Ancestors of



picture
Michael Spink




Husband Michael Spink

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Spink

           Born: Abt 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Sep 1808 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Romans (Abt 1746-      )
           Marr: 22 Mar 1768 - Hook, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Spink and Alice Ann Stalker




Husband Robert Spink

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1854 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spink (Abt 1830-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Mason (Abt 1829-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Tynemouth District, Northumberland

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Willington upon Tyne, Northumberland.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, The Square, Willington, Northumberland.

Occupation: Gardener, market, 1901, Old Engine, Willington, Northumberland.




Wife Alice Ann Stalker

           Born: Abt 1854 - Bury, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Eli Spink

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Spink

           Born: Abt 1875 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1878 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Stalker Spink

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Spink and Eliza Wood




Husband Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Spink (Abt 1825-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1825-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1866 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Wood

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Wood (      -      )


Children
1 M Joseph Spink

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Spink

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Spink

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Spink

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Spink

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Spink

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ruth Spink

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rosa Spink

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Spink

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah A Shepherd b c1888 Hook, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Spink and Eliza Towns




Husband William Spink

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1874 - Gorton, Lancashire
         Buried: 12 Feb 1874 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1865 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Wagon maker (wheelwright), 1871, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Eliza Towns

           Born: Abt 1834 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Towns (Abt 1795-1866)
         Mother: Hannah Crawshaw (Abt 1802-1849)


Events

Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, widowed, 1881, Gorton, Lancashire.


Children

Notes: Marriage

I am pretty sure she lied about her age!

[JDB]
picture

John Spinks




Husband John Spinks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Spinks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet 1848 and 1851
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Burtwistle (Abt 1814-      )
           Marr: 1 Jun 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )



picture
Charles Spittlehouse and Harriet Webb




Husband Charles Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1846 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse (Abt 1817-1880)
         Mother: Elizabeth Smithson (Abt 1819-      )


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 5 Falcon Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1891, Spring Gardens, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Newsagent - shopkeeper, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Harriet Webb

           Born: Abt 1847 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1847 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Dec 1945 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Robinson (Abt 1870-1963)
           Marr: Apr-May 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles William Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Elizabeth Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1878 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1881 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1884 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Prudence Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1890 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Spittlehouse and Elizabeth Wilmot




Husband John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1758 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1758 - All Saints, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spittlehouse (Abt 1732-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Simpson (Abt 1730-      )


       Marriage: 13 Apr 1784 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire



Wife Elizabeth Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1758 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Stothard and Rhoda Ann Spittlehouse




Husband George Stothard

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe le Fallows, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1897 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Sturton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Rhoda Ann Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1879 - West Burton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse (Abt 1852-      )
         Mother: Emma Barthorpe (Abt 1856-      )




Children
1 M George William Stothard

           Born: Abt 1897 - Bole, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Stothard

           Born: Abt 1899 - West Burton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Percy Stothard

           Born: 12 Jul 1900 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Spivey and Ada Elizabeth Tansley




Husband Arthur Spivey

           Born: Abt 1871 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Spivey (Abt 1839-      )
         Mother: Caroline Cordingley (Abt 1841-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Holbeck District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher's apprentice, living with parents, 1891, Providence Cottage, Rhodes Street, Flush, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Caretaker of bank, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Elizabeth Tansley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Isabel Spivey

           Born: Abt 1897 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Granville Spivey

           Born: Abt 1899 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Frederick Wagner and Emma Spivey




Husband Henry Frederick Wagner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Apr 1883 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Violetta Fryer (Abt 1867-      ) - 5 Jan 1892 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Emma Spivey

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spivey (Abt 1820-1895)
         Mother: Rebecca Robinson (Abt 1826-1879)




Children

picture
Robert Wright and Sarah Ann Spivey




Husband Robert Wright

           Born: Abt 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Apr 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Wright (Abt 1806-1889)
         Mother: Ann Wright (Abt 1809-1877)


       Marriage: 18 Oct 1870 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, married, living with parents, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer and market gardener, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Spivey

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spivey (Abt 1820-1895)
         Mother: Rebecca Robinson (Abt 1826-1879)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Jackson (Abt 1867-      )
           Marr: 11 Jun 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 F Rachel Wright

           Born: Abt 1872 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1909 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Apr 1909 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 F Annie Wright

           Born: Abt 1874 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Nov 1891 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Nov 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Lily Wright

           Born: Abt 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Goddard (1874-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire


5 F Maud Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Emmerson (1877-      )
           Marr: 5 Apr 1904 - Birkin, Yorkshire


6 M John Thomas Wright

           Born: Abt 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



7 M George Wright

           Born: Abt 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Tom Wright

           Born: Abt 1882 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1882 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Rhoda Wright

           Born: Abt 1887 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1895 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Martin (Abt 1889-      )
           Marr: 8 Oct 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Wright

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Annie Goddard Wright aged 5, born in Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Sarah Ann Spivey

On the 1901 & 1911 censuses there is a granddaughter living at the house: Annie Goddard Wright b c1895 Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Dion Roy Spokes




Husband Dion Roy Spokes

           Born: 26 May 1977 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stanley Roy Spokes (      -      )
         Mother: Eleanor Evelyn Ruth Bittner (1946-      )


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Tessa Angel Spokes

           Born: 20 Jun 2002 - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Tindle and Ann Elizabeth Sprakes




Husband Robert Tindle

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1869 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's carter, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's hind, 1901, Wadworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Sprakes (Abt 1815-1895)
         Mother: Sarah Arrand (Abt 1811-1891)


Events

Occupation: House servant, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, 1911, Wadworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Tindle

           Born: Abt 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lois Walker (Abt 1871-1924)
           Marr: 20 Dec 1891 - Dodworth, Yorkshire


2 M Charles William Tindle

           Born: Abt 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Tindle

           Born: Abt 1874 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Tindle

           Born: Abt 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Tindle

           Born: Abt 1878 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florie Tindle

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Fred Tindle

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Tindle

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Warren and Charlotte Sprakes




Husband Arthur Warren

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hinckley, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1870 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, living wiyh in-laws, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes (Abt 1827-1917)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate (Abt 1828-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Warren

           Born: Abt 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ellen Warren

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Priscilla Warren

           Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Olive Warren

           Born: Abt 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Settle (Abt 1872-1966)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Ernest Warren

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Arthur Warren

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Warren

           Born: Abt 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eve Warren

           Born: Abt 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Tingay and Henrietta Sprakes




Husband Charles Tingay

           Born: Abt 1879 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Tingay (1851-1918)
         Mother: Sarah Jane Westerman (Abt 1854-1922)


       Marriage: 28 Apr 1902 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Henrietta Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Sprakes (Abt 1846-1927)
         Mother: Eliza (Abt 1853-      )




Children

picture
William Turgoose and Mary Spring




Husband William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1642 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1642 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose (Abt 1620-      )
         Mother: Katherine (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 Apr 1681 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth (      -      )



Wife Mary Spring

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1682 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1682 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Tate (Abt 1692-      )
           Marr: 4 Jun 1710 - Lindsey, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1684 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1684 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1686 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1686 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1689 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1689 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1691 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1691 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1695 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1695 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elwick (Abt 1700-      )
           Marr: 7 Jan 1722 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire


7 M Thomas Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1698 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1698 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1701 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1701 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Esther Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1705 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1705 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Turner and Lucy Elizabeth Springle




Husband Henry Turner 24

           Born: Abt 1872 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Turner (Abt 1837-      ) 24
         Mother: Ann Utting (Abt 1842-      ) 24


       Marriage: Dec 1893 - Swaffham District, Norfolk



Wife Lucy Elizabeth Springle 24

           Born: Abt 1869 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Springle (Abt 1826-1906) 24
         Mother: Caroline Chilvers (Abt 1833-      ) 24




Children
1 F Elsie Melita Turner 24

           Born: Abt 1906 - Moosomin, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold (Markey) Moore (Abt 1905-      ) 24



picture
Robert Springle and Unknown




Husband Robert Springle 24

           Born: Abt 1826 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1906 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clement Springle (Springall) (Abt 1771-      ) 24
         Mother: Margaret (Abt 1778-      ) 24


       Marriage: Abt 1853

   Other Spouse: Caroline Chilvers (Abt 1833-      ) 24 - Abt 1862

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Further Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Further Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1861
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Springle

           Born: Abt 1854 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jemima Springle

           Born: Abt 1858 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Bloye (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: Dec 1877 - Freebridge Lynn District, Norfolk



picture
George Spuring and Edith Aneta Turgoose




Husband George Spuring

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hogsthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1902 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Banksman at colliery, 1911, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Aneta Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Turgoose (Abt 1856-1909)
         Mother: Martha Mullins (Abt 1857-      )




Children
1 M Albert Spuring

           Born: Abt 1902 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 



2 M Sydney Spuring

           Born: Abt 1905 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles William Spuring

           Born: Abt 1910 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Squires and Mary Tyas




Husband Francis Squires

           Born: Abt 1798 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1798 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Apr 1872 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Squires (Abt 1768-1846)
         Mother: Mary Morley (Abt 1770-1854)


       Marriage: 18 Dec 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1784-      )

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Purseglove (Abt 1823-      ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, remarried, 1851, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, widowed, 1861, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, remarried, 1871, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tyas

           Born: Abt 1800 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Squires

           Born: Abt 1821 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1822 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Squires

           Born: Abt 1824 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1824 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Squires

           Born: Abt 1826 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1826 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Ann Squires

           Born: Abt 1831 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1831 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Squires

           Born: Abt 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jun 1914 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Bisby (1841-1917)
           Marr: 2 May 1861 - Mexborough, Yorkshire



Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner