Connected to



picture
George Brown and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Martha Hill


       Marriage: Mar 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ploughman, married, living with parents, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 300 acres, 1881, Caenby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Bigby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Keelby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1832 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Margaret Francis




Children
1 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Johnson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Brown

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Linton
           Marr: Jun 1889 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Brown

           Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary A


5 M Robert William Brown

           Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lillian Speight
           Marr: Dec 1897 - Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire



picture
George Brown and Clara Louisa Horberry




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Jane Chatterton


       Marriage: 3 Sep 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Scholar, boarding, 1861, Westfield Terrace, Scarborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Assistant chemist, 1871, Market Place, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Chemist and druggist, 1891, 59 Wrawby Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Chemist and druggist, 1901, 28 Market Place, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Clara Louisa Horberry

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Horberry
         Mother: Jane Harris




Children
1 M George Harold Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Brown and Selina Fielding




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Brown
         Mother: Susannah Vessey


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's servant, 1851, Haldenby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff of 270 acres, 1881, Ninevah Farm, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Selina Fielding

           Born: Abt 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ridgill
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M John Brown

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George E Brown

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Brown

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ethel Ann Ridgill b c1880 Hatfield, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Fred Brown and Theresa Winn




Husband George Fred Brown

           Born: Abt 1869 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Aug 1948 - Colne Engaine, Essex
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Raynes Brown
         Mother: Lucy Johnson


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1894 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1901, Southgate, Middlesex.

Occupation: Fruiy & vebetable merchant, 1911, Southgate, Middlesex.




Wife Theresa Winn

           Born: Abt 1862 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Oct 1944 - Colne Engaine, Essex
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Daisy Winifred Brown

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hornsey, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Fred Brown

           Born: 22 Aug 1896 - Hornsey, Middlesex
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1896 - Hornsey, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dorothy Lilian Brown

           Born: 28 Aug 1897 - Hornsey, Middlesex
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1897 - Hornsey, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Brown and Ann Goddard




Husband George William Brown

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Apr 1889 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lighterman - Aire & Calder Navigation Co., 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Goddard

           Born: Abt 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Goddard
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wright


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Louisa Brown

           Born: Abt 1889 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1889 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sophia Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Henry Brown

           Born: Abt 1892 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1893 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Brown

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Clara Brown

           Born: Abt 1898 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Brown

           Born: Abt 1901 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1901 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ivy Brown

           Born: Abt 1903 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Claude Shores Temperton and Gertrude Brown




Husband Alfred Claude Shores Temperton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Temperton
         Mother: Louisa Dimbleby


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1921 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Gertrude Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Hunsley and Gertrude Alice Brown




Husband George Hunsley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1899 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tool fitter, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engineer's fitter, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Gertrude Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1875 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Raynes Brown
         Mother: Lucy Johnson




Children
1 F Gertrude Lilian Hunsley

           Born: Abt 1902 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Kilham Hill and Hannah Brown




Husband Richard Kilham Hill

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hill
         Mother: Mary Kilham


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres and higgler, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Martha Hill




Children
1 F Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Hill

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Mary Winter
           Marr: 25 Nov 1896 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Mary Hill

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Hill

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1905 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Nov 1905 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Alice Winter
           Marr: 24 Mar 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



picture
James Charlesworth and Hannah Brown




Husband James Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1805 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Apr 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1810 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1829 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1831 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Bessie Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hirst
           Marr: 7 Mar 1852 - Selby, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1835 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1835 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1837 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1837 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1841 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Charlesworth

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dawson and Hannah Brown




Husband John Dawson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Dawson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural laburer, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fish dealer, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and fishmonger, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Dawson

           Born: Abt 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Birkinshaw
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Birkinshaw
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 188 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Mary Jane Dawson

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mahala Lindley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Alice Dawson

           Born: Abt 1868 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Oliver
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Susannah Dawson

           Born: Abt 1876 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Henry Middleton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Hannah Brown

On the 1901 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Samuel Stokes b c1887 West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia