

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1880 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ephraim Robshaw Green

           Born: 1 Feb 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1882 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Tucker
           Marr: 6 Jun 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Lily Green

           Born: 22 Jun 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1889 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Lawrence Green

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1889 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ephraim Robshaw Green and Ellen Tucker




Husband Ephraim Robshaw Green

           Born: 1 Feb 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1882 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ephraim Green
         Mother: Elizabeth Robshaw


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, living with mother and stepfather, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Tucker

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Tucker
         Mother: Jane




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia