Connected to



picture
William Cheswick and Harriet Rowley




Husband William Cheswick

           Born: Abt 1840 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1840 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cheswick
         Mother: Elizabeth Sayles


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, living with parents, 1861, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller, married, living with parents, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corn miller, 1881, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engineer, widowed, lodging, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dockside labourer, lodging with daughter Elizabeth's mother-in-law, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Rowley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jenkinson Rowley
         Mother: Mary Ann Jaques




Children
1 F Elizabeth Cheswick

           Born: Abt 1871 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Young
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1889 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Cheswick

           Born: Abt 1873 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Mawson
           Marr: 24 Jan 1894 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire


3 F Amy Cheswick

           Born: Abt 1875 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Denby
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Christiana Alice Cheswick

           Born: Abt 1881 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 




picture
William Dixon and Charlotte Chesworth




Husband William Dixon

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dixon
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Mechanical engineer, bachelor, lodging, 1891, St James' Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1901, 47 Denton Street, Hulme, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Charlotte Chesworth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Macclesfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Samuel Radford Chettle and Ethel Mary Parkin




Husband Samuel Radford Chettle

           Born: 1856 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Oct 1911 - 9 Hyde Terrace, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Probate: 27 Nov 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ethel Mary Parkin

           Born: 15 Feb 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Smith Eyre Parkin
         Mother: Elizabeth Farrar


Events

abode: Spinster, staying with widowed great-uncle George Smith, 1901, 80 Little Horton Lane, Horton, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George Ramskir and Sarah Chetwin




Husband George Ramskir

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Dec 1804 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer.




Wife Sarah Chetwin

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Ramskir

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Billsby
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1838 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M John Ramskir

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Moat
         Spouse: Frances Kelsey
           Marr: 24 Nov 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel J Kelsey and Priscilla Chetwynd




Husband Samuel J Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1876 - Appleby Magna, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Kelsey
         Mother: Elizabeth Huskins


       Marriage: Dec 1894 - Birmingham District, Warwickshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, 51 Gungate Street, Tamworth, Staffordshire.




Wife Priscilla Chetwynd

           Born: Abt 1875 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ida Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1892 - Tamworth, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1896 - Tamworth, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wood and Mary Ann Chew




Husband John Wood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Chew

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Chew Wood

           Born: 17 Dec 1842 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Mutch
           Marr: 8 May 1859 - Leeds Parish Church of St Peters, Yorkshire



picture
Cecil Whiteley and Mabel Chiddy




Husband Cecil Whiteley

           Born: 4 Oct 1895 - Lofthouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1895 - Lofthouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Jan 1955 - 53 Mayow Road, Forest Hill, London
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Whiteley
         Mother: Bertha Newbould


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1936 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire



Wife Mabel Chiddy

           Born: 14 Apr 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1975 - Crosland Moor, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Unknown Philpott and Eliza Chidtell




Husband Unknown Philpott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Eliza Chidtell

           Born: Abt 1848 - Lymington, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Frederick Briers - Mar 1879 - Portsea Island, Hampshire


Children
1 M Thomas Philpott

           Born: Abt 1868 - Landport, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen E. Philpott

           Born: Abt 1873 - Southampton, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Child and Susannah Moore




Husband Alfred Child

           Born: Abt 1848 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1849 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Child
         Mother: Elizabeth Midgley


       Marriage: 31 May 1874 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Harcombe - 10 Dec 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Groom, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, living with father, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Jobbing gardener, remarried, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Moore

           Born: Abt 1849 - Almholme, Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred William Child

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1875 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Mary Child

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1875 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Child

           Born: 17 Apr 1876 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1876 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Anthony Child

           Born: 17 Apr 1876 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1876 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Ellen Child

           Born: 24 Jan 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Child and Sarah Ann Harcombe




Husband Alfred Child

           Born: Abt 1848 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1849 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Child
         Mother: Elizabeth Midgley


       Marriage: 10 Dec 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Susannah Moore - 31 May 1874 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Groom, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, living with father, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Jobbing gardener, remarried, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Harcombe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Dean Forest, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Lucas

   Other Spouse: Francis Chapman - Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia