Eutychus Sykes and Emma Whitehead
Husband Eutychus Sykes
Born: 10 Aug 1891 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1891 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 31 Dec 1927 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire
Wife Emma Whitehead
Born: Abt 1906 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Riley Whitehead (Abt 1878-1934) Mother: Ella Darley (1880-1926)
Children
George Sykes and Hannah Wroot
Husband George Sykes
Born: 19 Dec 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1834 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Feb 1914 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1860 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, widowed, living with daughter Annie Elizabeth Ella, 1911, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Wroot
Born: Abt 1834 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 10 Mar 1909 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Wroot (Abt 1801-1867) Mother: Hannah Everatt (Abt 1809-1852)
Children
1 M William Sykes
Born: Abt 1860 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Jun 1916 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Emma Barker (Abt 1866-1933) Marr: Jan-Mar 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Elizabeth Sykes
Born: Abt 1863 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Aug 1931 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: William Ella (Abt 1865-1931) Marr: Oct-Dec 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Robert Townsley and Hannah Sykes
Husband Robert Townsley
Born: 22 Sep 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Townsley (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wales ( - )
Marriage: 20 Oct 1830 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents-in-law Abraham and Mary Sykes, 1841, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Sykes
Born: 16 Dec 1807 - Kirkthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1808 - Warmfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Townsley
Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Townsley
Born: Abt 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Townsley
Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Townsley
Born: Abt 1838 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M William Townsley
Born: Abt 1841 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Ann Townsley
Born: Abt 1843 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1843 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Townsley
Born: Abt 1846 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1846 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Sykes Townsley
Born: Abt 1848 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1848 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Eliza Townsley
Born: Abt 1851 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Sykes and Ada Ann Wallace
Husband James Sykes
Born: Abt 1852 - Copmanthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:Marriage: 7 Jul 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Fish (Abt 1858- ) - 16 Jun 1883 - Hunslet, Yorkshire (Widower before this marriage)Events
• abode: Living with stepmother Isabella Bean, 1861, Sherburn, Yorkshire.
• abode: No business, living with stepmother Isabella Bean, 1871, Cawood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Drayman, remarried, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gateman, wife not present, he is boarding, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Ann Wallace
Born: Abt 1859 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Walter Horner (Abt 1854- )
Children
William Vickers and Jane Sykes
Husband William Vickers
Born: Abt 1815 - Market Rasen, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 May 1815 - Market Rasen, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 Jan 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Brick & tile maker, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brickmaker's foreman, 1861, Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Sturton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Jane Sykes
Born: Abt 1819 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1819 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Sykes ( - ) Mother: Margaret Oldridge (Abt 1787-1857)
Children
1 M Sykes Vickers
Born: Abt 1844 - Houghton, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1844 - Darfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Vickers
Born: Abt 1845 - Houghton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1846 - Darfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Edwin Vickers
Born: Abt 1850 - Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1850 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Woodward and Jane Thowle Sykes
Husband Thomas Woodward
Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Woodward (Abt 1822-1872) Mother: Ann Wilson (Abt 1827- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner - seaman, 1881, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Keelman, widowed, 1891, Vessel "Friend of Stainforth", Winterton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Thowle Sykes
Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Sykes (1810- ) Mother:
Events
• abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Williaam and Catherine Hartley, 1871, Fox Inn, Silver Street, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Woodward
Born: Abt 1879 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Woodward
Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Woodward
Born: Abt 1882 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Sykes and Charlotte Ward
Husband John Sykes
Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Sykes (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1841 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with his wife at parents, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living with his family at parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Charlotte Ward
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 May 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Charlotte Pilsworth (Abt 1786- )
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Sykes
Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Sykes
Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Ducker (Abt 1843- ) Marr: 5 Jul 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
John Sykes
Husband John Sykes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Mariner.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Sykes
Born: Abt 1840 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Naylor (Abt 1837- ) Marr: 15 Dec 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
John Sykes and Sarah Wood
Husband John Sykes
Born: Abt 1823 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Sykes ( - ) Mother: Margaret Oldridge (Abt 1787-1857)
Marriage:
Wife Sarah Wood
Born: Abt 1828 - South Duffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Richard Sykes and Martha Wood
Husband John Richard Sykes
Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Sykes (Abt 1840- ) Mother: Martha Naylor (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: 28 Apr 1891 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner - seas, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Wood
Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Wood (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Ann Beaumont (Abt 1842- )
Children
1 F Annie Sykes
Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Bertha Sykes
Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Sykes
Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lena Sykes
Born: Abt 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John William Sykes and Sarah Jane Webster
Husband John William Sykes
Born: Abt 1862 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Sykes (Abt 1812- ) Mother: Eliza Holmes (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Webster
Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Webster (Abt 1825-1876) Mother: Eliza Kellitt (Abt 1831- )
Children
1 F Ann Eliza Sykes
Born: Abt 1886 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lily Sykes
Born: Abt 1888 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Sykes
Born: Abt 1890 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Rose Sykes
Born: Abt 1892 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George William Sykes
Born: Abt 1897 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Herbert Sykes
Born: Abt 1900 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Walker and Mary Sykes
Husband John Walker
Born: Abt 1810 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Aug 1841 - Almondbury, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Clother, 1841, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Sykes
Born: Abt 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 1886 Buried:
Other Spouse: John Howram (Abt 1817-1883) - 22 Sep 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
George Whiteley and Mary Isle Sykes
Husband George Whiteley
Born: Abt 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Whiteley (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Mary Johnson (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: 26 Nov 1842 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Isle Sykes
Born: 4 Sep 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Jun 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Sykes (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Catherine Isle (Abt 1787- )
Other Spouse: John Proctor (Abt 1815-Bef 1842) - Bet Apr and Jun 1838 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• abode: 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Jane Sykes Whiteley
Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Brown (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Charles Whiteley
Born: Abt 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Jackson (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Sykes Whiteley
Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1908 Buried:Spouse: Mary Hannah Smith (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 27 Nov 1871 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
4 F Ann Whiteley
Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Joseph Boston Seaton (Abt 1852-1898) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Richard Sykes and Mary Tyas
Husband Richard Sykes
Born: Abt 1776 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1776 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1851 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Dec 1851 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Hannah Sykes ( - )
Marriage: 3 Sep 1818 - Mirfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tuller and scribbler, 1841, Mirfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen cloth manufacturer, widowed, 1851, Mirfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Tyas
Born: Abt 1796 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1796 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Samuel Archer Sykes
Born: Abt 1819 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1819 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Sykes
Born: Abt 1822 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1822 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Sykes
Born: Abt 1823 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1823 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Sykes
Born: Abt 1825 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1825 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Sykes
Born: Abt 1827 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1827 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Walls (Abt 1829-1860) Marr: 2 Dec 1854 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
6 M William Sykes
Born: Abt 1829 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1829 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Sykes and Hannah Till
Husband Robert Sykes
Born: Abt 1858 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Sykes (Abt 1812- ) Mother: Eliza Holmes (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1886 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Till
Born: Abt 1860 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Till (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Martha Parrott (Abt 1827- )
Children
1 F Mary E Sykes
Born: Abt 1889 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frank Sykes
Born: Abt 1892 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Martha Sykes
Born: Abt 1894 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Cornelius Sykes
Born: Abt 1897 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Joseph H D Sykes and Amelia Annie Yeadon
Husband Thomas Joseph H D Sykes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1940 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire
Wife Amelia Annie Yeadon
Born: Abt 1909 - Darley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Wilfred Yeadon (1882-1938) Mother: Annie Maud Rathmell (Abt 1884-1948)
Children
Unknown Sykes
Husband Unknown Sykes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Sykes
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Sager ( - ) Marr: 19 Jan 1792 - Altham, Lancashire
2 M James Sykes
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Dugdale (Abt 1770- ) Marr: 24 May 1791 - Great Harwood, Lancashire
William Sykes
Husband William Sykes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Catherine Sykes
Born: Abt 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Arthur Wray (Abt 1902- ) Marr: 13 Mar 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
William Sykes
Husband William Sykes
Born: 3 Dec 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Sykes (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Catherine Isle (Abt 1787- )
Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Thowle Sykes
Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Woodward (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Walter Fray Sylvester and Annie Thorpe
Husband Walter Fray Sylvester
Born: Abt 1865 - Newbold on Avon, Warwickshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Sylvester (Abt 1811-1886) Mother: Maria Dann (Abt 1833- )
Marriage:
Wife Annie Thorpe
Born: Abt 1861 - Wolvey, Warwickshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner