Connected to



picture
Robert Foster and Lydia Newhouse




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1854 - Tatham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Lunesdale District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Deepdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Coldcotes, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Newhouse

           Born: Abt 1833 - Clapham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Coldcotes, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Hill - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Settle District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Robert Foster and Mary Ann Mortershaw




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Esther Hawley


       Marriage: 15 May 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's boy, living with widowed mother, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural servant, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Lowgate, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Mortershaw

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Foster

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles William Foster

           Born: Abt 1867 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Wright
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ada Foster

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Elizabeth Foster

           Born: Abt 1872 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Foster

           Born: Abt 1876 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Foster

           Born: Abt 1877 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Foster

           Born: Abt 1880 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Foster

           Born: Abt 1882 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Foster

           Born: Abt 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Foster and Hannah Wilson




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1803 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jan 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wilson
         Mother: Mary Cook




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Foster

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Maltby
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Foster

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jane Foster

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Foster

           Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Foster

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Moody and Sarah Foster




Husband Thomas Moody

           Born: Abt 1674 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1674 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Moody
         Mother: Elizabeth Saul


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Laboure.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Moody

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 F Ann Moody

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1703 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Turkwine
           Marr: 13 Apr 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Elizabeth Moody

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1703 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hasselby
           Marr: 30 Jan 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Matthias Glew and Sarah Foster




Husband Matthias Glew

           Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Glew
         Mother: Betty (Elizabeth) Jennings


       Marriage: Mar 1874 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown - Jun 1854 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Male servant, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Glew

           Born: Abt 1875 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Glew

           Born: Abt 1882 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Render and Sarah Foster




Husband William Render

           Born: Abt 1853 - Bishop Wilton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Foster
         Mother: Sarah




Children
1 F Emma Foster

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Gravil
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Render

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Render

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Sarah Foster




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1831 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1836 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Foster
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Married, husband absent, living with (father?) William Foster, tailor, b c1793 Lund, Yorks, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1903 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Jan 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rachel Lee
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M Walter Smith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Coward
           Marr: 1 Dec 1891 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


9 M Charles Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Hannah Moore
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
John Senior and Sarah Foster




Husband John Senior 20

           Born: Abt 1805 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1805 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Senior
         Mother: Mary Stubbs


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1832 - Owston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Knowlson - Abt 1837

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1841, Skellow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1871, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1810
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Senior

           Born: Abt 1833 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1833 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Lamb
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M Randall Senior

           Born: Abt 1835 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1835 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Senior

On the 1871 census there is are two granddaughters staying at the house; Ellen Senior aged 8 born in Bolton, Yorkshire (presumably an illegitimate granddaughter) and Elizabeth Bentley aged 5 born in Gomersal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Temperton and Sarah Foster




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1878 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Seaton Temperton
         Mother: Hannah Shores


       Marriage: 31 Jan 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Slack - Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with mother Hannah, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 May 1850 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Foster
         Mother: Lucy Halley




Children
1 F Hannah Temperton

           Born: Abt 1839 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1839 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1842 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Letitia


4 F Sarah Temperton

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Temperton

           Born: Abt 1845 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1845 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Temperton

           Born: Abt 1847 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1847 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Woodhouse and Sarah Foster




Husband Thomas Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1783 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jan 1814 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Pearson - 10 Jan 1805 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1841, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller, 1851, Granville St, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1795 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1815 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1815 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1816 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1816 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Ann Fishbourne
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M James Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1818 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1818 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christiana Dungworth


4 F Elizabeth Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1820 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hutchinson


5 M Thomas Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1823 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria


6 F Matilda Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1826 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1828 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Bragg
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hunter


8 M Edwin Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1831 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Maria Cocker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


9 M David Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1832 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Crossland
           Marr: 4 Dec 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


10 F Sarah Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1835 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Emma Woodhouse

           Born: Abt 1836 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia