Ancestors of



picture
Samuel Stephenson and Emily Jane Rowe




Husband Samuel Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Stephenson (Abt 1830-      )
         Mother: Jane Wigglesworth (Abt 1825-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, staying with married half-sister Ann Addison, 1871, Quarry Hill, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fire man at coal pit, 1881, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fierman at coal pit, 1891, Thornhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Jane Rowe

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Willie Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Rowe and Sarah Ann Wilcock




Husband George Rowe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wright Rowe (1805-1887)
         Mother: Mary Stanley (Abt 1811-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clay (trealer?), 1871, 271Alfred Road, Brightside Bierlow, Torkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fish merchant, 1891, 50 Carr House Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1901, 50 Carr House Road (shop), Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wilcock

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Henry Rowe




Husband George Henry Rowe

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rowe (Abt 1832-      )
         Mother: Ann Musgrave (Abt 1836-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Linen bleacher, living with parents, 1871, Abbey, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, living with parents, 1881, Cudworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, married, staying with parents, wife not present, 1891, The Square, Cudworth, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George A Rowe

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Rowe and Polly Stead




Husband Walter Rowe

           Born: Abt 1885 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Apr 1908 - Rashcliffe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, staying with mother-in-law, 1911, Lockwood, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Polly Stead

           Born: Abt 1881 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Stead (Abt 1858-1911)
         Mother: Amelia Stead (Abt 1857-1921)




Children

picture
William Wright Rowe and Mary Stanley




Husband William Wright Rowe

           Born: 31 Oct 1805 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1805 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Row (Abt 1760-      )
         Mother: Mary Wright? (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1829 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, 1861, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: York Barr Keeper, 1871, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Toll collector, 1881, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Stanley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Letter carrier, 1861, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Rowe

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Musgrave (Abt 1836-      )
           Marr: Sep 1853 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M John Rowe

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1835 - Arksey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Rowe

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1835 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Blyde (Abt 1836-      )
           Marr: Dec 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M William Rowe

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1843 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Zillah Rowe

           Born: Abt 1840 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Glasby (Abt 1836-      )
           Marr: 15 Oct 1868 - Arlesey, Yorkshire


6 M William Rowe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Rowe

           Born: Abt 1847 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Roadley (Abt 1843-      )
           Marr: Mar 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 M George Rowe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Wilcock (Abt 1849-      )
           Marr: Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Wright Rowe

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; George H Rowe b c1858 Barnsley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Smith and Ann Rowland




Husband James Smith

           Born: Abt 1769 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1769 - Ashover, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Aug 1803 - Ashover, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: a former agricultural labourer, widowed, living with son Henry, 1851, Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire.




Wife Ann Rowland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Smith

           Born: Abt 1805 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1805 - Ashover, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1810 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1810 - Ashover, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Richardson (Abt 1810-      )
           Marr: 18 Nov 1833 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
Henry Rowland




Husband Henry Rowland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Rowland

           Born: Abt 1863 - Allerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jonathan Downing (Abt 1860-1895)
           Marr: 19 Jun 1883 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire



picture
Isaac Sunderland and Mary Rowland




Husband Isaac Sunderland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Rowland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Sunderland

           Born: 5 Feb 1796 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1796 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Axup (est 1795-      )
           Marr: 3 May 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Denby (Abt 1809-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)



picture
Charles Shaw and Rebecca Rowland




Husband Charles Shaw

           Born: Abt 1831 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman currier, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner, 1871, Newbold, Derbyshire.




Wife Rebecca Rowland

           Born: Abt 1833 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Shaw

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Shaw

           Born: Abt 1856 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Binks (Abt 1856-1939)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M John Shaw

           Born: Abt 1857 - Tupton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Shaw

           Born: Abt 1859 - Tupton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Shaw

           Born: Abt 1863 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ida Shaw

           Born: Abt 1864 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Shaw

           Born: Abt 1867 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Shaw

           Born: Abt 1869 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wigglesworth and Louisa Rowlandson




Husband Charles Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1862 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth (Abt 1826-Bet 1891/1901)
         Mother: Caroline Moor (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: 19 Sep 1895 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry man, living with parents, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry man, 1901, Moor Top, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1911, Ackworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Rowlandson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1874 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Warwick Rowlandson (Abt 1842-1910)
         Mother: Ellen Gilbertson (Abt 1840-1920)




Children
1 F Ellen Wigglesworth

           Born: 17 Aug 1896 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1896 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Aug 1896 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Aug 1896 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



2 M Rowlandson Wigglesworth

           Born: 6 Apr 1898 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1898 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edna Wigglesworth

           Born: 17 Jan 1900 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1900 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hilda Wigglesworth

           Born: 28 Mar 1903 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1903 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thorpe and Mary Rowles




Husband John Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Aug 1774 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Rowles

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1775 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1775 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1776 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1776 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1776 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1781 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1781 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1783 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1783 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Crabtree (      -      )
           Marr: 9 Apr 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1785 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1785 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pilkington (Abt 1785-      )
           Marr: 1 Nov 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Stark and Alice Rowley




Husband Henry Stark

           Born: Abt 1858 - Beelsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1887 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1891, Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Scawthorpe, Bentley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Rowley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jenkinson Rowley (Abt 1822-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Jaques (Abt 1823-      )


Events

abode: Visiting sister Harriet Cheswick, 1881, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Blanche Eveline Stark

           Born: Abt 1895 - Scawthorpe, Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Horace Stark

           Born: Abt 1898 - Scawthorpe, Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Shillito and Ann Rowley




Husband George Shillito

           Born: Abt 1797 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1797 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1884 - Methley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Shillito (Abt 1756-1844)
         Mother: Esther Robinson (Abt 1765-      )


       Marriage: 24 Sep 1820 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Rowley

           Born: Abt 1799 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Esther Shillito

           Born: Abt 1822 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1822 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


2 M Henry Shillito

           Born: Abt 1825 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1825 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1825-      )


3 F Mary Shillito

           Born: Abt 1827 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1827 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Shillito

           Born: Abt 1829 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1829 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1832-      )


5 M Frank Shillito

           Born: Abt 1832 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1832 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Firth (Abt 1833-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1856 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Shillito

           Born: Abt 1835 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1835 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Walsh (Abt 1838-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1857 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1833-      )


7 M Robert Shillito

           Born: Abt 1838 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1838 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Slingsby and Ann Rowley




Husband William Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slingsby (Abt 1760-      )
         Mother: Mary Baines (Abt 1760-      )


       Marriage: 17 Oct 1808 - Messingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son Henry, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Rowley

           Born: Abt 1789 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1809 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Garratt (Abt 1802-      )
           Marr: 8 Aug 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M John Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah (Abt 1802-      )


3 M William Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Thrussell (Abt 1810-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Abraham Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Dec 1830
         Buried: 



5 M Edward (Edmond) Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Gervas (1818-      )
           Marr: 1 Oct 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane Giles (Abt 1813-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1848
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1813-      )


6 F Ann Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Spittlehouse (Abt 1821-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Henry Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Crawshaw (Abt 1830-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Robert Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stephen Randolph Wright and Annie Mary Rowley




Husband Stephen Randolph Wright

           Born: Abt 1888
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Nov 1918 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Private, Coldstream Guards, 1918, Windsor Barracks, Berkshire.




Wife Annie Mary Rowley

           Born: Abt 1884 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rowley (Abt 1850-      )
         Mother: Harriet Davidson (Abt 1854-      )




Children

picture
Henry Tomlinson and Bessy Rowley




Husband Henry Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tomlinson (Abt 1851-      )
         Mother: Lavinia Fozzard (Abt 1856-1947)


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1910 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Bessy Rowley

           Born: 27 Dec 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1888 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Rowley (Abt 1845-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Firth (Abt 1853-      )




Children

picture
John Winter and Elizabeth Rowley




Husband John Winter

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Sep 1921 - Burnley, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Winter (      -1839)
         Mother: Martha Wood (Abt 1800-1870)


       Marriage: 29 Feb 1864 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with mother, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.

abode: Bachelor, staying with mother, 1861, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1871, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Publican, 1891, Burnley, Lancashire.

abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Burnley, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Rowley

           Born: Abt 1841 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918 - Burnley, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rowley (Abt 1791-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ward (Abt 1801-      )


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Winter

           Born: Abt 1864 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jan 1945 - Hesketh Bank, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Henry Lloyd (Abt 1848-1937)
           Marr: 7 Jul 1891 - Burnley, Lancashire. (Widower before this marriage)


2 M William Winter

           Born: Abt 1865 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
           Marr: Abt 1900


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Winter

           Born: Abt 1867 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Phillips (Abt 1865-      )
           Marr: 28 Aug 1894 - Burnley, Lancashire


4 F Sophia Winter

           Born: Abt 1869 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Feb 1958 - St Anne's on the Sea, The Fylde, Lancashire
         Buried: 




picture
William Whiteley and Emma Rowley




Husband William Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1835 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1920 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whiteley (Abt 1798-1882)
         Mother: Ann (Nanny) Chessman (Abt 1794-1862)


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1859 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: farmer, 1861, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: farmer of 9.1/2 accres, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: coal dealer, 1891, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: coal dealer and farmer, 1901, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

abode: a pensioner, widowed, boarding with son Robert John, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Rowley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Waddingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1835 - Waddingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1909 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 22 Jun 1909 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Robert John Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1859 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1859 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Earl (Abt 1857-1934)
           Marr: 27 Jun 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M James William Whiteley

            AKA: William Whiteley
           Born: Abt 1862 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1862 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Harpham (Abt 1865-1949)
           Marr: 16 Jul 1888 - Swinton, Yorkshire



picture
George Rowley and Sarah Elizabeth Walker




Husband George Rowley

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rowley (1795-1869)
         Mother: Mary Jenkinson (1800-1864)


       Marriage: 20 Sep 1881 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, 1881, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, married, 1891, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Walker (Abt 1809-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt 1813-      )


Events

abode: Lodging with sister Margaret Trout, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Mary Rowley

           Born: Abt 1884 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sunderland and Harriet Rowley




Husband Robert Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1853 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sunderland (Abt 1829-1878)
         Mother: Jane Sayles (Abt 1833-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, living with in-laws, 1881, South Milford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & buider, 1891, South Milford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, South Milford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, South Milford, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Rowley

           Born: Abt 1857 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1857 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Janet Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1876 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1879 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mabel Annie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1882 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886 - South Milford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mildred Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1884 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1886 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alan Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1888 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Oswald Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1891 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Myrtle Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1892 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Olive Edna Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1894 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Herbert Irwin Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1896 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Robert Victor Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1898 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner