Connected to



picture
William Wright Bradwell and Mary Cash




Husband William Wright Bradwell

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1910 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Bradwell
         Mother: Ann Wright


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Male servant, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm servant, bachelor, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Portable engine driver, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Threshing machine driver, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Cash

           Born: Abt 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Sep 1914 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cash
         Mother: Elizabeth Everatt




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Bradwell

           Born: Abt 1853 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Mar 1935 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Richard Lockwood
           Marr: 17 Jul 1879 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M George Bradwell

           Born: Abt 1856 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Nov 1930 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Peck
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Mary Bradwell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Mar 1946 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Proctor
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1875 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M John William Bradwell

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Dec 1941 - Penistone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Fox
           Marr: 10 Feb 1896 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire



picture
John Drinkall and Mary Brafford




Husband John Drinkall

           Born: 26 Nov 1789 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1789 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1863 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Oct 1863 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Drinkall
         Mother: Ann Cousins


       Marriage: 16 May 1815 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Brown - 14 Jun 1848 - West Halton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, lodging, 1861, Denby, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brafford

           Born: Abt 1785 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Nov 1846 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Drinkall

           Born: Abt 1816 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Drinkall

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Harrison
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1854 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Drinkall

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1824 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Apr 1878 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dawson
           Marr: 23 Sep 1851 - Manchester, Lancashire



picture
Alfred Woodhouse and Maria Bragg




Husband Alfred Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1828 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Woodhouse
         Mother: Sarah Foster


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hunter

Events

Occupation: Razor grinder, 1851, Fornham Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Razor grinder, 1861, 43 Leadmill Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Bragg

           Born: Abt 1830 - Richmond, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Mar 1943 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Bryars
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


2 M Alfred Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Helena Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Braham and Alice Lambert




Husband Luke Braham

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, living with parents-in-law, 1871, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Lambert

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lambert
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with parents, spinster, 1861, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Braham

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Willie Braham

           Born: Abt 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Braham

           Born: Abt 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Braham

           Born: Abt 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Fidler and Charlotte Brailsford




Husband Peter Fidler

           Born: Abt 1847 - Calow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fidler
         Mother: Mary Crooks


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1873 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire



Wife Charlotte Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1842 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1842 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Fisher - Apr-Jun 1897 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Lace mender, widowed, 1881, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Newbold, Derbyshire.


Children

picture
Joseph Fisher and Charlotte Brailsford




Husband Joseph Fisher

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1897 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Midland platelayer, 1901, Newbold, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Dinnington, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1842 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1842 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Peter Fidler - 2 Jun 1873 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Lace mender, widowed, 1881, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Newbold, Derbyshire.


Children

picture
John Shaw Taylor Brailsford and Martha Jeffery




Husband John Shaw Taylor Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knowsley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1901, Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire.

Occupation: Assistant gamekeeper, 1911, Crickhowell, Breconshire, Wales.




Wife Martha Jeffery

           Born: Abt 1872 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jeffery
         Mother: Margaret Boyd




Children
1 F Constance Annie Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1898 - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Naomi Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1898 - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Shaw Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1900 - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1902 - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Brailsford

           Born: Abt 1903 - Shavington, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Watson Braim and Martha Braim




Husband Alfred Watson Braim

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Braim
         Mother: Hannah Watson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1891, Jackson Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1901, Marshfield, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Braim

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Braim
         Mother: Emma Saul




Children
1 F Edith Hannah Braim

           Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Braim

           Born: 9 Jan 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1883 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Braim

           Born: 29 May 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Benjamin Watson Braim

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 



5 M Watson Braim

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Braim

           Born: Abt 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Hepworth and Ann Braim




Husband Richard Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Mar 1807 - Womersley, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Braim

           Born: Abt 1789 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1789 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Braim
         Mother: Mary Peace


Events

abode: No husband present, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, visiting, 1861, Owston, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, on parish relief, living with son-in-law Henry Westerman, 1871, Northowram, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Hepworth

           Born: 14 Sep 1807 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1807 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Hepworth

           Born: 19 Oct 1809 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1809 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1814 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1814 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1815 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Hepworth

           Born: 11 Dec 1811 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1812 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Mar 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Bessy) Travis
           Marr: 16 Jun 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1815 - Harewood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Wood
           Marr: 8 May 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Fozzard
           Marr: 12 Mar 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Ann Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Henry Westerman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1838 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
John David Lodge and Ann Braim




Husband John David Lodge 134

           Born: 13 Nov 1928 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1929 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frank Lodge 70
         Mother: Florence Margaret Scholey 74


       Marriage: Abt 1953 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 134



Wife Ann Braim 134

           Born:  - Knottingley, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Christopher Lodge 134

           Born: 30 Jan 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ruth Lodge 134

           Born: 1 Feb - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rachel Lodge 134

           Born: 1 Feb - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sally Lodge 134

           Born: 21 Mar - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Suzanne Lodge 135

           Born: 19 Nov - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 134
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia