Owen Hughes and Nancy Jones
Husband Owen Hughes
Born: Abt 1861 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Hughes (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Rachel Knight (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Ashton under Lyne, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Fireman, 1881, Oldham Road, Lower Limehurst, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery manager, 1891, (Oakams Clough?), Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery manager - underground, 1901, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Nancy Jones
Born: Abt 1861 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Hughes
Born: Abt 1882 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Hughes
Born: Abt 1885 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Sidney J Hughes
Born: Abt 1888 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Hughes
Born: Abt 1889 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Irvine Hughes
Born: Abt 1892 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Hughes
Husband Richard Hughes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: General labourer, 1932, 73 Athol Street, Newton In Makerfield, Lancashire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Hughes
Born: 20 Apr 1913 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Dec 1984 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried: 21 Dec 1984 - Newton le Willows, LancashireSpouse: Joseph Rafferty (1912-1949) Marr: 14 May 1932 - St Mary And St Johns, Crow Lane, Newton In Makerfield, Lancashire
Jonathon Robert Taylor and Sarah Hughes
Husband Jonathon Robert Taylor
Born: Abt 1860 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Taylor (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Margaret Ann Pearson (Abt 1837- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Cotton operator, living with mother in law, 1881, Oldham Road, Lower Limehurst, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 184 Oldham Road, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Hughes
Born: Abt 1859 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Hughes (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Rachel Knight (Abt 1818- )
Events
• Occupation: Mill hand, living with parents, 1871, Astley, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Margaret Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1882 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Taylor
Born: Abt 1884 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Absalom Taylor
Born: Abt 1886 - Astley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ellen Taylor
Born: Abt 1890 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M James Taylor
Born: Abt 1892 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Taylor
Born: Abt 1898 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Doris Taylor
Born: Abt 1901 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Jonathon Robert Taylor
On the 1891 census there is a lodger staying at the house; Ellen Hughes b c1875 Tyldesley, Lancashire.[JDB]
Thomas Hughes and Hannah Stott
Husband Thomas Hughes
Born: Abt 1838 - Burslem, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jun 1880 - Huddersfield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Stott
Born: Abt 1834 - Ripponden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1894 Buried:
Other Spouse: George Randerson (Abt 1811-1878) - Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Children
Richard Campbell Roed and Annie Edith Hugill
Husband Richard Campbell Roed
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Edith Hugill
Born: 16 Aug 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Hugill (Abt 1824-1880) Mother: Mary Jane Dale (Abt 1837- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1901, 25 Easton Road, Lower Bebington, Cheshire.
Children
1 F Edith Theresa Roed
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Oscar Roed
Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Ernest Harrison Ledger and Charlotte Jane Hull
Husband Ernest Harrison Ledger
Born: Abt 1855 - Broseley, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Ledger (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Bryan (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Mar 1899 - Atcham District, Shropshire
Other Spouse: Lucy Rushton (Abt 1858- ) - Sep 1881 - Madeley District, ShropshireEvents
• Occupation: Draper in business, single, living with parents, 1881, High Street, Broseley, Shropshire.
• Occupation: Draper, 1891, 6 Castle Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
• Occupation: Draper, 1901, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Wife Charlotte Jane Hull
Born: Abt 1862 - Shrewsbury, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Hull and Mary Rawcliffe
Husband John Hull
Born: 1768 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 25 Jan 1803 - Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire
Wife Mary Rawcliffe
Born: Abt 1769 - Little Marton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Rawcliffe (Abt 1723-1810) Mother: Margaret Ball (Abt 1722-1810)
Children
Ralph Hull and Hannah Tomlinson
Husband Ralph Hull
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Jan 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Tomlinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Hull
Born: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Hull
Born: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Hull
Born: 10 Nov 1807 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1807 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Nancy Hull
Born: 12 Oct 1810 - Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1810 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Cawkwell (1806- ) Marr: 24 Feb 1829 - Drax, Yorkshire
Van der Tann Poulson and Ann Hulley
Husband Van der Tann Poulson
Born: Abt 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Poulson (Abt 1789-1856) Mother: Ellen Laister (Abt 1828-1909)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Potter - turner, living with mother, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potter, 1881, Burslem, Staffordshire.
• Occupation: Earthenware turner, 1891, Southwick, Sunderland, Durham.
• Occupation: Earthenware potter, living with son Clifford, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Hulley
Born: Abt 1849 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Harry Poulson
Born: Abt 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Poulson
Born: Abt 1879 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Agnes Poulson
Born: Abt 1881 - Burslem, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ellen Poulson
Born: Abt 1883 - Burslem, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Poulson
Born: Abt 1885 - Burslem, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Harriet Poulson
Born: Abt 1887 - Burslem, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Poulson
Born: Abt 1890 - Southwick, Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Hullock and Annie Norrish
Husband Arthur Hullock
Born: 17 Oct 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: May 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried: 21 May 1911 - Hunslet, YorkshireMarriage: 4 Mar 1899 - Hunslet Moor, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: blacksmith;s striker, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: sriker in smith's shop, 1911, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Norrish
Born: Abt 1870 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1932 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Norrish (Abt 1846-1910) Mother: Matilda Oates (Abt 1841-1883)
Other Spouse: Charles Killingbeck (Abt 1860-1929) - Bet Apr and Jun 1912 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M George Arthur Hullock
Born: Abt 1899 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1899 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1912 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Dec 1912 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
2 F Lily Hullock
Born: 27 Jul 1902 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1902 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1902 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Oct 1902 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
3 M Edward Hullock
Born: 19 Sep 1908 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1908 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire Died: 1982 Buried:
Dixon Spink and Pamela Hulme
Husband Dixon Spink
Born: Abt 1844 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Spink (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Mary Dixon (Abt 1805- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1870 - Blackburn District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Machine smith at cotton factory, 1881, 24 Stansfield Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith foreman, 1891, 18 Dickinson Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 61 Parkinson Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.
Wife Pamela Hulme
Born: Abt 1844 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Spink
Born: Abt 1872 - Witton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Elizabeth Spink
Born: Abt 1873 - Blackburn, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frederick Spink
Born: Abt 1875 - Blackburn, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Spink
Born: Abt 1876 - Witton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Spink
Born: Abt 1878 - Witton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harry Spink
Born: Abt 1879 - Blackburn, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Edward Humberstone and Emily Milner
Husband Charles Edward Humberstone
Born: Abt 1866 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Humberstone (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Susan Grant (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Brickmaker, 1891, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Brickyard labourer, 1901, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Emily Milner
Born: Abt 1864 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Gervase Milner (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Mary Cross (Abt 1825- )
Children
1 F Eva Annie Humberstone
Born: Abt 1886 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John William Humberstone
Born: Abt 1888 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Edward Humberstone
Born: Abt 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Henry Humberstone
Born: Abt 1893 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Frances Humberstone
Born: Abt 1896 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Pearson and Clara Humberstone
Husband Henry Pearson
Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1907 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coke drawer, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Humberstone
Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Vine Humberstone (Abt 1855- ) Mother: Mary Ann Pitts (Abt 1853- )
Children
1 M George Henry Pearson
Born: Abt 1908 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Rose Pearson
Born: Abt 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jim Sims and Eliza Humberstone
Husband Jim Sims
Born: Abt 1873 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• abode: Living with father in law, 1901, 168 Park Hill Lane, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Humberstone
Born: Abt 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Vine Humberstone (Abt 1827-1907) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1835-1898)
Events
• Occupation: Mre Stamper(?), 1891.
Children
Thomas Mayfield and Eliza Ann Humberstone
Husband Thomas Mayfield
Born: Abt 1861 - Gedling, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Horncastle District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway fireman, 1891, 5 North West Terrace, Carlton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, 5 North West Terrace, Carlton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Eliza Ann Humberstone
Born: Abt 1861 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Humberstone (Abt 1833- ) Mother: Betsy Clifton (Abt 1833- )
Children
1 F Nellie Mayfield
Born: Abt 1886 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Reuben Humberstone and Elizabeth Middleton
Husband Reuben Humberstone
Born: Abt 1835 - Edlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1835 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Reuben Humberstone (Abt 1803-1879) Mother: Ann Needham Allbones (Abt 1800- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1866 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Alfred Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Middleton
Born: Abt 1827 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Vine Humberstone and Annie Louisa Shelbrook
Husband Vine Humberstone
Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Vine Humberstone (Abt 1855- ) Mother: Mary Ann Pitts (Abt 1853- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Louisa Shelbrook
Born: Abt 1878 - Littleworth, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Vine Humberstone and Mary Ann Pitts
Husband Vine Humberstone
Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Vine Humberstone (Abt 1827-1907) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1835-1898)
Marriage: 9 May 1875 - Sheffield Parish Church, Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wood turner, living with parents, 1871, 208 Newtown, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1881, 174 Park Hill Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1891, 174 Park Hill Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1901, 36 Park Hill Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Pitts
Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Pitts (Abt 1824-1866) Mother: Sarah Burton (Abt 1826- )
Children
1 M William Henry Humberstone
Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1928 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Annie Gault (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1906 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 M Vine Humberstone
Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Louisa Shelbrook (Abt 1878- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
3 F Clara Humberstone
Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Pearson (Abt 1881- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1907 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 M George Humberstone
Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Lily Humberstone
Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Rose Humberstone
Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Humberstone and Ann Wilson
Husband William Humberstone
Born: Abt 1830 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Humberstone (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Hannah Holmes (Abt 1799- )
Marriage: Dec 1849 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sawyer, living with mother in law, 1851, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood sawyer, 1861, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood sawyer, 1871, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Sawyer, wood, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood sawyer, widowed, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Wilson
Born: Abt 1830 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Bet 1881 and 1891 Buried:
Father: Unknown Wilson ( - ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1809- )
Children
1 M William Humberstone
Born: Abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1852- )
2 F Anne Elizabeth Humberstone
Born: Abt 1854 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James (Vine?) Humberstone
Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Hannah Humberstone
Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Grant Humberstone and Ruth Spittlehouse
Husband William Grant Humberstone
Born: Abt 1871 - Horsington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Humberstone (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Susan Grant (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1894 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Electrician to WT Co, lodging, 1891, White Swan Inn, Marton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Telephone electrician, 1901, 711 Knutsford Road, Warrington, Lancashire.
Wife Ruth Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1873 - Marton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Spittlehouse (Abt 1820-1879) Mother: Mary Renshaw (Abt 1833-1902)
Children
1 M Valentine Humberstone
Born: Abt 1896 - Latchford, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Olive Humberstone
Born: Abt 1897 - Latchford, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Cyril Humberstone
Born: Abt 1900 - Latchford, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner