George Westerman and Elizabeth Sowden
Husband George Westerman
Born: Abt 1846 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1846 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Westerman (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Mary Ann Hepworth (Abt 1816- )
Marriage: 13 Sep 1868 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Ferryman, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wagoner at tannery, 1881, Otley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Groom, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with wife, no occupation listed, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Sowden
Born: Abt 1845 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Milliner, head of household, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
Children
Joseph Sowden and Harriet Williams
Husband Joseph Sowden
Born: Abt 1860 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Bet 1901 and 1903 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Henry Sowden (Abt 1826-1897) Mother: Sarah Depledge (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway labourer, married, living with parents, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Williams
Born: Abt 1866 - Denaby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1906 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: William Rock (Abt 1862- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Charles Sowden
Born: Abt 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Beatrice Sowden
Born: Abt 1889 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Gertrude Sowden
Born: Abt 1891 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Sowden
Born: Abt 1893 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Sidney Sowden
Born: Abt 1896 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Eva Sowden
Born: Abt 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Sowden and Hannah Teal
Husband William Sowden
Born: Abt 1828 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1828 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: Joseph Sowden (Abt 1789-1872) Mother: Ann Richardson (1800-1878)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1851 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Scavenger, widowed, living with daughter Frances Howlett, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Teal
Born: Abt 1831 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1831 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 1896 Buried:
Father: William Teal (Abt 1793-1855) Mother: Alice Thompson (Abt 1797-1859)
Children
1 M William Teal Sowden
Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Sowden
Born: Abt 1859 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Maria Sowden
Born: Abt 1864 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John William Howlett (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 189 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M George Sowden
Born: Abt 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ellen Sowden
Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Emma Sowden
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Anne Sowden
Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Sowersby and Sarah Waud
Husband John Sowersby
Born: Abt 1788 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1788 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1877 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Buried: 17 Apr 1877 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Father: John Sowersby ( - ) Mother: Sarah Lockwood ( - )
Marriage: 31 Oct 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Glew (Abt 1788-1824) - 22 Nov 1814 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1841, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: cottager, 1851, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a former farmer, 1871, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Waud
Born: Abt 1785 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1785 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Feb 1856 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Buried: 8 Feb 1856 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Waud (Abt 1742-1824) Mother: Mary Marshall (Abt 1750-1831)
Children
Thomas Sowersby and Ann Elizabeth Watson
Husband Thomas Sowersby
Born: Abt 1851 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Sowersby (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Catherine Isle (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, North Moor, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Watson
Born: Abt 1852 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Watson (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Elizabeth Revill (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 F Kate Sowersby
Born: Abt 1880 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Sowersby
Born: Abt 1881 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 10 Nov 1951 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Heald (1882-1972) Marr: Jul-Sep 1909 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Edith Sowersby
Born: Abt 1884 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Sowersby
Born: Abt 1887 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Beatrice Sowersby
Born: Abt 1889 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Sowersby
Born: Abt 1892 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Isaac Sparling and Elizabeth Spencer
Husband Isaac Sparling
Born: Abt 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sparling (Abt 1771-1846) Mother: Mary Wroot (Abt 1774-1842)
Marriage: 16 May 1822 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Spencer
Born: Abt 1803 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1803 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Died: Apr 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Apr 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Father: William Spencer (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary Oliver (Abt 1778- )
Children
1 F Mary Sparling
Born: Abt 1823 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Sparling
Born: Abt 1826 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Nov 1856 - Selby, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Nov 1856 - Selby, YorkshireSpouse: Henry Levitt (Abt 1828-1890) Marr: Oct-Dec 1845 - Howden District, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Sparling
Born: Abt 1828 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1828 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sally Sparling
Born: Abt 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Sparling
Born: Abt 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Jul 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
John Sparling and Mary Wroot
Husband John Sparling
Born: Abt 1771 - Normanby by Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jan 1771 - Normanby by Pickering, Yorkshire Died: 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Isaac Sparling ( - ) Mother: Ann Dinnis ( - )
Marriage: 12 Aug 1795 - Wroot, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Wroot
Born: Abt 1774 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1774 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Wroot (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Anne Wells (Abt 1745- )
Children
1 M John Sparling
Born: Abt 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Sparling
Born: Abt 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Sparling
Born: Abt 1800 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1879 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Ross (Abt 1797-1870) Marr: 8 Apr 1823 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
4 M Isaac Sparling
Born: Abt 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Spencer (Abt 1803-1834) Marr: 16 May 1822 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
5 F Jane Sparling
Born: 20 Jan 1804 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: William Hasselby (Abt 1801-1867) Marr: 25 May 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 M Thomas Sparling
Born: Abt 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Amelia Turner (1801-1874) Marr: 4 Apr 1831 - Horsington, Lincolnshire
7 M Robert Sparling
Born: Abt 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 M Richard Sparling
Born: Abt 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Anne Sparling
Born: Abt 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - John Sparling
There is a Charles Sparling, farmer, aged 27 staying at the house on the 1841 census.
[JDB]
Thomas Sparling and Amelia Turner
Husband Thomas Sparling
Born: Abt 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Sparling (Abt 1771-1846) Mother: Mary Wroot (Abt 1774-1842)
Marriage: 4 Apr 1831 - Horsington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Brewer, 1841, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1851, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Amelia Turner
Born: 2 Aug 1801 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1801 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: 1874 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Living as a butcher's wife, husband not present, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Ann Sparling
Born: Abt 1832 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1832 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Died: Feb 1856 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Buried: 3 Feb 1856 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire
2 M George Sparling
Born: Abt 1834 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1834 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Broadley ( - ) Marr: 18 Aug 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
3 F Jemima Sparling
Born: Abt 1836 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1836 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1836 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 Apr 1836 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire
4 M Charles Sparling
Born: Abt 1837 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1837 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1837 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Buried: 4 Jul 1837 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire
5 F Harriet Sparling
Born: Abt 1838 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1838 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Sparling
Born: Abt 1840 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1840 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1841 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Buried: 9 Apr 1841 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire
Charles Edward Tasker and Sarah Elizabeth Sparrow
Husband Charles Edward Tasker
Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Tasker (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Fenton (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: 17 Oct 1880 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Lighterman, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Sparrow
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Wilson Sparrow (Abt 1834-1899) Mother: Mary Ann Tindall (Abt 1836-1914)
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Tasker
Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Tasker
Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Wilson Tasker
Born: Abt 1886 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Tasker
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Annie Elizabeth Tasker
Born: Abt 1893 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Eva Tasker
Born: Abt 1895 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Albert Tasker
Born: Abt 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Lily Tasker
Born: Abt 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Fenton Tasker
Born: Abt 1901 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Wilson Sparrow and Mary Ann Tindall
Husband Wilson Sparrow
Born: Abt 1834 - Littleport, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1899 Buried:Marriage: 7 Mar 1858 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with in-laws, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Hero", Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Tindall
Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1914 Buried:
Father: William Tindall (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Sarah Dobson (Abt 1815- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: Staying with daughter Sarah Elizabeth Tasker, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John William Sparrow
Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John William Sparrow
Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1859 Buried:
3 F Sarah Elizabeth Sparrow
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Edward Tasker (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 17 Oct 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 F Susannah Sparrow
Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Emma Jane Sparrow
Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Jane Sparrow
Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Florry Sparrow
Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Speakman and Elizabeth Speakman
Husband Charles Speakman
Born: Abt 1815 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 12 Mar 1887 - Dalton, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 26 Mar 1837 - Wigan, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1841, Upholland, Lancashire.
• Occupation: farmer of 32 acres, 1851, Dalton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: farmer of 43 acres, 1861, Dalton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: farmer of 44 acres, 1871, Dalton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: farmer of 29 acres, 1881, Dalton, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Speakman
Born: Abt 1817 - Burscough, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1891 - Dalton, Lancashire Buried:Events
• abode: widowed, living with widowed daughter Alice Kirk, 1891, Dalton, Lancashire.
Children
1 M James Speakman
Born: Abt 1839 - Upholland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Speakman
Born: Abt 1843 - Upholland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1921 Buried:Spouse: Christopher Kirk (Abt 1842-1875) Marr: 27 Jul 1863 - Upholland, LancashireSpouse: Unknown ( - )
3 F Margaret Speakman
Born: Abt 1846 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Susanna Speakman
Born: Abt 1849 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Speakman
Born: Abt 1852 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Speakman
Born: Abt 1856 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Frances Speakman
Born: Abt 1860 - Dalton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1862 - Dalton, Lancashire Buried:
William Rigby Stanley and Fanny Louisa Spears
Husband William Rigby Stanley
Born: Abt 1875 - Coate Pot Bank, Willington, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1898 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Fanny Louisa Spears
Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Spears (Abt 1840- ) Mother: Elizabeth Braim (Abt 1839- )
Children
1 M Ben Braim Stanley
Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Rigby Stanley
Born: Abt 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Edwin Spears and Ruth Wright
Husband John Edwin Spears
Born: Abt 1861 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Spears (Abt 1840- ) Mother: Elizabeth Braim (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1885 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Greenfield Terrace, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery joiner, 1901, 16 Albert Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Wright
Born: Abt 1859 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Clara Spears
Born: Abt 1887 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Wilfred Spears
Born: Abt 1890 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1915 Buried:
3 M Alfred Edgar Spears
Born: Abt 1892 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Spears
Born: Abt 1895 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Nora Spears
Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harry Spears
Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Speed and Sarah Ann Tate
Husband Charles Speed
Born: Abt 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1871 Buried:
Father: George Speed (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1804- )
Marriage: 31 Mar 1861 - Featherstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Tate
Born: Abt 1834 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Aug 1834 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Tate (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Martha Colley (1812- )
Other Spouse: Thomas Wood (Abt 1836- ) - 3 Mar 1872 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Market gardener of 15 acres, widowed, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Richard Henry Speed
Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1918 Buried:Spouse: Emma Tordoff (Abt 1861- ) Marr: 5 Feb 1884 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Jane Speed
Born: Abt 1864 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Garner (1867- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
3 F Martha Ann Speed
Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred Butler (Abt 1859-1894) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1888 - Leeds District, YorkshireSpouse: Herbert John Taylor Shillaker (Abt 1866- ) Marr: 27 Feb 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Elizabeth Speed
Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Thomas Cox (Abt 1867-1925) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
Joseph Cheesbrough Young and Emily Speed
Husband Joseph Cheesbrough Young
Born: Abt 1846 - Cashel, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Nov 1865 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Printer compositor, 1871, Liverpool, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Printer compositor, 1881, 162 North Gate Street, Basford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Printer compositor, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Compositor, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Emily Speed
Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Speed (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Christiana Shaw (Abt 1822- )
Children
1 M Joseph Young
Born: Abt 1866 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Young
Born: Abt 1871 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Bef 1875 Buried:
3 M Albert Young
Born: Abt 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emily Young
Born: Abt 1875 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Agnes Young
Born: Abt 1876 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Esther Young
Born: Abt 1879 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M James Young
Born: Abt 1881 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Young
Born: Abt 1884 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Walter Young
Born: Abt 1886 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Herbert Young
Born: Abt 1890 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Speed and Ann Taylor
Husband George Speed
Born: Abt 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Speed (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Martha Rhodes (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 20 Sep 1825 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener's labourer, 1861, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Liquorice cake maker, 1871, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Speed
Born: Abt 1826 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1826 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Carter (Abt 1828- ) Marr: 12 Jun 1852 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Speed
Born: Abt 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Speed
Born: Abt 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Saxby (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
4 F Jane Speed
Born: Abt 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Medley Leach (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Bradford District, Yorkshire
5 M Israel Speed
Born: Abt 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Trees (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
6 M James Speed
Born: Abt 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Speed
Born: Abt 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 7 Jan 1920 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Burgoyne (1839-1920) Marr: 7 Feb 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
8 M Charles Speed
Born: Abt 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1871 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Tate (Abt 1834- ) Marr: 31 Mar 1861 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
9 M Henry Speed
Born: Abt 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Martha Barber (Abt 1845- ) Marr: 5 Dec 1865 - Womersley, Yorkshire
10 M Benjamin Speed
Born: Abt 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1903 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Hirst (Abt 1845- ) Marr: 10 Dec 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Israel Speed and Mary Ann Trees
Husband Israel Speed
Born: Abt 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Speed (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1804- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Groom & gardener, wife not present he is boarding, 1871, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener and groom, 1881, Wilsden, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Allerton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1901, Harrogate, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Trees
Born: Abt 1839 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Tasker Speed
Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Eliza Speed
Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Speed
Born: Abt 1865 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Hannah Speed
Born: Abt 1867 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Jane Speed
Born: Abt 1869 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Eleanor Speed
Born: 10 Apr 1874 - Frizinghall, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1874 - Wesleyan Methodist, Frizinghall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Ernest Speed
Born: 27 Aug 1876 - Frizinghall, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1876 - Wesleyan Methodist, Frizinghall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Emily Speed
Born: Abt 1878 - Frizinghall, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1878 - Wesleyan Methodist, Frizinghall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Speed and Ann Ward
Husband James Speed
Born: Abt 1808 - Bracebridge, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1808 - Bracebridge, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1865 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 Jun 1865 - Washingborough, LincolnshireMarriage: 2 Jul 1833 - Washingborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1841, Heighington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer - garden keeper, 1851, Heighington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1861, Heighington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Ward
Born: Abt 1809 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1911 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Buried: 1 Oct 1911 - Washingborough, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: widowed, living with son John Robert Speed, 1871, Washingborough, Lincolnshire.
• abode: old age pensioner, living with son John Robert Speed, 1911, Heighington, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Speed
Born: Abt 1836 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1836 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Speed
Born: Abt 1838 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1838 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Speed
Born: Abt 1840 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1840 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1927 Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Hayward (Abt 1841-1928) Marr: 15 May 1866 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
4 M James Speed
Born: Abt 1842 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1842 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Sep 1847 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 Sep 1847 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
5 M John Robert Speed
Born: Abt 1845 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1845 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: May 1933 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Buried: 11 May 1933 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
6 F Mary Speed
Born: Abt 1847 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1847 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: 8 May 1936 - Temple Bruer, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: George Hayward (Abt 1838-1914) Marr: 27 Jun 1865 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
7 F Eliza Speed
Born: Abt 1850 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1850 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 M William Speed
Born: Abt 1853 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1853 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M James Speed
Born: Abt 1857 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1857 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1943 - Heighington, Lincolnshire Buried: 20 Mar 1943 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
John Speed and Elizabeth Stringer
Husband John Speed
Born: Abt 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Speed (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Martha Rhodes (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 6 Sep 1816 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, widowed, 1851, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Stringer
Born: Abt 1795 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Speed
Born: Abt 1817 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1817 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1874 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Jan 1874 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: John Milner (1821-1885) Marr: 31 Oct 1841 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
2 M James Speed
Born: Abt 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Christiana Shaw (Abt 1822- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Speed
Born: Abt 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Agar (Abt 1830-Bef 1861) Marr: 3 Feb 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Charlotte Mason (Abt 1831-1915) Marr: 10 Mar 1861 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Phoebe Speed
Born: Abt 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1883 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Charles Agar (Abt 1826-1860) Marr: 24 May 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 M John Speed
Born: Abt 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Speed
Born: Abt 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Richard Speed
Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Sarah Cox (Abt 1836- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1864 - Manchester District, Lancashire
8 M Oliver Speed
Born: Abt 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Towler and Mary Ann Speed
Husband John Towler
Born: Abt 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: David Towler (Abt 1816-1878) Mother: Harriet Sanderson (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: 16 Apr 1859 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Banksman, 1871, Normanton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, Normanton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer at pit top, 1891, Normanton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal screener - above ground, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Speed
Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Speed (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Christiana Shaw (Abt 1822- )
Children
1 M John Henry Towler
Born: Abt 1860 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Towler
Born: Abt 1862 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M David Towler
Born: Abt 1864 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lydia Towler
Born: Abt 1866 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Towler
Born: Abt 1868 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Tom Towler
Born: Abt 1870 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Moses Towler
Born: Abt 1872 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M George Towler
Born: Abt 1875 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Matthew Towler
Born: Abt 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Arthur Towler
Born: Abt 1879 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M Albert Towler
Born: Abt 1872 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner