Connected to



picture
Robert Halliwell and Elizabeth Wright




Husband Robert Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1803 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Nellie Halliwell


       Marriage: 27 May 1822 - Sowerby, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Mitchell - 22 Nov 1846 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Excavator, 1841, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone getter, remarried, 1851, Mill Bank, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Delver, 1861, Sowerby, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1804
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1843 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jan 1843 - Sowerby, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ellen Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1825 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1828 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Berry Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1831 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Priestley
           Marr: 24 May 1850 - Oldham, Lancashire


5 F Ruth Ann Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1834 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1835 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1836 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1837 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Wright Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Halliwell and Fanny Mitchell




Husband Robert Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1803 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Nellie Halliwell


       Marriage: 22 Nov 1846 - Halifax, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Wright - 27 May 1822 - Sowerby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Excavator, 1841, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone getter, remarried, 1851, Mill Bank, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Delver, 1861, Sowerby, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1802 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1802 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1886 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Apr 1886 - Sowerby, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: John Howarth - 2 Jan 1831 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Silk sorter, widowed, 1871, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with daughter Susan Howe, 1881, Sowerby, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Francis Raper and Sarah Halliwell




Husband Francis Raper

           Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frank Raper
         Mother: Ann Taylor


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Ann Howorth - 14 Nov 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Raper

           Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Dec 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Judith Huby
           Marr: 31 May 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Benjamin Raper

           Born: Abt 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson
           Marr: 6 Sep 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 F Phoebe Raper

           Born: 1 Feb 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hallot and Ann Thornley




Husband William Hallot

           Born: Abt 1791 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1817 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Thornley

           Born: Abt 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Hallot

           Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Chester


2 F Elizabeth Hallot

           Born: Abt 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Hallot

           Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Hallot

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Hallot

           Born: Abt 1835 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Fish
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Martha Hallot

           Born: Abt 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lorenzo Margrave and Bertha Mary Hallums




Husband Lorenzo Margrave

           Born: 9 Nov 1862 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Margrave
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Wroot


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1888 - Rochford District, Essex

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired Lieutenant,RA, 1911, Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire, Wales.




Wife Bertha Mary Hallums

           Born: Abt 1869 - Shoeburyness, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk.


Children
1 M Lorrie Margrave

           Born: Abt 1889 - Shoeburyness, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Harriet Margrave

           Born: Abt 1892 - Shoeburyness, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Muriel Lillian Margrave

           Born: Abt 1904 - Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Halsall and Gwendoline Louisa Read




Husband George Henry Halsall

           Born: Abt 1906 - Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1991
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1934 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



Wife Gwendoline Louisa Read

           Born: Abt 1908 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1995
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Harriet Ann Thompson




Children

picture
John Nutter and Ann Halstead




Husband John Nutter

           Born: Abt 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Sep 1838 - St Peter's Parish Church, Burnley, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Nancy Halstead - Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Holt Hill, Briercliffe with Entwhistle, Lancashire.

Occupation: Beamer, 1851, Little Marsden, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton warp beamer, 1861, Belle Vue, Nelson, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton twister, 1871, Claremont Terrace, Nelson, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton worsted weaver, 1881, Nelson, Lancashire.

Occupation: Living on own means, 1891, 9 Netherfield Road, Nelson, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Halstead

           Born: Abt 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
           Died: 1852
         Buried: 


         Father: John Halstead
         Mother: Sarah Watson




Children
1 M Robert Nutter

           Born: Abt 1839 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betty Edmondson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Burnley District, Lancashire


2 F Ellen Nutter

           Born: Abt 1840 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Foulds


3 F Sarah A Nutter

           Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Nutter

           Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Nutter

           Born: Abt 1844 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Nutter

           Born: Abt 1848 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosa Hartley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Burnley District, Lancashire


7 M James Nutter

           Born: Abt 1850 - Marsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Nutter

On the 1861 census there are two lodgers staying at the house; Ellen Foulds (married) aged 21 born in Briercliffe, Lancashire and her daughter Mary Foulds aged 1, born in Great Marsden, Lancashire.On the 1871, 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a married stepdaughter staying at the house; Ellen Foulds, a dressmaker born c1841 in Briercliffe, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

James Halstead and Elizabeth Leavers




Husband James Halstead

           Born: 17 Apr 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: John Halstead
         Mother: Sarah Watson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe, Lancashire.

Occupation: Hand loom weaver, 1851, Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton weaver, 1861, Holt's Houses, Burnley, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Leavers

           Born: Abt 1813 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Halstead

           Born: Abt 1838 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Halstead

           Born: Abt 1840 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Halstead

           Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Halstead

           Born: Abt 1844 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Halstead

           Born: Abt 1846 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Bannister Halstead

           Born: Abt 1848 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Halstead

           Born: Abt 1851 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Dorothy Halstead

           Born: Abt 1853 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Halstead

           Born: Abt 1856 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Olive Halstead

           Born: Abt 1860 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Halstead and Betty Jackson




Husband John Halstead

           Born: Abt 1803 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Aug 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: John Halstead
         Mother: Sarah Watson


       Marriage: 19 Apr 1824 - Burnley, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Royal Road, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Twister in cotton, 1851, Burney, Lancashire.

Occupation: Twister of cotton, 1861, 47 Russel Street, Habergham Eaves, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Twister - cotton mill, 1871, Burnley, Lancashire.

abode: Living as a retired cotton twister, 1881, 22 Clarence Street, Habergham Eaves, Burnlsey, Lancashire.




Wife Betty Jackson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Haggate, Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Halstead

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 



2 M James Halstead

           Born: Abt 1825 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1895
         Buried: 



3 M John Halstead

           Born: Abt 1827 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jul 1889
         Buried: 



4 M William Halstead

           Born: Abt 1832 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1847
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Halstead

           Born: Abt 1834 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Apr 1897
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Halstead

           Born: Abt 1835 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Feb 1914
         Buried: 



7 F Susannah Halstead

           Born: Abt 1836 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Halstead

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 



9 M David Halstead

           Born: Abt 1840 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 



10 F Elizabeth Halstead

           Born: Abt 1845 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M William Halstead

           Born: Abt 1847 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Alice Halstead

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Halstead and Sarah Watson




Husband John Halstead

           Born: Abt 1774 - Cliviger, Whalley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1802 - Briercliffe, Lancashire



Wife Sarah Watson

           Born: Abt 1782 - Burnley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Halstead

           Born: Abt 1803 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Aug 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betty Jackson
           Marr: 19 Apr 1824 - Burnley, Lancashire


2 M Robert Halstead

           Born: 10 Aug 1805 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susan Bradshaw
           Marr: 15 Oct 1827 - Burnley, Lancashire


3 F Mary Halstead

           Born: 15 Nov 1809 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1850
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Halstead

           Born: 27 Jun 1812 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Halstead

           Born: 17 Apr 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Leavers


6 F Nancy Halstead

           Born: Abt 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Ingham
         Spouse: John Nutter
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, Lancashire


7 F Phoebe Halstead

           Born: 9 Jun 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 May 1891
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Halstead

           Born: Abt 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
           Died: 1852
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Nutter
           Marr: 3 Sep 1838 - St Peter's Parish Church, Burnley, Lancashire


9 F Sarah Elizabeth Halstead

           Born: 16 Dec 1822 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ellen Halstead

           Born: 3 Jul 1826 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1839
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia