Herbert Tighe and Edith Slingsby
Husband Herbert Tighe
Born: 11 Jun 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1978 Buried:
Father: Thomas Tighe (Abt 1860-1911) Mother: Alice Lindley (Abt 1861-1939)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1922 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Edith Slingsby
Born: Abt 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1964 Buried:
Father: Edward Slingsby (Abt 1872-1948) Mother: Florrie Parkin (Abt 1878-1957)
Children
Thomas West and Elizabeth Slingsby
Husband Thomas West
Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas West (Abt 1670- ) Mother: Helena Whittacres (Abt 1676- )
Marriage: 10 Aug 1729 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
Wife Elizabeth Slingsby
Born: Abt 1705 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Eleanor West
Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Storey and Elizabeth Slingsby
Husband William Storey
Born: Abt 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Storey (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Dorothy ( - )
Marriage: 5 Feb 1827 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and labourer, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Line dresser, 1871, Pasture Lane, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Slingsby
Born: Abt 1802 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1802 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Slingsby ( - ) Mother: Sarah Piggott ( - )
Children
1 M Thomas Storey
Born: Abt 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Thornton (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Ricketts (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Keynsham District, Somerset
2 F Dorothy Storey
Born: Abt 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 May 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Firth (Abt 1822- )
3 F Sarah Storey
Born: Abt 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Storey
Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Gleadhill (Abt 1833- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
5 M James Storey
Born: Abt 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Lowther (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
6 M Richard Storey
Born: Abt 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Storey
Born: Abt 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Aaron Tankard and Frances Mary Slingsby
Husband Aaron Tankard
Born: Abt 1846 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1846 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1927 Buried:
Father: George Tankard (Abt 1805-1855) Mother: Sarah Eccles (Abt 1809-1892)
Marriage: 27 Dec 1870 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer of 43 acres, 1871, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and publican, 1881, Bridge Tavern, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Eggborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Mary Slingsby
Born: Abt 1842 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1925 Buried:
Children
1 M George Slingsby Tankard
Born: Abt 1872 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 18 Feb 1929 Buried:Spouse: Florence Annie Bellass (Abt 1877-1950) Marr: Apr-Jun 1908 - Selby District, Yorkshire
2 F Ada Mary Tankard
Born: Abt 1873 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1874 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Died: 29 Nov 1958 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Herbert Clifford Coward (Abt 1875-1956) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1901 - Selby District, Yorkshire
3 M Aaron Tankard
Born: Abt 1878 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1878 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:
George Richard Slingsby and Elizabeth Jane Youngman
Husband George Richard Slingsby
Born: Abt 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Jun 1871 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 13 Jun 1871 - Luddington, LincolnshireMarriage: Apr-Jun 1858 - Westminster District, London, MiddlesexEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Jane Youngman
Born: Abt 1832 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: William Markham (Abt 1841-1891) - 7 Feb 1876 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Children
James Lomax Tiplady and Harriet Slingsby
Husband James Lomax Tiplady
Born: Abt 1833 - Bury, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1865 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice machine maker, living with parents, 1851, Blackburn, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Mechanic, living with parents, 1861, Blackburn, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Railway Clerk, 1871, 33 Albert Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway clerk, 1881, 19 Arthur Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, 44 Arthur Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Slingsby
Born: Abt 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Slingsby (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Elizabeth Woodhead (Abt 1806- )
Children
1 F Maria Elizabeth Tiplady
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Henry Moat (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 M Alfred Henry Tiplady
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Kate Lindley (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles James Tiplady
Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Sharpe (Abt 1868- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1898 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
4 M William Tiplady
Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Helena Esther Tiplady
Born: Abt 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ada Florence Tiplady
Born: Abt 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
7 M Thomas Tiplady
Born: Abt 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Slingsby and Alice Eliza Stones
Husband Henry Slingsby
Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 11 Jan 1944 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Richard Slingsby (Abt 1844- ) Mother: Emma Walker (Abt 1846- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Alice Eliza Stones
Born: Abt 1870 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1943 Buried:
Father: Joseph Stones (Abt 1841-1912) Mother: Anne Eliza Brown (Abt 1841- )
Children
1 M George Somerville Stones
Born: Abt 1888 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Henry Slingsby
Born: Abt 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Isle Slingsby and Mary Ann Snow
Husband Isle Slingsby
Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1935 Buried:
Father: John Slingsby (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Maria Isle (1830- )
Marriage: 4 Mar 1877 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Thompson (Abt 1855- ) - Jul-Sep 1893 - Bramley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Teamster, wife not present, 1891, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter at ironworks, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man, 1911, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Snow
Born: Abt 1848 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1848 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Snow (Abt 1818-1900) Mother: Maria Coultard (Abt 1817-1892)
Children
Isle Slingsby and Ann Thompson
Husband Isle Slingsby
Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1935 Buried:
Father: John Slingsby (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Maria Isle (1830- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1893 - Bramley District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Snow (Abt 1848- ) - 4 Mar 1877 - Burmantofts, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Teamster, wife not present, 1891, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter at ironworks, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man, 1911, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Thompson
Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Thompson (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Betsy Dowson (1823-1884)
Children
1 F Ethel Slingsby
Born: Abt 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Slingsby and Mary Wildbore
Husband John Slingsby
Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Slingsby (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Hannah Staniforth (Abt 1803- )
Marriage: 29 Aug 1860 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Maria Isle (1830- ) - 2 Mar 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Jane Tock (Abt 1836- ) - 21 Jan 1862 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, remarried, 1861, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Wildbore
Born: Abt 1834 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Slingsby and Jane Tock
Husband John Slingsby
Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Slingsby (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Hannah Staniforth (Abt 1803- )
Marriage: 21 Jan 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Maria Isle (1830- ) - 2 Mar 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary Wildbore (Abt 1834- ) - 29 Aug 1860 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, remarried, 1861, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Tock
Born: Abt 1836 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Tock (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Hannah Bean (Abt 1809- )
Children
1 M John Henry Slingsby
Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Jane Slingsby
Born: Abt 1863 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Slingsby
Born: Abt 1865 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas John Slingsby
Born: Abt 1867 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frederick Slingsby
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Harriet Slingsby
Born: Abt 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Henry Slingsby
Born: Abt 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Slingsby and Elizabeth Woodhead
Husband Joseph Slingsby
Born: Abt 1801 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1801 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Slingsby (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1825 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman joiner, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Woodhead
Born: Abt 1806 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1807 - Cowick, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Woodhead ( - ) Mother:
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with daughter Harriet Tiplady, 1871, 33 Albert Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Slingsby
Born: Abt 1828 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Slingsby
Born: Abt 1830 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1830 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1848 Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Slingsby
Born: Abt 1832 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1832 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Wilson (Abt 1829- ) Marr: 25 Jan 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
4 F Elizabeth Slingsby
Born: Abt 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1834 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Bet 1891 and 1901 Buried:Spouse: George Booth (Abt 1834- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
5 F Judith Slingsby
Born: Abt 1837 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Slingsby
Born: Abt 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Maria Slingsby
Born: Abt 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Harriet Slingsby
Born: Abt 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Lomax Tiplady (Abt 1833-1909) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1865 - Goole District, Yorkshire
9 F Sarah Slingsby
Born: Abt 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Peter Slingsby
Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Wilson and Mary Ann Slingsby
Husband George Wilson
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wilson (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Sarah Brears (Abt 1803- )
Marriage: 25 Jan 1853 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Slingsby
Born: Abt 1832 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1832 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Slingsby (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Elizabeth Woodhead (Abt 1806- )
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Wilson
Born: 13 Feb 1855 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Wilson
Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Wilson
Born: Abt 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Elizabeth Wilson
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Slingsby Wilson
Born: Abt 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Peter Slingsby and Sarah Tock
Husband Peter Slingsby
Born: Abt 1775 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1775 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Jan 1809 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary ( - )Events
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Master wheelwright, widowed, 1851, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Tock
Born: Abt 1780 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Slingsby
Born: Abt 1809 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1809 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M David Slingsby
Born: Abt 1811 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1811 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Longbones (Abt 1817- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Slingsby
Born: Abt 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Slingsby
Born: Abt 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Halkon (Abt 1803-1865) Marr: 22 Mar 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
5 M Peter Slingsby
Born: Abt 1818 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1818 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( -Bef 1851) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1842 - Goole District, Yorkshire
6 F Jane Slingsby
Born: Abt 1820 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1820 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Richard Slingsby and Hannah Staniforth
Husband Richard Slingsby
Born: Abt 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Slingsby (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Mary Baines (Abt 1760- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax dealer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Staniforth
Born: Abt 1803 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1803 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Staniforth (Abt 1779-1855) Mother: Ann Stott (Abt 1780-1825)
Children
1 M John Slingsby
Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria Isle (1830- ) Marr: 2 Mar 1851 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Wildbore (Abt 1834- ) Marr: 29 Aug 1860 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Jane Tock (Abt 1836- ) Marr: 21 Jan 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Slingsby
Born: Abt 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Slingsby
Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Slingsby
Born: Abt 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Slingsby
Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Richard Slingsby
Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Slingsby and Emma Walker
Husband Richard Slingsby
Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward (Edmond) Slingsby (Abt 1817-1889) Mother: Hannah Gervas (1818- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1865 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Emma Walker
Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Walker (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Ann Tune (Abt 1803-1876)
Other Spouse: William Holland (Abt 1851- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Henry Slingsby
Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 11 Jan 1944 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Eliza Stones (Abt 1870-1943) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 F Hannah Slingsby
Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George William Revill (Abt 1865-1921) Marr: 28 May 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
3 M Edward Slingsby
Born: Abt 1872 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:Spouse: Florrie Parkin (Abt 1878-1957) Marr: 30 Jul 1894 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
4 F Annie Slingsby
Born: Abt 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jane Slingsby
Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1952 Buried:Spouse: Zachariah Maud (Abt 1869-1948) Marr: 19 Apr 1897 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
6 M Arthur Slingsby
Born: 8 Aug 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Olive May Ward (1880-1953) Marr: 4 Nov 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Samuel Thornton and Susanna Slingsby
Husband Samuel Thornton
Born: Abt 1720 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Jul 1752 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Frances Boothby (Abt 1720- ) - 16 Nov 1743 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Wife Susanna Slingsby
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Thornton
Born: Abt 1755 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1755 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Slingsby and Mary Ann Thrussell
Husband William Slingsby
Born: Abt 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1878 Buried:
Father: William Slingsby (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Ann Rowley (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Line dresser, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Thrussell
Born: Abt 1810 - Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Slingsby
Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Smales and Savina Tankard
Husband Arthur Smales
Born: Abt 1860 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 13 Sep 1936 - Kippax, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Sep 1936 - Kippax, YorkshireMarriage: 19 Jul 1879 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fish and chip business owner, 1901, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mine deputy overman below ground, 1911, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 16 Oct 1936, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Savina Tankard
Born: Abt 1864 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: May 1919 - Kippax, Yorkshire Buried: 18 May 1919 - Kippax, Yorkshire
Father: Job Tankard (Abt 1829-1897) Mother: Sarah Cheesbrough (Abt 1829-1888)
Children
1 M Sidney Smales
Born: Abt 1881 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Smales
Born: Abt 1883 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Smales
Born: Abt 1885 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Willie Smales
Born: Abt 1888 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Smales
Born: Abt 1889 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Smales
Born: Abt 1891 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Harry Smales
Born: Abt 1893 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Clifford Smales
Born: Abt 1904 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Smales and Elizabeth Tayor
Husband James Smales
Born: Abt 1844 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 Jan 1868 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carrier, 1871, Kippax, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Tayor
Born: Abt 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1825- )
Events
• abode: Staying with grandparents James & Mary Taylor, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner