Connected to



picture
Jane Cock




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Cock

           Born: Abt 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1839 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - Portington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cock
         Mother: Ursula Drury


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1871, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, unmarried, 1881, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plain sewer & quilter, 1891, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with sister Hannah, 1901, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired agricultural labourer, spinster, 1911, Portington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Tom George Cock

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883 - Brough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Sweeting and Mary Cock




Husband George Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1832 - Laxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1832 - Laxton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sweeting
         Mother: Ann Foster


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1855 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Abricultural labourer, 1861, Yokefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cock

           Born: Abt 1834 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1834 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cock
         Mother: Ursula Drury


Events

abode: an old age pensioner, 1911, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: House servant, 1951, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1855 - Laxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1857 - Laxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Jul 1930 - Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Robinson
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Howden District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Elizabeth Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1861 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1863 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1932 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Esther Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1865 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 May 1948 - Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Harriet Whitehead
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1902 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Cock and Ursula Drury




Husband Thomas Cock

           Born: Abt 1793 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1793 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858 - Portington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cock
         Mother: Esther


       Marriage: 29 Mar 1823 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Portington and Caville, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Portington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ursula Drury

           Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Drury
         Mother: Jane Chappell


Events

abode: 1861, Portington, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1871, Eastrington, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with daugter Jane, 1881, Eastrington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Esther Cock

           Born: 25 Dec 1825 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Cock

           Born: Abt 1828 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1828 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916 - Portington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 F Jane Cock

           Born: Abt 1830 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1830 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cock

           Born: Abt 1834 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1834 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Sweeting
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1855 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 F Jane Cock

           Born: Abt 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1839 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - Portington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Cock and Mary Platts




Husband William Cock

           Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cock
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Hanby - Apr to Jun 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Parish Cottages, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Platts

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Cock

           Born: Abt 1829 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1829 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Cock

           Born: Abt 1831 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Cock

           Born: Abt 1833 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1833 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cock and Ann Hanby




Husband William Cock

           Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cock
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Apr to Jun 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Platts - 28 Nov 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Parish Cottages, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hanby

           Born: Abt 1803 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Brown - 18 Sep 1824 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with daughter Jane Leeman, 1881, Middleton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Cock

           Born: Abt 1840 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Hanby Cock

           Born: Abt 1842 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cock

           Born: Abt 1843 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Cock

           Born: Abt 1849 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Cockayne and Hannah Turton




Husband Charles Cockayne

           Born: Abt 1759 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1759 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 20 Jun 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Marriage: 4 Oct 1784 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Male servant, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Hannah Turton

           Born: Abt 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turton
         Mother: Alice Mitchell



   Other Spouse: George Bowler


Children
1 F Betty Cockin

           Born: Abt 1787 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1787 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Cockin

           Born: Abt 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 26 May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire



3 M Charles Cockin

           Born: Abt 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Aug 1795 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 1 Sep 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire



4 M William Cockin

           Born: Abt 1796 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1796 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1799 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



5 M William Cockin

           Born: Abt 1799 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1799 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Cockin

           Born: Abt 1802 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Mather
           Marr: 22 Jan 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire


7 M Joseph Cockin

           Born: Abt 1804 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Roger Arnold Platt and Margaret Cockcroft




Husband Roger Arnold Platt 47

           Born: 1924 90
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold Platt 47
         Mother: Hilda Scholey 47


       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Cockcroft 71

           Born:  - Knottingley, Yorkshire 71
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1987 - Beal, Yorkshire 86
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 86


Children

picture
John Longwood and Jane Cockell




Husband John Longwood

           Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Longwood
         Mother: Ann Agar


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lawton - 16 Sep 1828 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, Pepper Lane, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Wheatsheaf Inn, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired builder, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Cockell

           Born: Abt 1831 - Micklefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edwin Woodhouse and Hannah Maria Cocker




Husband Edwin Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1831 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Woodhouse
         Mother: Sarah Foster


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Maria Cocker

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Foster and Harriet Louisa Cocker




Husband Richard Foster

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster


       Marriage: 23 Aug 1859 - Derby, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher's boy, staying with Foster grandparents, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a butcher out of employment, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Louisa Cocker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Little Eaton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: School keeper, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Agnes Maria Foster

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard John Foster

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Louisa Foster

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stephen Robinson Kelsey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Harry Scarborough Foster

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Mary Foster

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Buxton Foster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Jun 1942 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Mary Wilson
           Marr: Jan-Feb 1897 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 F Cicily May Foster

           Born: Abt 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Harry Pidd
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia