Connected to



picture
Walter Henry Empson and Annie Elizabeth Fillingham




Husband Walter Henry Empson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Empson
         Mother: Mary Ann Rodger


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1894 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Peat moss labourer, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fillingham
         Mother: Jane Meggitt




Children
1 M Thomas William Empson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Alice Empson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Thorne Levels, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sydney Empson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Arhur Empson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Empson and Hannah Kendal




Husband William Empson

           Born: 31 Jul 1820 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1820 - West Halton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 Jan 1907 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Empson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hobson


       Marriage: 14 May 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, bachelor, 1861, Gunness, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, Gunness, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Gunness, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Gunness, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Kendal

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thealby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1835 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - William Empson

On the 1901 census, there is a boarder staying at the house; James Empson aged 19, an apprentice wheelwright born in Gunness.

[JDB]
picture

William Empson and Mary Ann Oughtibridge




Husband William Empson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1845 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Aug 1923 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Richardson Empson
         Mother: Jane Theaker


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1867 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer of 3 acres, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 cares, 1881, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1929 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moore Oughtibridge
         Mother: Elizabeth Johnson




Children
1 F Bertha Elizabeth Empson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jan 1961 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles William Spencer
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Martha Empson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1871 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Feb 1954 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Spencer
           Marr: 14 May 1894 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 F Gertrude Alice Empson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1874 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Jul 1939 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Robert Goodhand
           Marr: 7 Nov 1898 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


4 F Emily Annie Empson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1879 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1884 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Stephen Read and Mary Sphia Endicott




Husband Stephen Read

           Born: Abt 1852 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Dec 1899 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Turney - Dec 1880 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Lace warehouseman, living with widowed mother, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Lace maker, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Lace maker, living with sister Adeline Harvey, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Sphia Endicott

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Alexander England and Amy Faith Greenslade




Husband Alexander England

           Born: Abt 1875 - Adel, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Feb 1955 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George England
         Mother: Betty Hepworth Hargreaves


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1902 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Events

Occupation: Drug dealer, 1911, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Amy Faith Greenslade

           Born: Abt 1880 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1880 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
           Died: 29 Dec 1950 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kathleen Irene England

           Born: Abt 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Onslow England

           Born: Abt 1909 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 




picture
Percy Tate and Alice England




Husband Percy Tate

           Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Aug 1981 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Aug 1981 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


         Father: Arthur Tate
         Mother: Mary Ann Tingay


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1926 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Alice England

           Born: Abt 1905 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fred England
         Mother: Alice Ann Hobman




Children

picture
John Laverack and Ann England




Husband John Laverack

           Born: Abt 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Laverack
         Mother: Sarah Smith


       Marriage: Aug-Sep 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 190 acres, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, visiting Francis& Jane Armitage (nee England), 1861, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 360 acres, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, remarried, 1881, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1891, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann England

           Born: Abt 1820 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George England
         Mother: Mary Beachell




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Laverack

           Born: Abt 1843 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Laverack

           Born: Abt 1845 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Howorth and Ann England




Husband John Howorth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann England

           Born: 11 Sep 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John England
         Mother: Ann Randall




Children
1 M William Howorth

           Born: 31 Jan 1802 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1802 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Hinchcliffe
           Marr: 28 Jul 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M John Howorth

           Born: 2 Apr 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Tucker and Annie Elizabeth England




Husband Frederick Tucker

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Tucker
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 3 Jul 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Elizabeth England

           Born: Abt 1896 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fred England
         Mother: Alice Ann Hobman




Children

picture
Benjamin England and Mary Ann Pogmore




Husband Benjamin England

           Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, glazier, tin, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Pogmore

           Born: Abt 1856 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence England

           Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Courtney Skelton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Richard England

           Born: Abt 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Wass Wood
           Marr: 31 Dec 1904 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire


3 F Lily England

           Born: 16 Apr 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1882 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Pearson England

           Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ridge
           Marr: 10 Mar 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 F Annie Elizabeth England

           Born: Abt 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Isabella England

           Born: 24 Jun 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Isabel Pearson England

           Born: 8 Nov 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Clara Pearson England

           Born: Abt 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 F Priscilla Pearson England

           Born: 31 Dec 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Henry Peace
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1913 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


10 F Clara Pearson England

           Born: 24 Feb 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold Dobson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1918 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia