Ancestors of



picture
George Freeman Smith and Jane Ward




Husband George Freeman Smith

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Oct 1918 - France and Flanders
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Smith (Abt. 1853-      )
         Mother: Jane Drewry (Abt. 1856-      )


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1908 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tramway conductor, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ward

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Freeman Smith

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Staniforth Smith and Charlotte Wales




Husband George Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith (Abt. 1826-      )
         Mother: Hannah Staniforth (Abt. 1831-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Wales

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Smith

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1878 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Connell (1878-1950)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Frederick Oswell Smith

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Smith

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Swales and Hannah Smith




Husband William Swales

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1821 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Swales (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Chester (Abt. 1775-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1847 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Silversides, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Silversides, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1827 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (      -      )
         Mother: Rebecca Hall (Abt. 1797-      )




Children
1 F Mary Ann Swales

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Swales

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Swales

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Swales

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Smith Swales

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sophia Swales

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth A Swales

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stacey and Hannah Smith




Husband William Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Stacey (Abt. 1768-1846)
         Mother: Catherine Wright (Abt. 1769-1849)


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wilkinson (Abt. 1825-      )
           Marr: 22 Jun 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Catherine Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Cook (Abt. 1825-      )
           Marr: 22 Nov 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 F Grace Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Mar 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Nov 1908 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1908 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ellen Jefferson (Abt. 1832-1908)
           Marr: 23 Jun 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Ann Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rachel Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Cook (Abt. 1836-      )
           Marr: 19 Oct 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Powell (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1869 - Leeds District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)


9 M George Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Dodsworth (Abt. 1842-1884)
           Marr: 28 Oct 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Croisdale (Abt. 1838-      )
           Marr: 29 Aug 1885 - Batley, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)


10 M Joel Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1843 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Faith Franks (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: 19 Apr 1862 - South Milford, Yorkshire



picture
James Walker and Hannah Smith




Husband James Walker

           Born: 1 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Walker (Abt. 1798-      )
         Mother: Ann Tune (Abt. 1803-1876)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Firth (Abt. 1831-      )

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and builder, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Walker

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Walker

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Walker

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Whiteley and Harriet Smith




Husband John William Whiteley

           Born: 19 Oct 1880 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Whiteley (Abt. 1859-1943)
         Mother: Eliza Jane Earl (Abt. 1857-1934)


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Smith

           Born: 4 Dec 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Norman Whiteley

           Born: 24 May 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Laura Whiteley

           Born: 13 Mar 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1984
         Buried: 



4 M Leslie Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Leonard Whiteley

           Born: 1 Dec 1911 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1990 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Fred Whiteley

           Born: 13 Oct 1917 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 




picture
George Wardingley and Harriet Smith




Husband George Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth (Abt. 1815-1897)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 18 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer - miner, 1901, 33 Mill Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Smith

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eva Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Clara Elizabeth Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Harry Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John William Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Wardingley

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Smith and Emily Helen Tudsbury




Husband Henry Smith

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 14 Jan 1947 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Smith (Abt. 1840-      )
         Mother: Ann Turton (Abt. 1841-1927)


       Marriage: 11 Sep 1889 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Box fitter at iron works, living with mother, 1881, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Ironworks fitter, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Millwright, 1901, Erith, Kent.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Emily Helen Tudsbury

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1934 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Leo Smith

           Born: 3 Nov 1891 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Smith and Hannah Maria Turner




Husband Henry Smith

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Smith (Abt. 1811-      )
         Mother: Sarah Acaster (Abt. 1813-      )


       Marriage: Aug-Sep 1889 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Market gardener,unmarried, living with brother Thomas, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine fitter's labourer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway company labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Turner

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turner (Abt. 1820-1881)
         Mother: Ann Lockwood (Abt. 1817-1892)



   Other Spouse: Charles Balmforth (Abt. 1841-1888) - 10 Aug 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Ernest Wesley Walker and Isabella Smith




Husband Ernest Wesley Walker

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wesley Walker (Abt. 1844-1910)
         Mother: Hannah Mary Pinder (Abt. 1850-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1903 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Isabella Smith

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Smith (Abt. 1860-      )
         Mother: Sabina Lundy (Abt. 1847-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Ernest Granville Walker

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Stanley Walker

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Smith




Husband James Smith

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt. 1788-      )
         Mother: Mary Duck (Abt. 1790-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmers son, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Goathland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, wife not present, 1871, High Pasture, Lockton, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Lockton, Pickering, Yorkshire.
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Smith and Jane Stott




Husband James Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage:  - Middlesbrough District, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Stott

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Carlton, Cleveland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Ralph Richardson (Abt. 1859-      ) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1878 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1911, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Smith and Ann Varley




Husband James Smith

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

abode: a retired farmer, 1861, Hensall, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Varley

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1819 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Fentiman (Abt. 1832-1875) - 21 Oct 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a retired farmer, widowed again, 1881, Snaith, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Barlow, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Smith and Maud Wass




Husband James Smith

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (Abt. 1830-1906)
         Mother: Bathsheba Quantrum (Abt. 1841-1888)


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1896 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter's rullyman, living with parents, 1891, 70 York Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rullyman, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Wass

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Clara Annie Smith

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hutchinson Taylor and Jane Smith




Husband Thomas Hutchinson Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Taylor (Abt. 1822-      )
         Mother: Martha Hutchinson (Abt. 1821-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1874 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation listed, living with mother, 1871, Woodlesford, Yorkshire.

abode: a gentleman, no occupation, 1881, Applegarth, Woodlesford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Certified district agent, 1891, Applegarth, Woodlesford, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred Smith Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Smith (Abt. 1875-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1900 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


2 M Eugene Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jenny Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Claude Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Rolfe Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Waterhouse Whiteley and Jane Smith




Husband Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1807 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1807 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1873 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1873 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire


         Father: Benjamin Whiteley (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Mary Waterhouse (Abt. 1776-      )


       Marriage: 21 Feb 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ferryman, 1851, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ferryman, 1861, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1811 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1834 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1834 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1904 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mortson (Abt. 1835-1890)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1855 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M John Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1836 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1836 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda (Abt. 1844-1896)


3 F Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1838 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1838 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Belton (Abt. 1839-1915)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1863 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M Jonathan Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 20 Aug 1886 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Flower (1837-1902)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1864 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Margaret Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1843 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1909 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Appleton (Abt. 1841-1922)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1865 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1845 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1845 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1911 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas MacKintosh (1846-1906)
           Marr: 23 Oct 1867 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire


7 F Elizabeth Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1846 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1847 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 11 Mar 1847 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



8 F Ann Elizabeth Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1847 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1847 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1848 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 May 1848 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



9 F Sarah Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1849 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1849 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 3 Jul 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



10 M Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1850 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: Aug 1850 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 25 Aug 1850 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



11 M Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1851 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1852 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Jan 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire




picture
Jabez Stephenson and Jane Smith




Husband Jabez Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: James Stephenson (Abt. 1782-1836)
         Mother: Sarah Dey (Abt. 1792-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1861 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, bachelor, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Draper, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commercial traveller, 1881, 57 Clarence Street, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commercial traveller, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Yeast dealer, 1901, 28 Swann Street, Micklegate, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Alice Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ernest G Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Benson Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wigglesworth and Jane Smith




Husband William Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth (1834-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster (Abt. 1832-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1881, Wentbridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dairyman, 1891, 33 Milton Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Milk dealer, 1901, 33 Milton Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Wentbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jasper Smith and Sarah Maria Stead




Husband Jasper Smith

           Born: 1851 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Catton Smith (Abt. 1818-1890)
         Mother: Elizabeth Lawson (Abt. 1816-1871)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1880 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 174 acres, 1881, The Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, The Hall, Pollingon, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Maria Stead

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead (Abt. 1821-1909)
         Mother: Ann Esh (Abt. 1819-1859)


Events

abode: Staying with widowed grandmother Elizabeth Esh, a farmer's widow, 1861, Flaxton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Elizabeth Smith

           Born: 1881 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William H Marshall (Abt. 1880-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1917 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Charles Smith

           Born: 1882 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hinchcliffe (      -      )


3 M Ernest Jasper Smith

           Born: 31 Jul 1883 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Mar 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elsie Lawson Smith (1889-1976)
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1921 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


4 M Harold Brodrick Smith

           Born: 1885 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 



5 M Wilfred Gordon Smith

           Born: 1887 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ella Stanley (      -      )


6 F Annie Constance Smith

           Born: 1890 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Edward Stuart (Abt. 1873-1958)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1931 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


7 M John Stead Smith

           Born: 1893
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith




Husband John Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Smith

           Born: Abt. 1819
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Alexander Torr (1814-1847)



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner