Ancestors of



picture
Richard Thackray and Isabella Scholfield




Husband Richard Thackray

           Born: Abt 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thackeray (Abt 1760-      )
         Mother: Mary Senior (Abt 1760-      )


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Scholfield

           Born: Abt 1797 - Jamaica
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Thackray

           Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1900 - Micklefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jan 1900 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth (      -      )
         Spouse: Eleanor Hirst (Abt 1808-1898)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1853 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Thackray

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Thackray

           Born: Abt 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Thackray

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Thackray

           Born: Abt 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Thackray

           Born: Abt 1831 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Jun 1831 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Thackray

           Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Scholfield Thackray

           Born: Abt 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hannah Elizabeth Thackray

           Born: Abt 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Sarah Ann Thackray

           Born: Abt 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Enos Threadgold and Susannah Schorah




Husband Enos Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Hall Threadgold (Abt 1796-      )
         Mother: Martha Foster (Abt 1801-      )


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, living with in-laws, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Schorah (Abt 1798-      )
         Mother: Jane Shephard (Abt 1795-      )




Children
1 M William Henry Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1879 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Nov 1879 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Crowcroft (Abt 1846-1922)
           Marr: 24 Nov 1872 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire


2 M Alfred Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1852 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1852 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1858 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1863 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Schorah and Jane Shephard




Husband William Schorah

           Born: Abt 1798 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 May 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Taylor, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Shephard

           Born: Abt 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shephard (Abt 1767-      )
         Mother: Hannah Knowles (Abt 1770-      )




Children
1 F Mary Ann Schorah

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Schorah

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Enos Threadgold (Abt 1828-1899)
           Marr: 1 Apr 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )



picture
John Tomkinson and Grace Ann Scoble




Husband John Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Coal Fields, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 36a Laycock's Yard, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer below in coal mine, 1901, 32 Bridgewater Street, Ince, Lancashire.




Wife Grace Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Scoble (Abt 1830-1864)
         Mother: Johanna Skews Toms (Abt 1830-      )


Events

Occupation: Power loom weaver in cotton mill, living with mother and stepfather Joseph Jolley, 1881, 25 Bridgewater St, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Emily Scoble

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Scoble

           Born: Abt 1883 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Tomkinson Scoble

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Seth Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Scoble and Johanna Skews Toms




Husband Henry Scoble

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 1864 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Scoble (Abt 1793-      )
         Mother: Priscilla Sweet (Abt 1793-      )


       Marriage: Mar 1852 - St Austell District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Miner, 1851, Little Polgar, Saint Ewe, Cornwall.

Occupation: Engine driver, 1861, Aberkenfig, Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales.




Wife Johanna Skews Toms

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1830 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Toms (Abt 1796-      )
         Mother: Joanna Skews (Abt 1797-      )



   Other Spouse: Joseph Jolley (Abt 1822-1884) - 9 Dec 1865 - St Patrick's Church, Wigan, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)


Children
1 M John Scoble

           Born: Abt 1852 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Scoble

           Born: Abt 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Prescott (Abt 1855-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1885 - Wigan District, Lancashire


3 M Joseph Scoble

           Born: Abt 1858 - Swansea, Wales
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1858 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Grace Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tomkinson (Abt 1855-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Wigan District, Lancashire



picture
Richard Scoble and Priscilla Sweet




Husband Richard Scoble

           Born: Abt 1793 - Calstock, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Abt 1816 - Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Tin miner, 1841, Ringwell, St Feock, Cornwall.

Occupation: Miner, 1851, Little Polgar, Saint Ewe, Cornwall.

Occupation: Tin dresser, 1861, New Town, St Blazey, Cornwall.




Wife Priscilla Sweet

           Born: Abt 1793 - Tywardreath, Cornwall
       Baptised: 5 May 1793 - Tywardreath, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Sweet Scoble

           Born: Abt 1817 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1817 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Scoble

           Born: Abt 1820 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1820 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Chapman (      -      )


3 M Hiram Scoble

           Born: Abt 1822 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1822 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Scoble

           Born: Abt 1823 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1823 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Scoble

           Born: Abt 1825 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1825 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1828 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Scoble

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 1864 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johanna Skews Toms (Abt 1830-      )
           Marr: Mar 1852 - St Austell District, Cornwall


8 M William Scoble

           Born: Abt 1833 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1833 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Scoffins and Mary Ann Wressell




Husband Moses Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1847 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wressell

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wressell (Abt 1823-      )
         Mother: Martha Cooper (Abt 1825-      )



   Other Spouse: William Higgs (Abt 1841-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed again, living with married niece Charlotte Sellers, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Elizabeth Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Fletcher (Abt 1875-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M John William Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Tom George Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Claude Albert William Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Jul 1916 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Henry Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 




picture
John Thompson and Margaret Scorgie




Husband John Thompson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Cruden, Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 May 1821 - Cruden, Aberdeen, Scotland

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Tarty, Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed?, 1851, Tarty, Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.




Wife Margaret Scorgie

           Born: Abt 1801 - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 9 Jul 1874
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Thompson

           Born: 19 Oct 1824 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Barbara Thompson

           Born: 25 May 1825 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Moir Thompson

           Born: 16 May 1828 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Thompson

           Born: 18 Mar 1830 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Moir Thompson

           Born: 8 Sep 1832 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Cruden Thompson

           Born: 10 Oct 1834 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alexander Thompson

           Born: 20 Sep 1838 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1838 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
           Died: 17 Jan 1925 - Saskatchewan, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Norquay (1848-1918)
           Marr: 9 Jul 1874 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland



General Notes: Husband - John Thompson

On the 1851 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Thompson b c 1847 Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire. There is also a sister staying there too, (Mayeret?) Thompson b c1792, (Cowden?), Aberdeenshire.[JDB]
picture

Anne Scott




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Anne Scott

           Born: Abt 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott (Abt 1775-      )
         Mother: Mary Green (Abt 1780-      )




Children
1 F Amy Scott

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Wraith and Betsy Scott




Husband John Thomas Wraith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wraith (Abt 1820-1880)
         Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1832-      )


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1886 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brass turner, living with mother, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass finisher, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper (sweets), 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at steelworks, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Scott

           Born: Abt 1866 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1868 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 M John William Wraith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Varley and Duglassia Scott




Husband Samuel Varley

           Born: Abt 1683 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1683 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Varley (Abt 1660-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 1707 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire 9



Wife Duglassia Scott

           Born: 19 Mar 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire 9
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scott (Abt 1650-Abt 1701)
         Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1650-Bet 1688/1690)




Children
1 F Elizabeth Varley

           Born: Abt 1712 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1712 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Varley

           Born: Abt 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1717
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Varley

           Born: Abt 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Dec 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Varley

           Born: Abt 1722 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1722 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wiley (Abt 1722-      )
           Marr: 1745 - Freiston, Lincolnshire


5 M Scotson Varley

           Born: Abt 1729 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1729 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Research Notes: Husband - Samuel Varley

See attached sources. 9


Research Notes: Wife - Duglassia Scott

See attached sources. 9
picture

Thomas Wray and Henrietta Scott




Husband Thomas Wray

           Born: Abt 1873 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wray (Abt 1824-1900)
         Mother: Phoebe Drinkall (Abt 1834-1906)


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1901 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Monumental mason, 1911, Louth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Henrietta Scott

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hatton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Feb 1956 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Martin Stanley Wray

           Born: 23 Jan 1902 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 



2 F Henrietta Delabene Wray

           Born: 9 May 1903 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Clews (      -      )
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1938 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



picture
Henry Scott and Cassandra Wells




Husband Henry Scott

           Born: Abt 1659 - Overthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1659 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Scott (Abt 1628-      )
         Mother: Dorothy (      -      )


       Marriage: 29 May 1689 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Cassandra Wells

           Born: Abt 1663 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1663 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wells (Abt 1628-      )
         Mother: Cassandra Pettinger (Abt 1634-1687)




Children
1 F Hannah Scott

           Born: Abt 1690 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1690 - St Nicholas' Church, Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Scott

           Born: Abt 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1691 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Scott

           Born: Abt 1694 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Scott

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1706 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Scott

           Born: Abt 1706 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1706 - St Nicholas Church, Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Margaret Scott

           Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Scott and Elizabeth Turr




Husband Henry Scott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jun 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Turr

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1624 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1624 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Scott

           Born: Abt 1625 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1625 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1628 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy (      -      )



picture
James Scott and Happy Williamson




Husband James Scott

           Born: Abt 1816 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet 1881 and 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott (Abt 1776-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Brock (Abt 1779-      )


       Marriage: 16 Feb 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Brock (Abt 1821-      ) - 18 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Ostler, 1861, Duke Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, 163 Watery Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal Dealer, 1881, Bailey Lane, Court 3, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Happy Williamson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Williamson (1788-      )
         Mother: Hannah Unwin (Abt 1788-      )


Events

Occupation: Living on own means, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Living on own means, 1901, 25 Portmahon, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Scott

           Born: Abt 1854 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1854
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Scott

           Born: Abt 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah W Scott

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Green (Abt 1853-      )



picture
John Scott and Sarah Wells




Husband John Scott

           Born: Abt 1719 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1719 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott (Abt 1692-      )
         Mother: Mary Ryther (Abt 1693-      )


       Marriage: 21 Apr 1734 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Wells

           Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wells (Abt 1665-      )
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Hannah Scott

           Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Scott

           Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1745 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Wells and Katherine Scott




Husband Robert Wells

           Born: Abt 1582 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1582 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Well (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 5 Nov 1617 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Katherine Scott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Well

           Born: Abt 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Well

           Born: Abt 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1620 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eleanor Well

           Born: Abt 1622 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1622 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Katherine Well

           Born: Abt 1626 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1626 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Margaret Wells

           Born: Abt 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1628 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Wells

           Born: Abt 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1628 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Cassandra Pettinger (Abt 1634-1687)
           Marr: 27 Sep 1653 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Townsley and Martha Scott




Husband Thomas Townsley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 1760 - Castleford, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Scott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Townsley

           Born: Abt 1861 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Townsley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Townsley

           Born: Abt 1769 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1769 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Francis Townsley

           Born: Abt 1774 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1774 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wales (      -      )
           Marr: 4 May 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


5 M William Townsley

           Born: Abt 1778 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Rhodes (Abt 1780-      )
           Marr: 11 Sep 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


6 F Ann Townsley

           Born: Abt 1780 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1780 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Spencer and Mary Scott




Husband William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1760 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Apr 1783 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire



Wife Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1760 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Spencer

           Born: Abt 1784 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1784 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1787 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1787 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 20 Mar 1787 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Spencer

           Born: Abt 1788 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1788 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 27 Aug 1870 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Brears (1788-1859)
           Marr: 15 Jun 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1790 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1790 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Whittacres and Mary Scott




Husband William Whittacres

           Born: Abt 1615
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Jun 1638 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1615
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Whittacres

           Born: Abt 1639 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1639 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Whittacres

           Born: Abt 1645 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1645 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hellen Ducker (Abt 1651-      )
           Marr: 27 Oct 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Whittacres

           Born: Abt 1648 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1648 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Whittacres

           Born: Abt 1652 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1652 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner