Benjamin Mitchell and Ann Wardman
Husband Benjamin Mitchell
Born: Abt 1777 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1777 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Ann Hardy (Abt 1805- ) - 31 Dec 1832 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Wardman
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Mitchell
Born: Abt 1816 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1816 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Edward Rhodes (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Chris Mitchell and Frances Young
Husband Chris Mitchell 42
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Frances Young 42
Born: 1944 42 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Dale Young ( - ) 42 Mother: Mary Percival (1910-2001) 42
Children
Charles William Poskitt and Clara Mitchell
Husband Charles William Poskitt
Born: Abt 1875 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 11 Nov 1942 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Poskitt (Abt 1846-1932) Mother: Agnes Scott (Abt 1846-1916)
Marriage: 27 Apr 1907 - Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Bridget Amelia Kennedy (Abt 1873-1905) - Oct-Dec 1894 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Pony driver at coal pit, living with parents, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1911, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Mitchell
Born: 22 Dec 1885 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1886 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire Died: 1936 Buried:
Children
1 F Eva Poskitt
Born: 27 Oct 1907 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1907 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Clifford Knights (Abt 1908- ) Marr: 26 May 1928 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
2 F Doris Poskitt
Born: Abt 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Died: 1910 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Buried:
William Pickersgill and Eliza Mitchell
Husband William Pickersgill
Born: Abt 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 17 Apr 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Pickersgill (1811- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wilson (Abt 1813- )
Marriage: 14 Jul 1866 - Whitwood Mere, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, etc, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Common Brewer, 1881, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 27 May 1885, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Mitchell
Born: Abt 1845 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Apr 1934 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Common brewer, widowed, 1891, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1901, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Director of limited company (brewer), 1911, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 23 Apr 1934, London, Middlesex.
Children
1 M Frederick William Pickersgill
Born: 24 Aug 1867 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1867 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: 1889 Buried:
2 M Albert Henry Pickersgill
Born: 26 Nov 1868 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1869 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: 1875 Buried:
3 F Annie Pickersgill
Born: 6 Dec 1870 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Feb 1871 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ada Sarah Pickersgill
Born: 23 Dec 1872 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1873 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Arthur Edwin Shipley (Abt 1871- ) Marr: 18 Jan 1905 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 M Albert Henry Pickersgill
Born: 21 Apr 1875 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1875 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Eliza Pickersgill
Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Schofield ( - ) Marr: 15 Nov 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
7 M Ernest Edward Pickersgill
Born: 19 Mar 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1879 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Florence Burdett Pickersgill
Born: 20 Jun 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1880 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Harris Jones Williams ( - ) Marr: 2 Apr 1903 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
9 M Rowland Pickersgill
Born: 5 Aug 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Mabel Hirst (Abt 1881- ) Marr: 8 Feb 1912 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Reuben Temperton and Elizabeth Mitchell
Husband Reuben Temperton
Born: Abt 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Temperton (Abt 1759- ) Mother: Ann Brewitt (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 30 Nov 1812 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Lime dealer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mitchell
Born: Abt 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Mitchell (1768- ) Mother: Jane Cowlam (Abt 1770- )
Children
1 M Samuel Temperton
Born: Abt 1813 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1899 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Stephenson (Abt 1815-1945) Marr: 28 Dec 1836 - Amcotts, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Kitchener (Abt 1815-1892) Marr: Jan-Mar 1846 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
2 M William Temperton
Born: Abt 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Robinson (Abt 1818- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Anne Temperton
Born: Abt 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 May 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Reuben Temperton
Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Rimington (Abt 1818- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Elizabeth Temperton
Born: Abt 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sophia Temperton
Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Temperton
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Watkinson (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 F Harriet Temperton
Born: Abt 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1907 Buried:Spouse: George Parkin Dunderdale (Abt 1830-1900) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
William Edward Smith and Emma Mitchell
Husband William Edward Smith
Born: Abt 1885 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1937 Buried:
Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Louisa Smith (Abt 1857- )
Marriage: 29 May 1909 - Castleford, Yorkshire
Wife Emma Mitchell
Born: 29 Dec 1887 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1888 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
Fred Mitchell and Sarah Jane Stainthorpe
Husband Fred Mitchell
Born: Abt 1881 - Haworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Feb 1902 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Stainthorpe
Born: 9 Jan 1878 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1878 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Elliott Stainthorpe (1854-1928) Mother: Charlotte Ann Anelay (Abt 1857-1905)
Children
1 F Elsie Stainthorpe
Born: Abt 1900 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Mitchell
Born: Abt 1902 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Mitchell
Born: Abt 1906 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Doris Mitchell
Born: Abt 1909 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John William Wraith and Helen Mitchell
Husband John William Wraith
Born: Abt 1887 - Haldenby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1888 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 12 Mar 1948 - the City General Hospital, York, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Charles Wraith (Abt 1859-1948) Mother: Mary Ann Stow (Abt 1859-1897)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1920 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Helen Mitchell
Born: 14 Nov 1894 Baptised: Died: 1981 Buried:
Children
James Tempest Mitchell and Henrietta Sunderland
Husband James Tempest Mitchell
Born: Abt 1872 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1945 Buried:Marriage: 27 Oct 1894 - Bradford, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wool warehouseman, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wool warehouseman, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Wife Henrietta Sunderland
Born: Abt 1871 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1929 - Bradford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Sunderland (Abt 1829-1878) Mother: Jane Sayles (Abt 1833- )
Children
1 F Annie Mitchell
Born: Abt 1895 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Mitchell
Born: Abt 1903 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James Mitchell
Born: Abt 1906 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Jack Mitchell
Born: Abt 1910 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joe Stephenson Mitchell and Emma Seaton
Husband Joe Stephenson Mitchell
Born: 1 Oct 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Aug 1888 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mechanic - engineering, 1891, Stourton, Wiltshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, bell hanger & gas fitter, 1901, Stourton, Wiltshire.
• Occupation: Fitter in chemical works, 1911, Stourton, Wiltshire.
Wife Emma Seaton
Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Smith Seaton (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Jane Drewry (Abt 1829- )
Events
• Occupation: Nurse girl (domestic), 1881, Long Drax, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Mitchell
Born: Abt 1889 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Bertram Stephenson Mitchell
Born: 11 Oct 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1983 Buried:
3 F Margaret Mitchell
Born: Abt 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Mitchell
Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Mitchell and Emma Louisa Pilkington
Husband Joseph Mitchell
Born: Abt 1873 - Edwalton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Basford District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: General carter, 1901, West Bridgeford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Emma Louisa Pilkington
Born: Abt 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Pilkington (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Elizabeth Ellis (Abt 1839-Bet 1871/1881)
Children
1 M John Stanley Mitchell
Born: Abt 1898 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Winifred Mary Mitchell
Born: Abt 1899 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Levi Mosley and Lucy Mitchell
Husband Levi Mosley
Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Moseley (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Mary Kenyon (1820- )
Marriage:
Wife Lucy Mitchell
Born: Abt 1860 - Langley Mill, Derbyshire, Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph (James) Squires and Margaret (Mary Ann) Mitchell
Husband Joseph (James) Squires
Born: Abt 1811 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1811 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 1871 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Richard Squires (Abt 1768-1846) Mother: Mary Morley (Abt 1770-1854)
Marriage: 2 Jun 1832 - York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: waterman, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: waterman, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: No occupation, living with sister Esther Beevers, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: waterman and vessel maker, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret (Mary Ann) Mitchell
Born: Abt 1811 - Linton on Ouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Squires
Born: Abt 1833 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 1907 Buried:Spouse: John Lister (Abt 1832-1901) Marr: 14 Jul 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
2 M John Squires
Born: Abt 1835 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1835 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 1896 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Frances Moverley (Abt 1839-1919) Marr: 28 Jan 1858 - Swinton, Yorkshire
3 M Joseph Squires
Born: Abt 1837 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1837 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Jane Squires
Born: 28 Apr 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George Buttery (Abt 1836-1905) Marr: 24 May 1858 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire
5 M George Squires
Born: 21 Apr 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Sarah Squires
Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1846 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Harriet Squires
Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 May 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Mar 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
8 F Harriet Ann Squires
Born: Abt 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1857 - Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Jan 1857 - Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire
James Newby and Mary Mitchell
Husband James Newby
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Sep 1814 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Wood (Abt 1811- )
Wife Mary Mitchell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Newby
Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Newby
Born: Abt 1818 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1818 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Newby
Born: Abt 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Ann Greenwood (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 23 Nov 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
William Pettinger and Mary Mitchell
Husband William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1693 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1693 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pettinger (Abt 1670- ) Mother: Susanna Barnard (Abt 1670- )
Marriage:
Wife Mary Mitchell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Abraham Pettinger
Born: Abt 1723 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Abraham Pettinger
Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Isaac Pettinger
Born: Abt 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1728 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Brown (Abt 1736- ) Marr: 11 Mar 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M Jacob Pettinger
Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Robinson (Abt 1733- )
Thomas Vaughan and Mary Mitchell
Husband Thomas Vaughan
Born: Abt 1822 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1822 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Vaughan (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Mary Osborne (Abt 1790- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Margaret Downs (Abt 1849- )
Wife Mary Mitchell
Born: Abt 1821 - Little Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Vaughan
Born: Abt 1843 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Vaughan
Born: Abt 1846 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Aaron Vaughan
Born: Abt 1849 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Downs (Abt 1848- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1868 - Ashton under Lyne District, LancashireSpouse: Eleanora Woodcock (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Huddersfield District, YorkshireSpouse: Matilda Cardo (Abt 1852-1923) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1910 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
4 F Emma Vaughan
Born: Abt 1853 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Fred Charles Ward and Mary Ann Mitchell
Husband Fred Charles Ward
Born: 18 Oct 1872 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Alfred William Whitaker Ward (Abt 1832- ) Mother: Douglass Snowden (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1894 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Loco steam riser (railway), 1901, 52 Popple Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Mitchell
Born: Abt 1873 - Holland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Gertrude Ann Douglass Ward
Born: Abt 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jessie Snowden Ward
Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Marmaduke Wardlow and Mary E Mitchell
Husband Marmaduke Wardlow
Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Wardlow (Abt 1819-1876) Mother: Martha Ann Rooks (Abt 1836-1893)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1894 - Bridlington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Steel manufacturer, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary E Mitchell
Born: Abt 1870 - Newton Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Wardlow
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gladys Wardlow
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Constance Wardlow
Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Ramsden and Mary Elizabeth Mitchell
Husband Thomas Ramsden
Born: Abt 1851 - Pilley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1887 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1877 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Mitchell
Born: Abt 1857 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Henry Turton (Abt 1855-1913) - Apr-Jun 1889 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Mary Ann Ramsden
Born: Abt 1878 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Henry Ramsden
Born: Abt 1887 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Turton and Mary Elizabeth Mitchell
Husband Henry Turton
Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1913 Buried:
Father: Ralph Turton (Abt 1832-1904) Mother: Sarah Rodgers (Abt 1834-1912)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1891, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, no occupation, 1911, Hoyland Common, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Mitchell
Born: Abt 1857 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Ramsden (Abt 1851-1887) - Oct-Dec 1877 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner