Connected to



picture
Robert Dixon Day and Mary Keighley Thompson




Husband Robert Dixon Day

           Born: Abt 1866
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jun 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Keighley Thompson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Keighley Thompson
         Mother: Sarah Ann Rhodes




Children

picture
Thomas Latham and Sarah Day




Husband Thomas Latham

           Born: Abt 1825 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1825 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Apr 1851 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Farmer of 64 acres, 1861, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Farmer of 65 acres, 1871, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hartwith, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Day

           Born: Abt 1822 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1822 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


         Father: John Day
         Mother: Mary Mawson


Events

• Occupation: Lodging house keeper, widowed, 1891, Hartwith, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Quickfall and Sarah Day




Husband John Quickfall

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Aug 1800 - Grasby, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Day

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Quickfall

           Born: Abt 1810 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1810 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Quickfall

           Born: Abt 1813 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1814 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Theaker
           Marr: 25 Feb 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire


3 F Pleasance Quickfall

           Born: Abt 1815 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1815 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Day




Husband Unknown Day

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Day
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John T Day

           Born: Abt 1844 - Leyburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1848 - Leyburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Michael Atkinson
           Marr: 17 Nov 1867 - St James’ Church, Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
William Day and Elizabeth Mounser




Husband William Day

           Born: Abt 1817 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1817 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Day
         Mother: Mary Mawson


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1838 - York, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Draper, 1841, Swinton, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Mounser

           Born: Abt 1807 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1807 - York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

• Occupation: Baker & flour dealer, widowed, living next door to father-in-law, 1851, Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire.

• abode: Staying with daughter Mary Ann Darwent, 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1840 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1840 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1890 - 5 Crossland Street, Swinton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Darwent
           Marr: 9 May 1875 - Whiston, Yorkshire


2 M John Thomas Day

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Johnson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire


3 M William Henry Day

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Froggatt
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Day

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1850 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Rhoda Frogatt
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
William Henry Day and Ann Froggatt




Husband William Henry Day

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: William Day
         Mother: Elizabeth Mounser


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Hammer man (steel forge man), 1881, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Hammer man - smith, 1891, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Publican, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Froggatt

           Born: Abt 1844 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 

Events

• abode: Widowed, 1911, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Day

           Born: Abt 1866 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Day

           Born: Abt 1868 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Day

           Born: Abt 1872 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Day

           Born: Abt 1874 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Bertie Day

           Born: Abt 1876 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Day

           Born: Abt 1880 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elsie Day

           Born: Abt 1881 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Laura Day

           Born: Abt 1883 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Annie Day

           Born: Abt 1885 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Elizabeth Day

           Born: Abt 1888 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Hepworth and Priscilla Dayson




Husband Peter Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1793 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1794 - Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Jul 1860 - Morley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Jul 1860 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


         Father: Peter Hepworth
         Mother: Betty Scholey 12


       Marriage: 22 Jun 1829 - St Peters, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Morley, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Farmer of 840 acres, 1851, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Priscilla Dayson

           Born: 25 Feb 1787 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1787 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Smethurst and Priscilla Dayson




Husband James Smethurst

           Born: Abt 1825
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1849 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Sep 1849 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 31 Aug 1845 - Rothwell, Lincolnshire



Wife Priscilla Dayson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1818 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Levitt - Jul-Sep 1857 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Rover at flax mill, widowed, living with widowed father William Dayson, 1851, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Smethurst

           Born: Abt 1846 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Levitt and Priscilla Dayson




Husband Henry Levitt

           Born: Abt 1828 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1828 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1857 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Sparling - Oct-Dec 1845 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Engine feeder at chemical works, remarried, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Foreman at chemical works, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Engineman at spindle works, 1881, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Priscilla Dayson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1818 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: James Smethurst - 31 Aug 1845 - Rothwell, Lincolnshire

Events

• Occupation: Rover at flax mill, widowed, living with widowed father William Dayson, 1851, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Priscilla Levitt

           Born: Abt 1858 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Levitt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Eli Waterhouse and Eleanor Selina Dayus




Husband Eli Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1861 - Farsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944 - Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Waterhouse
         Mother: Hannah Watson


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1907 - Burnley District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Martha Dayus - Apr-Jun 1884 - Liverpool District, Lancashire

Events

• Occupation: Apprentice butcher, living with parents, 1881, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Journeyman butcher, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

• Occupation: Butcher, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Selina Dayus

           Born: Abt 1868 - Cardington, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Sep 1919 - Clayton le Moors, Lancashire
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia