Connected to



picture
George Holmes and Hannah Eyre




Husband George Holmes

           Born: Abt 1825 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holmes
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, 1861, Windmill Terrace, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1881, 34 East Laith Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Eyre

           Born: Abt 1826 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Eyre
         Mother: Elizabeth Stephenson




Children
1 M John Holmes

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Holmes

           Born: Abt 1852 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Trimingham
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Holmes

           Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George E Holmes

           Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Holmes

           Born: Abt 1863 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Morton and Hannah Eyre




Husband Richard Morton

           Born: Abt 1805 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Dec 1827 - Wadworth, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Eyre

           Born: 10 May 1808 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1808 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Eyre
         Mother: Ann Sudberry




Children

picture
Henry Eyre and Blanche Sunderland




Husband Henry Eyre

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Aug 1952 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Blanche Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1934 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Sunderland
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Tuke




Children
1 M Leonard Sunderland Eyre

           Born: 5 Feb 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 




picture
James Eyre




Husband James Eyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Eyre

           Born: Abt 1867
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Crossland
           Marr: 9 Apr 1889 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
John Eyre and Annie Jennings




Husband John Eyre

           Born: Abt 1864 - Holbeck, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Fitter's labourer, 1891, 19 Carlisle Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Jennings

           Born: Abt 1862 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Steven Jennings
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Mary Ann Elizabeth Eyre

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Polly Eyre

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Eyre

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Alberta Eyre

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Eyre and Mary Ann Whightman




Husband John Eyre

           Born: Abt 1816 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Eyre
         Mother: Ann Sudberry


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bullass - 26 Dec 1836 - Arksey, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Low Street, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Low Street, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woodsman's labourer, remarried, 1871, Carr View Terrace, Balby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Whightman

           Born: Abt 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Lindsay and Maria Eyre




Husband Joseph Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1823 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lindsay
         Mother: Martha Woodhead


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, living with parents, 1851, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Under the Hill, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer at woollen mill, 1871, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Spring Gardens, Soothill, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Eyre

           Born: Abt 1830 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1830 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Eyre
         Mother: Hannah Brown




Children
1 F Anne Eyre

           Born: Abt 1848 - Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1853 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1855 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1859 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Huntington and Mary Eyre




Husband Richard Huntington

           Born: Abt 1777
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Feb 1844
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Jun 1810 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Catherine Laverack - 15 Jul 1806 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Eyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Huntington

           Born: Abt 1811 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1811 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nanny Huntington

           Born: Abt 1812 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1812 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Huntington

           Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Snead
           Marr: 6 Apr 1835 - Hook, Yorkshire


4 M Henry Huntington

           Born: Abt 1814 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1814 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Huntington

           Born: Abt 1815 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1815 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Huntington

           Born: Abt 1817 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1817 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Huntington

           Born: Abt 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Mar 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Tyler


8 F Sarah Huntington

           Born: Abt 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M William Huntington

           Born: Abt 1823 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1823 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Mary Eyre




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1783 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1783 - Bentley, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Jun 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 11 Mar 1848.

Occupation: Farmer of 205 acres, 1851, Hamphall Stubbs Farm, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Probate: 20 Sep 1860, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eyre

           Born: Abt 1786 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: After 1861
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, visiting daughter Elizabeth Holmes, 1861, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sanderson
           Marr: 14 Apr 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire


2 M Edward Smith

           Born: Abt 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Nov 1876 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Herring
           Marr: 3 Jul 1851 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Mar 1890 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Barlow
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1841 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1817 - Norton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Holmes
           Marr: 22 Nov 1860 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire


5 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1819 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1819 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Jun 1907 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dora


6 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1822 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Dec 1882 - Lumby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Parkin
           Marr: 31 Oct 1842 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


7 M Law Eyre Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Apr 1902 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
         Buried: Apr 1902 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Banks
           Marr: 11 Mar 1848 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


8 F Susannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1903 - Crofton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Mar 1903 - Crofton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John North
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


9 F Martha Smith

           Born: Abt 1828 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1828 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Kitchen
           Marr: 9 Nov 1848 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


10 F Eliza Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1832 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1832 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Smith

On the 1851 census there is a grandson staying at the house; George Edward Barlow b c1843 Sheffield, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Yates and Mary Eyre




Husband George Yates

           Born: Abt 1833 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1833 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Yates
         Mother: Catherine Absom


       Marriage: 4 Feb 1863 - Wadworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Loversall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Loversall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1891, Loversall, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired shepherd, widowed, 1901, Loversall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eyre

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Eyre
         Mother: Elizabeth Bullass



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Edwin Yates

           Born: Abt 1863 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Yates

           Born: Abt 1864 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Yates

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Yates

           Born: Abt 1868 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Yates

           Born: Abt 1870 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Yates

           Born: Abt 1872 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Yates

           Born: Abt 1874 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Albert Yates

           Born: Abt 1876 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Yates

           Born: Abt 1878 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M William Yates

           Born: Abt 1880 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia