Ancestors of



picture
William Webb and Catharine Waterland




Husband William Webb

           Born: Abt. 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Jan 1801 - Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Catharine Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Webb

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1802 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Scales (Abt. 1801-      )
           Marr: 10 Apr 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Webb

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Harrison (Abt. 1805-      )
           Marr: 1 Jan 1828 - Campsall, Yorkshire



picture
George Waterland and Elizabeth Wilson




Husband George Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Waterland (Abt. 1813-Bet. 1846/1851)
         Mother: Bridget Parkin (Abt. 1820-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in chemical works, 1871, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, 49 George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wilson (Abt. 1814-      )
         Mother: Mary Poole (Abt. 1813-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Beevers (Abt. 1868-      )
           Marr: 29 Mar 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Hinds (Abt. 1868-      )
           Marr: 24 Dec 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire


4 F Alice Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ada Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Waterland




Husband Henry Waterland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1594 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1594 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Newborn (Abt. 1589-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Waterland and Annie Watkin




Husband James Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Waterland (Abt. 1821-1870)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt (Abt. 1826-1908) 6


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with mother, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Watkin

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1670 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1696 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Kelsey (Abt. 1697-      )
           Marr: 18 Nov 1720 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Priscilla Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1699 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1670 - Overthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susanna Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Denby (Abt. 1695-      )
           Marr: 29 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Tom Walton Waterland and Mary Jane Wilkinson




Husband Tom Walton Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 11 Apr 1929
         Buried: Apr 1929 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Richard Waterland (Abt. 1821-1870)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt (Abt. 1826-1908) 6


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1908 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

abode: Staying with brother George, 1871, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Wilkinson

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 May 1957
         Buried: May 1957 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Sarah Kathleen Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 May 1961 - Scalby Road Hospital, Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ronald Fletcher (1908-1983)
           Marr: 22 Jul 1930 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 M Tom John Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wright and Eliza Waterworth




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright (1788-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Butterill (1787-      )


       Marriage: 15 Jan 1842 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Sales (Abt. 1837-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of steam packet "Empress", 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Harbour master, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pilot, remarried, 1891, 58 Carlisle Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Waterworth

           Born: Abt. 1819 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert William Wright

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ralph Watson (      -      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Henry Wright

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Wright

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Wright

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wroot and Mary Watkin




Husband John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot (Abt. 1701-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1705-      )


       Marriage: 10 Aug 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Jefferson (Abt. 1740-      ) - 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Watkin

           Born: Abt. 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Watkin (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )




Children
1 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M James Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Warrener (Abt. 1774-      )
           Marr: 22 Mar 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Randolph Yeadon and Elsie Watkinson




Husband Randolph Yeadon

           Born: 10 Oct 1885 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - Otley, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 May 1948 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Yeadon (Abt. 1853-1932)
         Mother: Mary Jane Ward (Abt. 1855-1899)


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1908 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Fewston, Yorkshire.




Wife Elsie Watkinson

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1958 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris May Yeadon

           Born: Abt. 1911 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 May 1927
         Buried: 



2 M Richard William Yeadon

           Born: Abt. 1912 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Nov 1918 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Violet Ann Yeadon

           Born: 23 Jul 1915 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Hargreaves Parkinson (Abt. 1900-1969)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1943 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire


4 F Connie Yeadon

           Born: 1 Feb 1923 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1998
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clarence Hebblethwaite (1919-1989)
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1953 - Claro District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Watmore and Elizabeth Whitworth




Husband Edward Watmore

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Jun 1936 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Jan 1910 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Smith (Abt. 1871-1908) - 27 Nov 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pump minder at chemical works, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bye-product oven foreman, remarried, 1911, Clay Cross, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Whitworth

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice May Watmore

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Watmough and Lily White




Husband George Watmough

           Born: 6 May 1906 - Leigh, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watmough (1868-1919)
         Mother: Alice Hampson (Abt. 1874-      )


       Marriage: 22 May 1926 - York County, Ontario, Canada



Wife Lily White

           Born: 1904 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ezra Williamson and Ada Watson




Husband Ezra Williamson

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: William Williamson (Abt. 1832-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Cross (Abt. 1836-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Betsy Howard (Abt. 1859-1891) - Bet. Apr and Jun 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter at corn mill, widowed, living with mother, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corn miller, remarried, living with father-in-law, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Watson

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Watson (1842-1914)
         Mother: Eliza Holmes (Abt. 1848-1874)



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to her father, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Spinster housekeeper to her father, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Marjorie Annie Williamson

           Born: 1 Dec 1908 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2005
         Buried: 
         Spouse: This person had no known marriage and no known children



picture
Alexander Watson




Husband Alexander Watson

           Born: Abt. 1682 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1682 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Watson

           Born: Abt. 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Watson

           Born: Abt. 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Gibbons (Abt. 1735-      )
           Marr: 13 May 1754 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Wressell and Ann Watson




Husband Robert Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Wressell (Abt. 1704-      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


       Marriage: 1 Mar 1756 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Watson

           Born: Abt. 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Benjamin Watson and Susannah Winter




Husband Benjamin Watson

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Watson (Abt. 1764-      )
         Mother: Charlotte Kelsey (Abt. 1787-      )


       Marriage: 25 Oct 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1861, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1871, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1881, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Retired farmer, living with daughter Sarah Jane Joy, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Winter

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Winter (Abt. 1779-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Lyndale (Abt. 1779-      )



   Other Spouse: George Haller (Abt. 1814-      ) - 2 Dec 1841 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, widowed, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Anna Watson

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Watson

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin H Watson and Betsy Wressell




Husband Benjamin H Watson

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1834 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Watson (Abt. 1811-      )
         Mother: Dorothy Horner (      -      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Dock master, 1861, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fiserman's ??? keeper, living with in-laws, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager of cocoa house, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Wressell (Abt. 1805-      )
         Mother: Dorothy (Abt. 1813-      )




Children
1 M Wressell Watson

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Angelina Watson

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Watson

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lavinia Watson

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wilson and Elizabeth Watson




Husband Charles Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1832 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wilson (Abt. 1800-      )
         Mother: Sarah Brears (Abt. 1803-      )


       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Arthur Watson and Olive Mary Wright




Husband George Arthur Watson

           Born: 10 Jan 1906 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1906 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 


         Father: George Watson (Abt. 1856-1945)
         Mother: Emily Alice Pinder (Abt. 1876-1946)


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1929 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Olive Mary Wright

           Born: Abt. 1808
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Watson and Paulina Whiteley




Husband James Watson

           Born: Abt. 1862
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Apr 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Paulina Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1861 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Waterhouse Whiteley (Abt. 1824-      )
         Mother: Sarah Lund (Abt. 1826-      )



   Other Spouse: Jem Trought (Abt. 1859-1888) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244. Linda Ward.

245. 1911 Census of Ireland.

246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner