Ancestors of



picture
William Stead and Sarah Waller




Husband William Stead

           Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead (1794-      )
         Mother: Amelia Wales (      -      )


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1848 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sawyer & general labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sawyer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Waller

           Born: Abt 1831 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Stead

           Born: Abt 1849 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Huntington (Abt 1852-      )
           Marr: 12 Dec 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M William Stead

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Stead

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Stead

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Stead

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Martha Boulton (Abt 1848-      )
           Marr: 28 Jul 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Ann Stead

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joe Stead

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Stead

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1864 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Richard Stead

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Fanny Stead

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stead and Sarah Trueman




Husband William Stead

           Born: Abt 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stead (Abt 1797-      )
         Mother: Ann Ellis (Abt 1797-      )


       Marriage: 2 May 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain, 1861, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Trueman

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Trueman (Abt 1807-1869)
         Mother: Hannah Rowbottom (Abt 1807-      )




Children
1 M Joseph Stead

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Ann Stead

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hargrave (Abt 1863-      )
           Marr: 28 May 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Susannah Stead

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lavinia Stead

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Simpkin (Abt 1867-      )
           Marr: 19 Apr 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William James Stead and Jane Watson




Husband William James Stead

           Born: Abt 1851 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead (Abt 1816-1891)
         Mother: Hannah Walton (Abt 1821-      )


       Marriage: 18 Aug 1873 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Watson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watson (Abt 1809-      )
         Mother: Mary Holmes (Abt 1811-1885)


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, boarding along with sister Sarah Ann Newsome nee Watson, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Herbert Stead

           Born: 19 Jul 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Agnes Clara Stead

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Stead

           Born: Abt 1879 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Shaw Stead

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Stead

           Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Stead

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Egremont Steavenson




Husband Robert Egremont Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Theyfan, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Steavenson (Abt 1835-      )
         Mother: Pauline Egremont (Abt 1835-      ) 43


       Marriage: Jun 1895 - East Preston District, Sussex

Events

abode: A scholar, 1881, Rossall School, Rossall Near Fleetwood, Lancashire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Peter Stephenson and Mary Steedman




Husband Peter Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1802 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Susanna (Abt 1765-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Steedman

           Born: Abt 1807 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1807 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jonathon Fish (Abt 1795-1839) - 4 Jan 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, widowed, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Susannah Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gordon Anelay Steel and Edith Eleanor Turver




Husband Gordon Anelay Steel

           Born: 16 Dec 1909 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1910 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1985 - Cloughton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Steel (Abt 1880-1942)
         Mother: Mary Emma Anelay (Abt 1887-      )


       Marriage: 28 Oct 1933 - Darrington, Yorkshire



Wife Edith Eleanor Turver

           Born: 25 Aug 1905 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1905 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Turver (Abt 1871-1941)
         Mother: Abigail Ellen Goulding (Abt 1872-1953)




Children

picture
James Steel and Mary Winn




Husband James Steel

           Born: Abt 1816 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1816 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Steel (Abt 1788-      )
         Mother: Sarah Dixon (      -      )


       Marriage: 30 Jan 1844 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: C H number taker, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway C H number taker, 1881, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Winn

           Born: Abt 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Winn (Abt 1785-      )
         Mother: Betsy Brown (Abt 1785-      )




Children
1 M Elijah Steel

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Steel

           Born: Abt 1849 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Steel

           Born: Abt 1851 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Laister (Abt 1849-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



picture
Benjamin Henry Turton and Ann Steele




Husband Benjamin Henry Turton

           Born: 8 Jun 1850 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1852 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 30 Apr 1913 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Turton (1829-1892)
         Mother: Jane Gregory (Abt 1831-      )


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1872 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agent for photographer, 1901, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Labourer at iron works, 1911, Brimington, Derbyshire.




Wife Ann Steele

           Born: Abt 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 19 Dec 1920 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Maud Steele

           Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 30 Oct 1952 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Goddard (Abt 1874-1936)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


2 F Violet Alice Turton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Henry Turton

           Born: Abt 1875 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



4 F Emmeline Turton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 1903 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Turton

           Born: 11 Jan 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 



6 F Laura Turton

           Born: 11 Jan 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Linda Turton

           Born: 9 Aug 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Luther Turton

           Born: 9 Aug 1882 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1883 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: Dec 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 6 Dec 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire




picture
Edwin Gelder Steele and Muriel Fox Twivy




Husband Edwin Gelder Steele

           Born: Abt 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Oct 1931 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Herbert Shaw Steele (Abt 1856-1908)
         Mother: Lucy Gelder (Abt 1857-1886)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1920 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Muriel Fox Twivy

           Born: Abt 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Jul 1950 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Waterhouse and Jane Steele




Husband John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 11 Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: William Waterhouse (Abt 1766-1839)
         Mother: Mary Coup (Abt 1771-1854)


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1829 - Eckington, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Wood (Abt 1792-1829) - 13 May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1841, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Steele

           Born: Abt 1801 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1801 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Steele (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living with son Henry, 1861, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Marriage Events

Witnesses: Mary Wood, Thos Rowbowtham, 23 Jul 1829, Eckington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Ann Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1836 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1836 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Jun 1837 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1867
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fletcher (      -      )
           Marr: 1861 - Chesterfield All Saints, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Ann Maria Milner (Abt 1843-      )
           Marr: 20 Oct 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 F Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: 28 Oct 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James William Yates and Isabella Steen




Husband James William Yates

           Born: 3 Nov 1885 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1975 - Balby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Yates (Abt 1862-1946)
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Parkinson (Abt 1862-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1913 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Isabella Steen

           Born: 7 Jul 1883 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1883 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1955 - the Retreat, York
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Steer and Isabella Turton




Husband Richard Steer

           Born: Abt 1851 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Dec 1878 - Barnsley, Yorkshire



Wife Isabella Turton

           Born: Abt 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turton (Abt 1790-1857)
         Mother: Jane Bates (Abt 1808-1873)



   Other Spouse: Thomas Longden (Abt 1851-      ) - Oct-Dec 1872 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, spinster, living with mother, 1871, NewYork, Brinsworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Richard Steer

           Born: Abt 1879 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1883 - Cornforth, Durham
         Buried: 8 May 1883 - Cornforth, Durham




General Notes: Wife - Isabella Turton

There is no doubt that Isabella, a widow, married widower Richard Steer in 1878: one scenario is that Richard Steer continues to use Isabella's first husband's name , Thomas Longden, on the censuses and the death register when they went to Durham; another scenario is that Isabella had married Richard Steer bigamously and then returned to her first husband Thomas Longden. I just don't know![JDB]
picture

Samuel Woodhouse and Ann Stenton




Husband Samuel Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1847 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Woodhouse (Abt 1817-      )
         Mother: Susannah Muscroft (Abt 1823-      )


       Marriage: 1893 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Uttley (Abt 1849-      ) - 1868 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Roller, 1871, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel converter, 1881, Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel converter, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Stenton

           Born: Abt 1872 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Woffinden and Ann Stenton




Husband Samuel Woffinden

           Born: Abt 1823 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Aug 1884 - Elsecar, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Aug 1884 - Nether Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 30 Jan 1870 - Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Olive Gill (Abt 1828-1868) - 25 Dec 1846 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Blacker Hill, Worsborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1871, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

abode: an unemployed coal miner, 1881, Stubbin, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Stenton

           Born: Abt 1825 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1825 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: Oct 1888 - Elsecar, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Oct 1888 - Nether Hoyland, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Woodall and Elizabeth Stenton




Husband Thomas Woodall

           Born: Abt 1765 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1798 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Christiana (      -      )



Wife Elizabeth Stenton

           Born: Abt 1772 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Abraham Woodall

           Born: 14 Jan 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Gilderdale (Abt 1800-      )
           Marr: 15 Mar 1824 - Kirkton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Gleadhill (Abt 1806-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1859 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Hannah Woodall

           Born: 27 Jan 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sophia Woodall

           Born: 20 Nov 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Bellamy (Abt 1784-      )
           Marr: 19 Jun 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


4 F Eliza Woodall

           Born: 15 Sep 1804 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Woodall

           Born: 8 Jul 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas James Taylor and Kate Stenton




Husband Thomas James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Taylor (Abt 1832-Bet 1871/1881)
         Mother: Rebecca Rusling (Abt 1839-1919)


       Marriage: Dec 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Insurance agent, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Stenton

           Born: Abt 1872 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Alfred William Stephenson and Florence Minnie Stoten




Husband Alfred William Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stephenson (Abt 1840-1918)
         Mother: Mary Needham (Abt 1852-1941)


       Marriage: 26 Jul 1896 - Edmonton, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Machinist in gun factory, 1901, Enfield, Middlesex.

Occupation: Artificer, 1911, Enfield, Middlesex.




Wife Florence Minnie Stoten

           Born: Abt 1876 - Enfield, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 May 1947 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reginald Harold Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Enfield, Middlesex
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1897 - Enfield, Middlesex
           Died: 2 Feb 1961 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Woodall and Ann Elizabeth Stephenson




Husband Herbert Woodall

           Born: Abt 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: William Woodall (1854-1910)
         Mother: Kezia Asquith (Abt 1856-1924)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1908 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Collery labourer above ground, wife not present he is staying with his mother, 1911, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stephenson (Abt 1857-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Fish (Abt 1858-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Fairburn, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Woodall

           Born: Abt 1911 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Cornelius Stephenson and Hannah Wright




Husband Cornelius Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1741 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1741 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 May 1765 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Wright

           Born: Abt 1738 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Scholey (Abt 1769-      )
           Marr: 19 Mar 1789 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


2 F Rachel Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1769 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1769 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1774 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1774 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marmaduke Scholey (Abt 1772-      )
           Marr: 8 Feb 1798 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


4 M Cornelius Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1776 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1778 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1778 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1821 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Jul 1821 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Belton (Abt 1773-1819)
           Marr: 19 Mar 1800 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



picture
George Thompson and Edith Ethel Stephenson




Husband George Thompson

           Born: 2 Sep 1887 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Mar 1973 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Everatt Thompson (Abt 1856-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Wright (Abt 1858-      )


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1907 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Painter - house decorator, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Ethel Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jul 1953 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stephenson (Abt 1856-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Preston (Abt 1856-      )




Children
1 F Evelyn Ethel Thompson

           Born: 1 Jul 1907 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Thompson

           Born: 3 May 1908 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Donald Stephenson Thompson

           Born: 2 May 1910 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Thompson

           Born: 18 Feb 1913 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244. Linda Ward.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner