Connected to



picture
Parkin Clark and Elizabeth Fish




Husband Parkin Clark

           Born: Abt 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Amos Clark
         Mother: Mary Ann Parkin?


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1857 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller's man - journeyman, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, Pillared House Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 16 Pillared House Yard, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fish

           Born: Abt 1837 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, 16 Pillared House Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Amos Clark

           Born: Abt 1858 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Smith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 M John Clark

           Born: Abt 1860 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1861 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Elizabeth Rushby
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M Walter Clark

           Born: Abt 1863 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edwin Clark

           Born: Abt 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 M Frederick Clark

           Born: Abt 1868 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ellen Clark

           Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1875 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Arthur Clark

           Born: Abt 1879 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ada Clark

           Born: Abt 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Mortimer and Rachel Clark




Husband Samuel Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mortimer
         Mother: Elizabeth Moxon


       Marriage: 4 Apr 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse - marine, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, wife not present, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Clark

           Born: Abt 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Clark
         Mother: Elizabeth Sanderson




Children
1 F Eliza Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stephen Barley
           Marr: 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Amelia (Millie) Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Moses Auckland
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Clark Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Ridgeway
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Arthur Goodworth and Rebecca Clark




Husband Charles Arthur Goodworth

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 


         Father: William Goodworth
         Mother: Ann Knowlson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Theresa Jones - Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural seed warehouseman, widowed, 1901, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shop assistant, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Clark

           Born: Abt 1872
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Goodworth

           Born: Abt 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Goodworth

           Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maud Goodworth

           Born: Abt 1897 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Reuben Wilburn Clark and Mary Ann Poskitt




Husband Reuben Wilburn Clark

           Born: Abt 1844 - Boston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1844 - Boston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Apr 1870 - Arksey, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Elizabeth Cass


Events

Occupation: Washerwoman, widowed, 1901, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1872 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Jackson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Tom Clark

           Born: Abt 1874 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Sanderson
           Marr: 7 Aug 1905 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Clark




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1710 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1736 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1736 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1738 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1738 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1741 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 18 Mar 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Robert Leggott
           Marr: 7 Aug 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Susannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1744 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1744 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Maw
           Marr: 22 Jul 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Robert Clark

           Born: Abt 1747 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1747 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Newborn
           Marr: 27 Apr 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Clark and Sarah Newborn




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Loughton Clark
         Mother: Sarah Read


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1856 - Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 34 acres, 1861, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Oliver - Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1858 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Clark

           Born: Abt 1860 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Clark and Sarah Newborn




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Clark
         Mother: Mary Newborn


       Marriage: 9 Jun 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stephen Newborn
         Mother: Sarah Robinson




Children

picture
Richard Clark and Jane Oldfield




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Aug 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Clark

           Born: 16 Mar 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Bailey
           Marr: 30 Jan 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: 11 Nov 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Woodhouse
           Marr: 17 Jul 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Clark

           Born: 10 Aug 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Clark

           Born: 6 Apr 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bessy Clark

           Born: Abt 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Clark and Ann Loughton




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Loughton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Loughton Clark

           Born: Abt 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Read
           Marr: 22 Mar 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Clark and Mary Hannah Lockwood




Husband Robert Clark

           Born: Abt 1849 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1883 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in chemical works, 1891, Southowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at chemical works, 1901, Southowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Southowram, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hannah Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1851 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lockwood
         Mother: Hannah Burton


Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, boarding, 1881, Southowram, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt 1884 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Clark

           Born: Abt 1890 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia