Ancestors of



picture
John Hirst and Ann Halley




Husband John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1805 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1805 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hirst (      -      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


       Marriage: 10 May 1929 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hillam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Halley

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1807 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Hirst

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1829 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Hirst

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1831 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Long (Abt 1829-      )
           Marr: 1 Jul 1854 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 F Jane Elizabeth Hirst

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1832 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hallgarth and Sarah Smith




Husband Thomas Hallgarth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Owersby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Apr 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Seaton (Abt 1835-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, married, living with parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with father-in-law Thomas Smith, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, widowed, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright and provision dealer, remarried, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Martha (Abt 1798-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Hallgarth

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Hallgarth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Hallgarth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hallgarth and Mary Seaton




Husband Thomas Hallgarth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Owersby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Smith (Abt 1830-      ) - 1 Apr 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, married, living with parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with father-in-law Thomas Smith, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, widowed, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright and provision dealer, remarried, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Seaton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Seaton (Abt 1807-      )
         Mother: Sarah Rigsdale (Abt 1813-      )




Children

picture
Thomas Harold Hallgarth and Alice Oxenforth




Husband Thomas Harold Hallgarth

           Born: 5 Dec 1905 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Mar 1968 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1933 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Oxenforth

           Born: 12 Dec 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jun 1980 - St Nicholas Hospital, Gosforth, Northumberland
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oxenforth (1871-1943)
         Mother: Ada Sophia Couch (Abt 1876-1935)




Children

picture
John Henry Wildsmith and Mary Ann Hallgate




Husband John Henry Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Feb 1882 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal merchant, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: carting contractor, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Hallgate

           Born: Abt 1859 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Mary Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold Percy Thompson (Abt 1882-      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1905 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Maud Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith May Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ivy Victoria Wildsmith

           Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hochon and Ann Halliday




Husband William Hochon

           Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Common carrier, 1881, Dunscroft, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Halliday

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Halliday (Abt 1789-      )
         Mother: Ann Clark (Abt 1798-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

   Other Spouse: John Poskitt (Abt 1826-      ) - Apr-Jun 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)


Children
1 F Mary H Hochon

           Born: 1876 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Poskitt and Ann Halliday




Husband John Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt (1795-1874)
         Mother: Elizabeth Cass (1801-      )


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Hannah Hanson (Abt 1827-1885) - Oct-Dec 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd on farm, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Halliday

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Halliday (Abt 1789-      )
         Mother: Ann Clark (Abt 1798-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

   Other Spouse: William Hochon (Abt 1825-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Edward Needham and Elizabeth Halliday




Husband Edward Needham

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1824 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Needham (Abt 1794-1848)
         Mother: Agnes Anderson (Abt 1790-1845)


       Marriage: 14 Feb 1843 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Halliday

           Born: Abt 1823 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jane Needham

           Born: Abt 1844 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Needham

           Born: Abt 1845 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Anderson Needham

           Born: Abt 1848 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Needham

           Born: Abt 1850 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Wraith (Abt 1852-1933)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Edward Needham

           Born: Abt 1852 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Watson and Fanny Halliday




Husband John Watson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tinner and brazier, 1861, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tinplate worker, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Halliday

           Born: Abt 1835 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1835 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Mawson (Abt 1830-      ) - 2 May 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Confectioner, widowed, High Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Agnes Annie Watson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Axe (Abt 1847-      )
           Marr: 6 Jun 1876 - Bournemouth, Hampshire


2 M William John Watson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Helen Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Amy Frances Watson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Halliday Watson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Maud Watson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mawson and Fanny Halliday




Husband William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mawson (1802-1871)
         Mother: Alice Swallow (1805-1880)


       Marriage: 2 May 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Sarah Cooper (Abt 1831-      ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Goods guard on railway, 1861, Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, living with parents, 1851, Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1871, Roman Terrace, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1881, Market Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, remarried, 1891, Market Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1901, Market Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Halliday

           Born: Abt 1835 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1835 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Watson (Abt 1829-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Confectioner, widowed, High Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George Murgatroyd and Harriet Halliday




Husband George Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Murgatroyd (Abt 1834-      )
         Mother: Caroline Hall (Abt 1838-1890)


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1880 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Hough (Abt 1857-      ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1889 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drayman, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Halliday

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Halliday (Abt 1831-      )
         Mother: Ann Moore (Abt 1830-      )




Children

picture
Jesse Halliday and Selina Mawson




Husband Jesse Halliday

           Born: Abt 1870 - Baildon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Aug 1893 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Bingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chauffer, 1911, Baildon, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Mawson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Mawson (1837-1890)
         Mother: Emma Hanson (Abt 1839-      )


Events

abode: an unemployed dressmaker, visiting sister Florence, 1881, Arthington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housemaid, 1891, Baildon, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Holmes Frederick Mawson Halliday

           Born: Abt 1895 - Settle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet Firth (Abt 1893-      )
           Marr: 24 Oct 1920 - Baildon, Yorkshire


2 M William Clifford Halliday

           Born: 25 Nov 1897 - Settle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Halliday and Ann Moore




Husband Joseph Halliday

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Halliday (Abt 1789-      )
         Mother: Ann Clark (Abt 1798-      )


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1857 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Moore

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Halliday

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Murgatroyd (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: 27 Jan 1880 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire


2 M William Halliday

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Halliday

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Halliday

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Halliday

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Poskitt and Lucy Halliday




Husband John Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Poskitt (Abt 1825-1881)
         Mother: Ann Morris (Abt 1823-1905)


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1889 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Collier, 1891, Chidswell, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Soothill Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Halliday

           Born: Abt 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Lewis Ernest Poskitt

           Born: 26 Feb 1889 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth Ann Armitage (Abt 1891-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1912 - Thornes, Yorkshire


2 F Elsie Poskitt

           Born: 28 Feb 1890 - Chidswell, Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Poskitt

           Born: 1 Mar 1893 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1894 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Poskitt

           Born: 28 Aug 1895 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1896 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 



5 M Aaron Poskitt

           Born: 19 Dec 1896 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1897 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1898 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ruth Poskitt

           Born: 19 Jun 1900 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1900 - Gawthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1903 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Richard Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1906 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Cecil Stuart and Sarah Jane Halliday




Husband Cecil Stuart

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Aug 1889 - Burley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Jane Halliday

           Born: Abt 1871 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Watson Elliott (1873-1930) - 24 Dec 1917 - Burley, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Worsted weaver, widowed, boarding, 1901, Burley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Gertrude Stuart

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Stuart

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Halliday and Hannah Johnson




Husband William Halliday

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with son John Holliday, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Halliday

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Holliday

           Born: Abt 1825 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Scholey (Abt 1823-1882)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Susanna Halliday

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stephen Barley (Abt 1828-1911)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Ann Halliday

           Born: Abt 1835 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johnson Glew (Abt 1832-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Halliday

           Born: Abt 1838 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1838 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hallifax and Phoebe Pullan




Husband Thomas Hallifax

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Oct 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Phoebe Pullan

           Born: 15 Dec 1811 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pullan (Abt 1777-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1775-      )



   Other Spouse: William Hayward (Abt 1802-      ) - 7 Jan 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: No husband present she is living with parents, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Phoebe Ann Hallifax

           Born: Abt 1835 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Popplewell and Sarah Ann Hallifield




Husband Richard Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Popplewell (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Sarah Pilkington (Abt 1798-      )


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1854 - Messingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1861, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tenant farmer of 23 acres, 1871, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired innkeeper, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, High Street, Messingham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Hallifield

           Born: Abt 1832 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Rebecca Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1855 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Claretta Octavia Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1861 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas John Townend (      -      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Ebenezer Rudd and Annie Halliwell




Husband Ebenezer Rudd

           Born: Abt 1873 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Rudd (Abt 1842-      )
         Mother: Isabella (Abt 1830-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, single, living with parents, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Wigan, Lancashire.




Wife Annie Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1873 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hugh Halliwell (Abt 1848-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Bolton (Abt 1852-      )




Children
1 F Martha Rudd

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah A Rudd

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Rudd

           Born: Abt 1899 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Berry Halliwell and Mary Ann Priestley




Husband Berry Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1831 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Halliwell (Abt 1801-1867)
         Mother: Elizabeth Wright (Abt 1804-1843)


       Marriage: 24 May 1850 - Oldham, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Cotton doubler, 1851, Oldham below Town, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton factory worker, 1861, Chadderton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton operative, 1871, Oldham below Town, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton mixer, 1881, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton mixer, 1891, Oldham, Lancashire.

abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Oldham, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ann Priestley

           Born: Abt 1833 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 16 May 1833 - Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Priestley (Abt 1807-1864)
         Mother: Sarah Nield (Abt 1811-      )




Children
1 M Robert Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1850 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah J Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1851 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Wright Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1858 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Chadderton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Benetta Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1871 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emily Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1873 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Maria Halliwell

           Born: Abt 1875 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. M. C. (P.S.S.).

8. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

9. Elaine Emson.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

12. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. John Ward.

36. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

37. Arksey PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

40. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

41. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

42. Geoff Willets.

43. Wedding Certificate.

44. Jane Brickwood.

45. Julia Page-Gibson.

46. Brother James Duncan's will.

47. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

48. 1901 Census of Ireland.

49. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

50. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

51. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

52. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

54. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

55. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 22 Feb 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner