George Taylor and Elizabeth Sanders
Husband George Taylor
Born: Abt 1787 - Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Dec 1809 - Essendon, HertfordshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Essendon, Hertfordshire.
• Occupation: Haybinder, widowed, living next door to married son William, 1861, Essendon, Hertfordshire.
Wife Elizabeth Sanders
Born: Abt 1788 - Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Taylor
Born: Abt 1810 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 Buried:Spouse: Sophia Smith (Abt 1808- )
2 F Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1812 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1812 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Taylor
Born: Abt 1813 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Taylor
Born: Abt 1815 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1815 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Mead (Abt 1815- )
5 M George Taylor
Born: Abt 1818 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1818 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Amelia (Abt 1818- )
6 M James Taylor
Born: Abt 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Pallett (Abt 1824- )
7 F Martha Taylor
Born: Abt 1823 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1823 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
8 M William Taylor
Born: Abt 1824 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 8 May 1825 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Tyler (Abt 1826- )
9 M John Taylor
Born: Abt 1829 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Fanny Glandfield (Abt 1830- )Spouse: Rosa Fowler (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Hertford District, Hertfordshire
10 F Susan Taylor
Born: Abt 1831 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1831 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
Alfred Seaton Sanderson and Faith Stead
Husband Alfred Seaton Sanderson
Born: Abt 1877 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1902 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Hunslet District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Faith Stead
Born: Abt 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1907 Buried:
Father: John Dawson Stead (Abt 1852-1907) Mother: Esther Stark (Abt 1852-1905)
Children
1 F Emily Sanderson
Born: Abt 1899 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Taylor and Anne Sanderson
Husband John Taylor
Born: Abt 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Taylor (1798- ) Mother: Jane Downing (1795- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master mariner, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Sanderson
Born: Abt 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Grocer, widowed(?), 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present(?), 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Anne Taylor
Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John William Taylor
Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Taylor
Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Sanderson and Mary Ann Twibey
Husband Edward Sanderson
Born: Abt 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Sanderson (Abt 1776- ) Mother: Hannah Richardson (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: 16 Aug 1836 - Rotherham, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Quarry labourer, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gravedigger & general labourer, 1861, St Sepulchre Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Street sweeper, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Twibey
Born: Abt 1813 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ellen Sanderson
Born: Abt 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Edward Sanderson
Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Sanderson
Born: Abt 1844 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Albert Sanderson
Born: Abt 1848 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Sanderson
Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Betsy Sanderson
Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Fretwell (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
7 F Fanny Sanderson
Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Edward Sanderson
Edward can't make his mind up as to whether he was born in Belton or Doncaster.[JDB]
Samuel Theaker and Elizabeth Sanderson
Husband Samuel Theaker
Born: Abt 1711 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1711 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Theaker (Abt 1665- ) Mother: Elizabeth Pitts (Abt 1685- )
Marriage: 25 Feb 1733 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Sanderson
Born: Abt 1712 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Samuel Theaker
Born: Abt 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 May 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: 27 Sep 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Theaker
Born: Abt 1737 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1737 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Theaker
Born: Abt 1740 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 May 1740 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Theaker
Born: Abt 1743 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1743 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
5 M John Theaker
Born: Abt 1745 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1745 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Charles Waters and Emma Sanderson
Husband Charles Waters
Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:
Father: Samuel Waters (Abt 1805-1862) Mother: Eliza Masterman (Abt 1808-1877)
Marriage: 19 Jun 1858 - Thornhill Lees, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass maker, living with parents, 1851, Little Britain, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1861, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass blower, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1891, 34 Low Oxford Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Sanderson
Born: 1 Sep 1841 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Eliza Waters
Born: Abt 1859 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Eliza Waters
Born: Abt 1862 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jul 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Jul 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire
3 M Samuel Waters
Born: Abt 1864 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Waters
Born: Abt 1868 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Waters
Born: Abt 1870 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Waters
Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Alma Waters
Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Feb 1958 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Feb 1958 - Castleford, Yorkshire
8 F Lily Waters
Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M John Charles Waters
Born: Abt 1884 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Maud Waters
Born: 1890 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Wheat and Emma Sanderson
Husband John Thomas Wheat
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Wife Emma Sanderson
Born: Abt 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Sanderson (Abt 1789-1870) Mother: Mary Ryder (Abt 1795- )
Children
Garland Sanderson and Mary Snowden
Husband Garland Sanderson
Born: Abt 1836 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire Died: 1925 Buried:Marriage: 20 Dec 1859 - Howdenshire, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master tailor, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Clothier's cutter, 1881, Liverpool, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1891, Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Clothier's cutter, 1901, Wavertree, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1901, Wavertree, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Snowden
Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1914 Buried:
Father: Thomas Snowden (Abt 1808-1878) Mother: Mary Jennings (1810- )
Children
1 M Henry Sanderson
Born: Abt 1860 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Sanderson
Born: Abt 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emily Sanderson
Born: Abt 1863 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Fanny Sanderson
Born: Abt 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Sanderson and Edith Symonds
Husband George Sanderson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Oct 1906 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Wife Edith Symonds
Born: Abt 1884 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Symonds (Abt 1851-1919) Mother: Mary Bowskill (Abt 1859- )
Children
George Sanderson and Harriet Wigglesworth
Husband George Sanderson
Born: Baptised: Died: Bef 1871 Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1866 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Wife Harriet Wigglesworth
Born: 16 Jul 1837 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Wigglesworth (1794-1870) Mother: Elizabeth Bashforth (Abt 1796-1861)
Other Spouse: John Depledge (Abt 1833- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1859 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: No occupation, widowed, 1871, Ryhill, Yorkshire.
• abode: Staying with son Arthur Sanderson, 1891, Church Street, Roystone, Yorkshire.
• abode: Staying with son Arthur Sanderson, 1901, 17 Alexandria Road, Headingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Arthur Henry Sanderson
Born: Abt 1867 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Gibson (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Samuel Stringwell and Hannah Sanderson
Husband Samuel Stringwell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Oct 1826 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Sanderson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Stringwell
Born: Abt 1832 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Stringwell
Born: Abt 1834 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Stringwell
Born: Abt 1835 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1902 Buried:Spouse: Ann Tune (Abt 1835- )Spouse: Sarah Jane Lazenby (Abt 1837- ) Marr: 5 Jul 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire. (A widow before this marriage)
4 F Hannah Stringwell
Born: Abt 1838 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Stringwell
Born: Abt 1841 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Richard Stringwell
Born: Abt 1843 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1843 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
David Towler and Harriet Sanderson
Husband David Towler
Born: Abt 1816 - East Witton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 24 Nov 1835 - Drax, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Long Drax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Criminal Record: Arson, given 8 year sentence, 27 Mar 1866, York Winter Assizes, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, convict, 1871, Male Convict Establishment, Portland, Dorset.
Wife Harriet Sanderson
Born: Abt 1817 - Langrick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Potato gatherer, listed as widowed (?), 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, living with daughter Emma Salmon, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Ann Towler
Born: Abt 1836 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1836 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Lawrence (Abt 1838- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 M John Towler
Born: Abt 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Speed (Abt 1840- ) Marr: 16 Apr 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 F Ellen Towler
Born: Abt 1846 - Acaster Malbis, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1846 - Acaster Malbis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Towler
Born: Abt 1848 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1848 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Unknown Salmon ( - )Spouse: John William Thompson ( - ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1870 - Goole District, Yorkshire
5 F Harriet Towler
Born: Abt 1851 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1851 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Moses Towler
Born: Abt 1854 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1854 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Hannah Towler
Born: Abt 1857 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Neil Leslie Wagner and Hazel Isadora Sanderson
Husband Neil Leslie Wagner
Born: 4 May 1927 Baptised: Died: 21 Sep 1993 - Trafalgar, Victoria, Australia Buried: Sep 1993 - Trafalgar, Victoria, AustraliaMarriage: - Australia
Wife Hazel Isadora Sanderson
Born: 16 Apr 1928 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 4 Mar 1999 - Trafalgar, Victoria, Australia Buried: Mar 1999 - Trafalgar, Victoria, Australia
Father: Charley Sanderson (Abt 1891-1928) Mother: Ivy Barker (1892-1963)
Children
James Sanderson and Fanny Stockdale
Husband James Sanderson
Born: Abt 1827 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1827 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: 1914 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: James Sanderson (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Ann Bailey (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Jun 1871 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Jane Hill (Abt 1826-1869) - Bet Apr and Jun 1848 - East Retford, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker's apprentice, 1841, Moorgate, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1851, Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1871, Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, 46 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, 43 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker - shopkeeper, 1901, 43 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Fanny Stockdale
Born: Abt 1844 - Darlton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah A Sanderson
Born: Abt 1873 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Edwin Sanderson
Born: Abt 1876 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Amy Sanderson
Born: Abt 1879 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Fanny E Sanderson
Born: Abt 1880 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Sanderson and Elizabeth Spivey
Husband James Sanderson
Born: Abt 1802 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1859 Buried:Marriage: 11 Jun 1829 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Spivey
Born: Abt 1804 - Embrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Sanderson
Born: Abt 1830 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Sanderson
Born: Abt 1832 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Bateman (Abt 1830-1905) Marr: 7 Feb 1853 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Sanderson
Born: Abt 1833 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1833 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Sanderson
Born: Abt 1836 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1836 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Sanderson
Born: Abt 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Matilda Sanderson
Born: Abt 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Caroline Sanderson
Born: Abt 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: 1863 Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
8 F Mary Sanderson
Born: Abt 1843 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M George Spivey Sanderson
Born: Abt 1844 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1864 Buried:
Robert York and Martha Sanderson
Husband Robert York
Born: Abt 1756 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1756 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Dec 1821 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 Dec 1821 - Alkborough, LincolnshireMarriage: 4 Jun 1781 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
Wife Martha Sanderson
Born: Abt 1759 - Winterton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1759 - Winterton, Lincolnshire Died: Sep 1838 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 23 Sep 1838 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M John York
Born: Abt 1782 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1782 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Robert York
Born: Abt 1784 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1784 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann York
Born: Abt 1786 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1786 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: May 1801 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 26 May 1801 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
4 F Susannah York
Born: Abt 1788 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1788 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph York
Born: Abt 1791 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1791 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Belton (Abt 1796- ) Marr: 2 Mar 1820 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
6 M Benjamin York
Born: Abt 1794 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 May 1794 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: May 1863 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 3 May 1863 - Alkborough, LincolnshireSpouse: Martha Belton (Abt 1794-1871) Marr: 13 Aug 1816 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
7 F Martha York
Born: Abt 1796 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1796 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Mary York
Born: Abt 1798 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1798 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Smith and Mary Sanderson
Husband Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 May 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Smith (Abt 1783-1860) Mother: Mary Eyre (Abt 1786-Aft 1861)
Marriage: 14 Apr 1829 - Campsall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 104 acres, 1851, Pilley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1861, Pilley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 117 acres, 1871, Pilley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, living with married daughter Elizabeth Downend, 1881, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Sanderson
Born: 4 Aug 1807 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1807 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sanderson (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary Howden (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 F Jane Smith
Born: Abt 1829 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Nov 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Smith
Born: Abt 1830 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 5 Mar 1898 - Wrangbrook, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Mar 1898 - Tankersley, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Beaumont (Abt 1828-1894) Marr: 13 Oct 1854 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
3 M Lawrence Smith
Born: Abt 1832 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 11 Feb 1915 - Knaresborough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Holdsworth (Abt 1837-1890) Marr: 11 Nov 1877 - Royston, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Hannah Calam (Abt 1853- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1891 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
4 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1835 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 28 Oct 1872 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Caroline Creeton (Abt 1833-1900) Marr: 5 Oct 1857 - Felkirk, Yorkshire
5 M John Smith
Born: Abt 1837 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Mellor (Abt 1836- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1869 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
6 M Edward Smith
Born: Abt 1840 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Sanderson (Abt 1838- )
7 M Francis Smith
Born: Abt 1842 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1842 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 20 Jan 1902 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Anne Elizabeth Swift (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1865 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
8 F Mary Smith
Born: Abt 1845 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1845 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1849 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1899 Buried:Spouse: Joseph Downend (Abt 1858-1934) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1877 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - Thomas Smith
On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Bartlett b c1854 Liverpool, Lancashire.[JDB]
John Truman and Mersaney Sanderson
Husband John Truman
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Apr 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Mersaney Sanderson
Born: Abt 1830 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1830 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Sanderson (Abt 1789-1870) Mother: Mary Ryder (Abt 1795- )
Children
George Sargeson and Rebecca Sanderson
Husband George Sargeson
Born: Abt 1845 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Sargeson (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Mary Baxter (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: 6 Dec 1869 - Wroot, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Oilworks labourer, 1871, Westgate, Wath Upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Sanderson
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Sanderson (Abt 1776- ) Mother: Hannah Richardson (Abt 1789- )
Other Spouse: John Fretwell (Abt 1827-Bet 1867/1869) - 12 Jul 1848 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M William Sargisson
Born: Abt 1870 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Sanderson and Ann Wood
Husband Richard Sanderson
Born: Abt 1828 - Stainton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1828 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Susannah (Abt 1838- )Events
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Canal bankman, remarried, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Wood
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Sarah Wood (1808- )
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Sanderson
Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1854 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Sanderson
Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Rebecca Sanderson
Born: Abt 1857 - Stainton, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Dec 1857 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred John Sanderson
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Sanderson
Born: Abt 1861 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Sanderson
Born: Abt 1864 - Stainton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1864 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Lucy Sanderson
Born: Abt 1865 - Stainton, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1865 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Jane Maria Sanderson
Born: Abt 1867 - Stainton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1867 - Stainton by Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner