John Grubb and Margaret King
Husband John Grubb
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Nov 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Harriet Dent ( - ) - 6 Jun 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Wife Margaret King
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Grubb
Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Grubb
Born: Abt 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1885 Buried:Spouse: Ann Mounteer (Abt 1820- ) Marr: 18 Dec 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Wood (Abt 1822- ) Marr: 28 Aug 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Henry Illingworth and Margaret Ann Grubb
Husband Henry Illingworth
Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Illingworth (Abt 1820-1884) Mother: Mary Smith (Abt 1822-1878)
Marriage: 30 Aug 1885 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Farnhill, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Ann Grubb
Born: Abt 1862 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Grubb (Abt 1819-1885) Mother: Sarah Wood (Abt 1822- )
Children
1 M James Illingworth
Born: Abt 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Alice Illingworth
Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Rhodes and Abigail Grundell
Husband William Rhodes
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Rhodes (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Sarah Brashaw (Abt 1795-Bet 1841/1851)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1851 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, bachelor, living with widowed father, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Journey man joiner, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, 28 Wilson Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Abigail Grundell
Born: Abt 1830 - Beverley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1830 - Saint Mary And Saint Nicholas, Beverley, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Rhodes
Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1852 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Rhodes
Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Rhodes
Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Rhodes
Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bet 1861 and 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
5 M Joseph Rhodes
Born: Abt 1863 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Rhodes
Born: Abt 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Albert Rhodes
Born: Abt 1872 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1949 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Harriet Briers (Abt 1865-1931) Marr: 20 Sep 1896 - Carleton, Pontefract, Yorkshire
James Hopwood and Mary Grundill
Husband James Hopwood
Born: Abt 1795 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1795 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Feb 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Morton (Abt 1804- ) - 29 Jun 1858 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carrier, 1841, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carrier, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carrier, remarried, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Grundill
Born: Abt 1800 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Hopwood
Born: Abt 1819 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1819 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Hopwood
Born: 29 Jul 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1821 - Wesleyan Methodist, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Hopwood
Born: 24 Mar 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1824 - Wesleyan Methodist, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Hopwood
Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
5 M Edward Grundill Hopwood
Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Shay Hopwood
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Waddington (Abt 1819-1887) Marr: 13 Jul 1851 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Joseph Wright (Abt 1821- ) Marr: 4 Aug 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
7 M James Edward Hopwood
Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Mary Hopwood
Born: Abt 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Charles Grundy and Ann Moody
Husband Charles Grundy
Born: Abt 1809 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Jun 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Moody
Born: Abt 1813 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Moody (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Sarah Moore (Abt 1786- )
Children
William John Middleton and Florence Ellen Grundy
Husband William John Middleton
Born: Abt 1869 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Middleton (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Ann Elizabeth (Abt 1835- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1891 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Invalid, formerly a barber, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Florence Ellen Grundy
Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Henry Middleton
Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Ellen Middleton
Born: Abt 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Alice May Middleton
Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Willis Middleton
Born: Abt 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jessie Middleton
Born: Abt 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Cook Tuxworth and Florence Nightingale Grundy
Husband Richard Cook Tuxworth
Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1926 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1881 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: No occupation listed, 1891, Balby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Balby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Florence Nightingale Grundy
Born: Abt 1862 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Harold Cook Tuxworth
Born: Abt 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1964 Buried:Spouse: Catherine Annie Maw (Abt 1883-1959) Marr: Oct-Dec 1908 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
2 F Edith Lillian Tuxworth
Born: 21 Apr 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1969 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Gervas William Golland (1880-1970) Marr: Apr-Jun 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Ethel May Tuxworth
Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Caroline Tuxworth
Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Grundy and Edna Wadsworth
Husband Herbert Grundy
Born: 16 Jan 1903 - Elland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1992 Buried:Marriage: 25 Dec 1924 - Cragg Vale, Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire
Wife Edna Wadsworth
Born: 2 Nov 1903 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1903 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1972 Buried:
Father: Arthur Wadsworth (Abt 1873-1960) Mother: Ada Isabella Eskriett (Abt 1872-1958)
Children
Aleksander Grzybowski and Gladys Ethel Redfearn
Husband Aleksander Grzybowski
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1948 - Norwich District, Norfolk
Wife Gladys Ethel Redfearn
Born: Abt 1904 - Patricroft, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Arnold Redfearn (Abt 1883-1954) Mother: Gertrude Alice Gibson (Abt 1883-1950)
Other Spouse: Edwin A Tuck ( - ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1924 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
Children
James Kirby and Ann Gudger
Husband James Kirby
Born: Abt 1763 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1763 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Kirby (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Ann Bean ( - )
Marriage: 26 Sep 1785 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Gudger
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Charlotte Kirby
Born: 10 Mar 1786 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1786 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Kirby
Born: Abt 1788 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1788 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:Spouse: Mary Latham (Abt 1785-1877) Marr: 27 Nov 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Kirby
Born: Abt 1791 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1791 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M James Kirby
Born: Abt 1793 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1793 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Kirby
Born: Abt 1796 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1796 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Kirby
Born: Abt 1799 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1799 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Kirby
Born: Abt 1804 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1804 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Mary Kirby
Born: Abt 1807 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1807 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Alfred Guest and Louisa Annie Popplewell
Husband Alfred Guest
Born: Abt 1856 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 6 Mar 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1880 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: iron moulder, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: steel founder, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: foreman at steel foundry, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: no occupation, widowed, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Annie Popplewell
Born: Abt 1859 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1861 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Died: 1937 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Popplewell (Abt 1823-1891) Mother: Sarah Whiteley (Abt 1821-1906)
Children
1 M Frederick Alfred Guest
Born: 3 Jan 1881 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 1954 - East Theddlethorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Rose Anne Henderson (1886-1967) Marr: 21 May 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
2 F Gertrude Annie Louisa Guest
Born: Abt 1882 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Ethel Constance Marion Guest
Born: 1 Nov 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 22 Apr 1966 - the Beckett Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: James Abner Thompson (Abt 1876-1935) Marr: 12 Aug 1919 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
4 M Hubert Harold Guest
Born: 22 Sep 1895 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:Spouse: Rachel Winifred Frith (1897-1965) Marr: 18 Aug 1921 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
William Spencer and Ann Guest
Husband William Spencer
Born: Abt 1823 - Stillingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1849 - York District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Marian Jessop (Abt 1838-1913) - 1 Jun 1858 - Hemingbrough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Cliff, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, remarried, 1861, Hemingbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, living with mother-in-law Mary Jessop, 1871, Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Teasel agent, 1881, Bubwith, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired teasel grower, wife no present, he is staying with daughter Emma, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Guest
Born: Abt 1828 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Guest (Abt 1805-1870) Mother: Frances Brook (Abt 1809-1864)
Children
1 F Mary Ann Spencer
Born: Abt 1852 - Long Cliff, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Jane Spencer
Born: Abt 1855 - Long Cliff, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Vause and Ann Guest
Husband John Vause
Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Vause (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Sarah Oliver (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 24 Nov 1812 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, staying with son in law Charles Gravil, 1861, 54 Back Street, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Guest
Born: Abt 1790 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Vause
Born: Abt 1813 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1813 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Nancy Vause
Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Gravil (Abt 1818- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Guest Vause
Born: Abt 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Vause
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Vause
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Jessop Oldfield (Abt 1818-1887)
6 F Eliza Vause
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Thomas Raper (Abt 1825- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Joseph Walton and Ann Guest
Husband Joseph Walton
Born: Abt 1805 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1805 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1844 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Dearman (1800- ) - 7 Jul 1828 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Moss, Yorkshire.
• abode: a pauper, widowed, 1891, Moss, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Guest
Born: Abt 1805 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Female servant to and living with Joseph Walton, 1841, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Walton Guest
Born: Abt 1838 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Whiteley (Abt 1844- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 M William Guest Walton
Born: Abt 1840 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Walton
Born: Abt 1842 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Richard Middleton (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M Joseph Walton
Born: Abt 1844 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Agnes Otley (Abt 1848- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 M Mark Walton
Born: Abt 1846 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Walton
Born: Abt 1848 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Thomas Marshall and Ann Guest
Husband John Thomas Marshall
Born: Abt 1828 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1828 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: 20 Sep 1906 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 26 Jan 1864 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Thompson (Abt 1834-1917) - 1 Aug 1876 - Warmsworth, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master stonemason, 1871, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master stonemason, remarried, 1881, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1891, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Guest
Born: Abt 1838 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1838 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Died: 1875 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Guest (1813-1869) Mother: Elizabeth Crawshaw (1814-1889)
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Marshall
Born: Abt 1872 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 May 1872 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Charles Harper and Annice Guest
Husband Charles Harper
Born: Abt 1848 - Darlaston, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 1904 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 14 Feb 1878 - Hunslet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Iron turner, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miner - coal hewer, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Annice Guest
Born: 12 May 1855 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1855 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: Robert Guest (Abt 1832-1912) Mother: Ellen Briggs (1837-1889)
Other Spouse: Thomas Henry Rogers (Abt 1867- ) - 4 Dec 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Children
Thomas Henry Rogers and Annice Guest
Husband Thomas Henry Rogers
Born: Abt 1867 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Dec 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Annice Guest
Born: 12 May 1855 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1855 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: Robert Guest (Abt 1832-1912) Mother: Ellen Briggs (1837-1889)
Other Spouse: Charles Harper (Abt 1848-1904) - 14 Feb 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
Children
George Fergus Turnbull and Annie Guest
Husband George Fergus Turnbull
Born: Abt 1882 - Alnwick, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1942 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Guest
Born: Abt 1890 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Guest (Abt 1867-1949) Mother: Marah Alathia Shaw (Abt 1869-1945)
Children
Tom Raywood and Betsy Jane Guest
Husband Tom Raywood
Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: Thomas Raywood (Abt 1833-1904) Mother: Elizabeth Moverley (Abt 1832-1921)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1885 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master, 1891, Vessel "Wasp", Queens Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Captain & owner, 1901, Vessel "William and Alice", Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.
Wife Betsy Jane Guest
Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1947 Buried:
Father: Thomas Guest (Abt 1833-1906) Mother: Elizabeth Barley (Abt 1834- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Emily Raywood
Born: Abt 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Theaker and Charlotte Ellen Guest
Husband George Theaker
Born: Abt 1877 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Wilson Clark Theaker (Abt 1844-1908) Mother: Alice Cook (Abt 1851- )
Marriage: 30 Jan 1900 - Ossett cum Gawthorpe, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer on farm, 1901, Micklefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1911, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Charlotte Ellen Guest
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Thomas Theaker
Born: Abt 1900 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Arthur Theaker
Born: Abt 1902 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Elsie Theaker
Born: 6 Feb 1906 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 9 Feb 1996 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Percy Wroot (1899-1997) Marr: Jan-Mar 1924 - Selby District, Yorkshire
4 M George Theaker
Born: Abt 1908 - Whiston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Wilson Theaker
Born: Abt 1911 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner