Ancestors of



picture
Bernard Burrell Wolfenden and Alice Wardle




Husband Bernard Burrell Wolfenden

           Born: 13 Nov 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 


         Father: Bernard Wolfenden (Abt. 1846-1910)
         Mother: Esther Maria Burrell (Abt. 1848-1886)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1898 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman at steel forge, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Wardle

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Esther Wolfenden

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Wolfenden

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Olive Wolfenden

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Leonard Wolfenden

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wardle and Esther Woodall




Husband John Wardle

           Born: 31 Oct 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: John Wardle (      -      )
         Mother: Hannah Norton (Abt. 1779-1861)


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Herdsman, widowed, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Herdsman, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Herdsman (shepherd), 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Woodall

           Born: 14 Apr 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Dec 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Anthony Woodall (Abt. 1764-      )
         Mother: Ann Yates (      -      )




Children
1 F Mary Wardle

           Born: 14 Nov 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Beevers (Abt. 1827-1871)
           Marr: 24 Nov 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 M William Wardle

           Born: 27 May 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Stayman (Abt. 1839-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1871 - Teesdale District, Durham


3 M Thomas Wardle

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (      -      )


4 M Joseph Wardle

           Born: 22 Jul 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Wardle

           Born: 18 Mar 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Wardle

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathan Wardrobe




Husband Jonathan Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mordecai Wardrobe (Abt. 1818-      )
         Mother: Hannah Ranby (Abt. 1820-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Tailor's apprentice, living with parents, 1861, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth E Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Wardrobe and Elizabeth Watson




Husband Richard Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wardrobe (Abt. 1705-      )
         Mother: Mary France (Abt. 1710-      )


       Marriage: 14 Oct 1760 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt. 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1769 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wood and Sarah Wardrobe




Husband Thomas Wood

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Apr 1824 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1805 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wardrobe (Abt. 1771-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Booth (Abt. 1774-      )




Children
1 M Aaron Wood

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1825 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wood

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1827 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Wood

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Wood

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Wood

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Wood

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Wood

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Wood

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Wright and Susannah Wardrobe




Husband David Wright

           Born: Abt. 1767
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Oct 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wardrobe (Abt. 1734-      )
         Mother: Hannah Chapman (Abt. 1745-      )




Children

picture
William Wardrobe and Susanna Watson




Husband William Wardrobe

           Born: Abt. 1734 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1734 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wardrobe (Abt. 1705-      )
         Mother: Mary France (Abt. 1710-      )


       Marriage: 4 Jun 1765 - Campsall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Chapman (Abt. 1745-      ) - 12 Jun 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Susanna Watson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Wroot and Hannah Warrener




Husband James Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wroot (Abt. 1737-      )
         Mother: Mary Watkin (Abt. 1741-      )


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Warrener

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrener (Abt. 1745-      )
         Mother: Elisabeth Holmbs (Abt. 1747-      )


Events

abode: Head of house, widowed, landed proprietor, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Nov 1840 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: James Johnson (Abt. 1792-1866)
           Marr: 16 Jan 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1800 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet. 1851 and 1861 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bridget (Abt. 1796-      )


4 F Mary Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah (Abt. 1807-      )


7 M Geoffrey Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt. 1811-      )


8 M George Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Sarah Warrener




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Sarah Warrener

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrener (Abt. 1745-      )
         Mother: Elisabeth Holmbs (Abt. 1747-      )


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

abode: Unmarried, living as a former agricultural labourer, 1861, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Warrender

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Charles Bellamy (Abt. 1817-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Bertie Warrinder and Dorothy Jane Wilkinson




Husband Bertie Warrinder

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1950 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrinder (1867-1933)
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Scott (Abt. 1867-1932)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1924 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Jane Wilkinson

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Wood and Elizabeth Wass




Husband Edward Wood

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wood (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Hannah Stacey (Abt. 1793-      )


       Marriage: 7 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, lodging with Elizzabeth Wass (mother in law), 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wass

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathan Wass (Abt. 1798-1850)
         Mother: Elizabeth Anelay (Abt. 1797-1877)




Children
1 M William Wass Wood

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Milligan (Abt. 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1872 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Wood

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Wood

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Edward Wood

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Wood

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Wood

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Wild (Abt. 1867-      )
           Marr: 16 Mar 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 M John Richard Wood

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Wastnidge and Sarah Ann Wilkinson




Husband Frederick Wastnidge

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Fulwood, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Wastenage (Abt. 1823-1878)
         Mother: Elizabeth Berwick (Abt. 1821-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1872 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Africultural labourer, 1881, Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Wastnidge

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha A Wastnidge

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James H Wastnidge

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Wastnidge

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Webster and Caroline Waterhouse




Husband Thomas Webster

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Webster (Abt. 1804-      )
         Mother: Mary Tankersley (Abt. 1804-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1850 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1851, South Parade, Ordsall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Hemp, flex and jute weaver1861, 1861, 5th Court, 1st House, Wellgate, Rotherham.




Wife Caroline Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waterhouse (Abt. 1797-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1799-      )




Children
1 M Thomas John Webster

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Webster

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rosanna Webster

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Thomas Withers and Eliza Waterhouse




Husband William Thomas Withers

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Twine spinner, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eden Waterhouse (Abt. 1849-      )
         Mother: Lavinia Batty (Abt. 1851-      )




Children
1 F Alice Withers

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Withers

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Waterhouse and Elizabeth Wood




Husband John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 11 Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: William Waterhouse (Abt. 1766-1839)
         Mother: Mary Coup (Abt. 1771-1854)


       Marriage: 13 May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Steele (Abt. 1801-1864) - 23 Jul 1829 - Eckington, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1841, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wood

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Jan 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 1 Feb 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: Thomas Wood (Abt. 1756-1816)
         Mother: Anne Dyson (Abt. 1770-1816)




Children
1 M John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Hudson (Abt. 1817-1868)
           Marr: 28 Jul 1844 - Beighton, Derbyshire


2 F Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 4 May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire



3 F Priscilla Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Oliver Madin (Abt. 1821-1874)
           Marr: 19 Nov 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 M Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Hannah Titterton (Abt. 1818-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1844 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Jan 1851 - New Cottam Coal Mine, Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Wood (Abt. 1825-1893)
           Marr: 21 Jan 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire


6 M Job Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 2 Sep 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire



7 M Mark Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1828 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 May 1828 - Staveley, Derbyshire




picture
Benjamin Whiteley and Mary Waterhouse




Husband Benjamin Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Whiteley (Abt. 1740-      )
         Mother: Martha Temperton (Abt. 1752-      )


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1776 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Waterhouse (Abt. 1744-1787)
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt. 1756-      )




Children
1 M Vincent Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1795 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1795 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Mar 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann Saunderson (Abt. 1796-1874)
           Marr: 7 Dec 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M John Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1798 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1798 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Oct 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann (Nanny) Chessman (Abt. 1794-1862)
           Marr: 26 Nov 1816 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 M James Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1804 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1804 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1816 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Oct 1816 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



4 M Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1807 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1807 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1873 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1873 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane Smith (Abt. 1811-1894)
           Marr: 21 Feb 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 F Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1809 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 24 Jun 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Kelsey (Abt. 1806-1885)
           Marr: 12 Aug 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire


6 F Elizabeth Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1813 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Mar 1817 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 M Jonathon Whiteley

           Born: 31 Oct 1820 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Feb 1908 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Sutton (Abt. 1822-1848)
           Marr: 23 Dec 1841 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann Brown (Abt. 1820-1891)
           Marr: 24 Nov 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel Waterhouse and Hannah Watson




Husband Samuel Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Farsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1832 - Calverley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Dec 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1861, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1871, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1881, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1891, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1901, Pudsey, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Watson

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson (Abt. 1798-1843)
         Mother: Hannah Addy (Abt. 1798-1838)


Events

abode: Living with grandfather Benjamin Watson, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Benjamin Watson Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Hannah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thompson (Abt. 1861-      )
           Marr: 24 Jan 1885 - Calverley, Yorkshire


4 M Eli Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Farsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944 - Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Dayus (Abt. 1862-1901)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1884 - Liverpool District, Lancashire
         Spouse: Eleanor Selina Dayus (Abt. 1868-1919)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1907 - Burnley District, Lancashire


5 F Elizabeth Addy Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Lockwood (Abt. 1867-1941)
           Marr: 14 May 1892 - Calverley, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Farrar Parkinson (Abt. 1869-      )
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1890 - Bradford District, Yorkshire


7 F Emma Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas William Waterhouse and Anne Wood




Husband Thomas William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Jan 1851 - New Cottam Coal Mine, Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waterhouse (Abt. 1793-1843)
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood (Abt. 1792-1829)


       Marriage: 21 Jan 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice stone mason, living with his father, 1841, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Mason, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Anne Wood

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wood (Abt. 1800-1870)
         Mother: Hannah Cropper (Abt. 1804-1882)



   Other Spouse: Francis Singleton (Abt. 1823-1890) - 17 Aug 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire 170

Events

Occupation: Female servant, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living on her own means, widowed, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Shaw (Abt. 1848-1933)
           Marr: 30 Sep 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
Vincent Waterhouse and Elizabeth Watson




Husband Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1744 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1744 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1 Jun 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire


         Father: Vincent Waterhouse (Abt. 1699-1756)
         Mother: Mary Ford (      -      )


       Marriage: 31 May 1774 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt. 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1776 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Whiteley (Abt. 1775-      )
           Marr: 1 Aug 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 M James Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1779 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1779 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1781 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1781 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1784 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1784 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1785 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1785 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1787 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1787 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Waterhouse




Husband William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1650 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Glew (Abt. 1675-      )
           Marr: 29 Nov 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


2 M Robert Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt. 1675 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt. 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt. 1680-Abt. 1745)
           Marr: 21 May 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire 7
         Spouse: Cecelia Taylor (Abt. 1675-      )
           Marr: 17 Nov 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244. Linda Ward.

245. 1911 Census of Ireland.

246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner