Ancestors of



picture
Harry Vaughan and Elizabeth Ryan




Husband Harry Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1862 - Dukinfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Vaughan (Abt 1822-      )
         Mother: Mary Wostenholme (Abt 1824-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1894 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Ardern (Abt 1865-1891) - 6 Mar 1886 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with widowed mother, 1881, Dukinfield, Cheshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, married but wife not present, 1891, Dukinfield, Cheshire.

Occupation: Coalmner, 1901, 42 Olddham Road, Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Ryan

           Born: Abt 1865 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1895 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1899 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Henry Whittam and Margaret Ryan




Husband Thomas Henry Whittam

           Born: Abt 1851 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Hindley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Hindley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Ryan

           Born: Abt 1847 - Ireland  or Manchester
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Alice Whittam

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Agnes Whittam

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Jolley (Abt 1872-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1900 - Wigan District, Lancashire


3 F Catherine Whittam

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Morrell Whittam

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Helena Whittam

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Thompson and Charlotte Ryder




Husband Henry Thompson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 May 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield Lings, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, living with son-in-law George Tinker, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Ryder

           Born: Abt 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Daniel Ryder Thompson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Thompson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1843 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Thompson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1844 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Betsy Thompson 120

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Robert Tinker (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire 120


5 F Charlotte Thompson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert John Walton and Ellen Ryder




Husband Robert John Walton

           Born: Abt 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Walton (Abt 1828-1900)
         Mother: Elizabeth Ross (Abt 1829-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Ironstone labourer, 1881, Frodingham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Bromley, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Farm Cottage, Holmes, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Ryder

           Born: Abt 1861 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Ryder (Abt 1812-      )
         Mother: Phoebe Tune (Abt 1822-      )




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Walton

           Born: Abt 1880 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Ellen Walton

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Walton

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Beatrice Alice Walton

           Born: Abt 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Henrietta Walton

           Born: Abt 1888 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Cuthbert Walton

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bromley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ernest Ryder Walton

           Born: Abt 1894 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elsie Doris Walton

           Born: Abt 1895 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Arthur Walton

           Born: Abt 1898 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Ryder and Phoebe Tune




Husband James Ryder

           Born: Abt 1812 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1871, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on own means with daughter Elizabeth Hurst, 1891, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Phoebe Tune

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tune (Abt 1802-      )
         Mother: Phoebe Brock (1803-      )




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Ryder

           Born: Abt 1842 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Ryder

           Born: Abt 1844 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Fox (Abt 1847-      )
           Marr: 10 Mar 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Elizabeth Ryder

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hurst (Abt 1848-      )


4 M Frederick Ryder

           Born: Abt 1858 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Ryder

           Born: Abt 1861 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert John Walton (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Benjamin Sanderson and Mary Ryder




Husband Benjamin Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1789 - West Retford, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 7 Jul 1870 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Sanderson (Abt 1760-      )
         Mother: Grace Quilby (Abt 1760-      )


       Marriage: 28 Sep 1815 - Paull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipwright, 1841, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1851, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1861, 26 Hodgson Street, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ryder

           Born: Abt 1795 - Burstwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1816 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1818 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Preston (Abt 1818-      )
           Marr: 14 Mar 1838 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1820 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Benjamin Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1822 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Grace Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1824 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Susannah Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1826 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Matthews (      -      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Hull District, Yorkshire


7 F Mersaney Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1830 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Truman (      -      )
           Marr: 6 Apr 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire


8 F Emma Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Wheat (      -      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Benjamin Sanderson

On the 1841 census there is a granddaughter, Eliza Sanderson b c1836 Yorkshire staying at the house, daughter of son Benjamin.On the 1851 census there is a nephew staying at the house; William Ryder b c1842 Burton Pidsea, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Ryder




Husband Thomas Ryder

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Ryder

           Born: Abt 1685 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1685 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Israel Meggott (Abt 1677-      )
           Marr: 30 Nov 1706 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Rymer




Husband Thomas Rymer

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Rymer

           Born: Abt 1783 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1837 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jan 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Collins (Abt 1779-1860)
           Marr: 4 Dec 1810 - Birkin, Yorkshire



picture
John Scott and Mary Ryther




Husband John Scott

           Born: Abt 1692 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1692 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scott (Abt 1650-Abt 1701)
         Mother: Maria Coggan (Abt 1663-      )


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Ryther

           Born: Abt 1693 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Scott

           Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kelsey (Abt 1714-      )
           Marr: 25 Jun 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1720-      )


3 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1719 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1719 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Wells (Abt 1709-      )
           Marr: 21 Apr 1734 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Elizabeth Scott

           Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1725 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Scott

           Born: Abt 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1728 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Scott

           Born: Abt 1733 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1733 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Saul and Frances Saddington




Husband William Saul

           Born: Abt 1853 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Saul (Abt 1830-1893)
         Mother: Sarah Shaw (Abt 1833-1876)


       Marriage: 2 Oct 1876 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's apprentice, living with parents, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer & PM local preacher, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1891, 31 Kingston Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder & local preacher, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Saddington

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Wilfred Saul

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Elizabeth Madin (Abt 1881-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1904 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Lucy Saul

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Saddington Saul

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles William Saul

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Wainwright (Abt 1885-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1905 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 M Ebenezer Cecil Saul

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Saul

           Born: Abt 1898 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sadler and Martha Turton




Husband Thomas Sadler

           Born: Abt 1825 - Tapton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1825 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1878 - Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foundry man, 1851, Dronfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Cast iron dresser, 1861, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Cast iron dresser, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Turton

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turton (Abt 1790-1857)
         Mother: Martha Cutts (Abt 1791-Bet 1831/1835)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Sadler

           Born: Abt 1851 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1851 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sadler

           Born: Abt 1854 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1854 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Ann Sadler

           Born: Abt 1856 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1856 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel William Sadler

           Born: Abt 1859 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1859 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Sadler

           Born: Abt 1862 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1863 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur William Fox (Abt 1860-      )
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
William Sadler and Elizabeth Topping




Husband William Sadler

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Feb 1776 - Alne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson (      -      )



Wife Elizabeth Topping

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Sadler

           Born: 2 Oct 1779 - Tollerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1779 - Alne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Fawcett (1788-      )
           Marr: 15 Apr 1816 - Alne, Yorkshire



picture
John Rennison Sagar and Sarah Ann Wild




Husband John Rennison Sagar

           Born: Abt 1844 - Worsbrough Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1845 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner, 1871, Goosehalls, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wild

           Born: Abt 1845 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Arthur Whiteley Popplewell (Abt 1857-1925) - Bet Apr and Jun 1886 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: widowed, 1881, Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Sagar

           Born: Abt 1866 - Worsbrough Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1866 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Sagar

           Born: Abt 1867 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1868 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Jun 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Sagar

           Born: Abt 1870 - Goosehalls, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1872 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Sagar

           Born: Abt 1872 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1872 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Sagar

           Born: Abt 1874 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1875 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Ann Sagar

           Born: 5 Dec 1876 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1877 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Sagar

           Born: Abt 1880 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1880 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sykes and Mary Sager




Husband John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Sykes (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 19 Jan 1792 - Altham, Lancashire



Wife Mary Sager

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1792 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1792 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Sykes

           Born: Abt 1794 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1794 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Sykes

           Born: Abt 1795 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 May 1795 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Sykes

           Born: Abt 1796 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1796 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1798 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1798 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes (Abt 1798-      )


6 M Sager Sykes

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1837
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy (      -      )



picture
William Wigglesworth and Mary Sainter




Husband William Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Jun 1749 - Badsworth, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Sainter

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1750 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1752 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1752 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1754 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1754 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Elland (Abt 1760-      )
           Marr: 21 Feb 1785 - Brayton, Yorkshire



picture
Samuel Wright and Emily Sales




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright (1788-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Butterill (1787-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Waterworth (Abt 1819-      ) - 15 Jan 1842 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of steam packet "Empress", 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Harbour master, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pilot, remarried, 1891, 58 Carlisle Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Sales

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sales (Abt 1813-1865)
         Mother: Rachel Thompson (Abt 1812-      )



   Other Spouse: John Thomas Read (Abt 1838-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1871, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Laundress, 1881, 17 Paradise Place, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Shirtliffe and Jane Sales




Husband John Shirtliffe

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Jun 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Sales

           Born: Abt 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Sales (Abt 1750-1796)
         Mother: Elizabeth Clayton (Abt 1750-1842)




Children
1 M George Shirtliffe

           Born: 30 Apr 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Shirtliffe

           Born: 2 Jan 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sales and Rachel Thompson




Husband John Sales

           Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 May 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Sales (1786-1828/1835)
         Mother: Nancy Wood (Abt 1786-      )


       Marriage: 5 Jan 1834 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Thompson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Ann Sales

           Born: Abt 1835 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1836 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Sales

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Read (Abt 1838-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Samuel Wright (Abt 1822-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Rachel Sales

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Sales

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Jonathan Sales

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John George Sales

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Eliza Sales

           Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1846 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rosamond Sales

           Born: Abt 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1911 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Wilson (Abt 1846-1878)
           Marr: 25 Jun 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Francis Newlove (1852-1920)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1887 - Goole District, Yorkshire


9 M Thomas Sales

           Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathan Sales and Nancy Wood




Husband Jonathan Sales

           Born: 26 Nov 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1828-1835
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sales (      -      )
         Mother: Mary Potter (      -      )


       Marriage: 11 Dec 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Nancy Wood

           Born: Abt 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jonathan Micklethwaite (Abt 1784-1861) - 11 Aug 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Robert Sales

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1807 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Sales

           Born: 10 Nov 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Revell (1809-      )
           Marr: 26 Jan 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Sales

           Born: 8 Oct 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Sales

           Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 May 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Thompson (Abt 1812-      )
           Marr: 5 Jan 1834 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Sales

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Sales

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Sales

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Raywood (Abt 1819-1857)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M George Sales

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Ann Sales

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Mary Sales

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sanderson and Lydia Arabella Micklethwaite Sales




Husband William Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Sep 1917 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jan 1864 - Lahore, Bengal, India

Events

Occupation: Ship broker, 1881, Hessle in Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired ship builder, 1901, Bridlington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship repairer & by dockman, 1911, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Arabella Micklethwaite Sales

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Micklethwaite (Abt 1821-1896)
         Mother: Ann Maria Sales (Abt 1820-1888)




Children
1 M William Sanderson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Micklethwaite Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Oct 1963 - Elizabeth Garrett Hospital, St Pancras, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Alfred Cotterill (Abt 1863-1950)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


3 F Amy Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1869 - East India
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lillian Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1871 - East India
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mabel May Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1874 - East India
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Percy Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hessle in Sculcoates, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner