Connected to



picture
Edward Gregson and Mary Proctor




Husband Edward Gregson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Cleator, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Proctor

           Born: 19 Dec 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Proctor
         Mother: Mary Ann


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with brother William, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Sythes and Alice Greie




Husband William Sythes

           Born: 1 Apr 1869 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Sep 1953 - Belfast, Antrim, Ireland
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sythes
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 1898



Wife Alice Greie

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ivy Sythes

           Born: 1899
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jack Lamb
           Marr: 1934


2 M John Sythes

           Born: 1901
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Sythes

           Born: 1903
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Sythes

           Born: 1906
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1998
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Sythes

           Born: 1908
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Courtney
           Marr: 1931


6 M William Sythes

           Born: 1911
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eva
           Marr: 1942


7 M Percy Sythes

           Born: 1915
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Doreen Fitzsimmons
           Marr: 1941


8 M Harold Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trimingham and Ellen Gresswell




Husband William Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1856 - Fosdyke, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clifton Trimingham
         Mother: Hannah Woodliff


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1902 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Blakey - Jul-Sep 1883 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Gresswell

           Born: Abt 1864 - Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Grey and Sarah Ann Kendall




Husband John Grey

           Born: Abt 1860 - Woodhorn, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Mar 1933 - Broomhill, Northumberland
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Feb 1890 - Chevington, Northumberland

Events

Occupation: Cashier at colliery, 1891, South Togston, Northumberland.

Occupation: Colliery cashier, 1901, Amble, Northumberland.

Occupation: Colliery cashier, 1911, Broomhill, Northumberland.




Wife Sarah Ann Kendall

           Born: Abt 1866 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1866 - Weston, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Apr 1947 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Mawson Kendall
         Mother: Mary Ann Scott


Events

Occupation: Farmer's servant, living with grandparents Thomas & Ann Kendall, 1881, Addingham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Grey

           Born: Abt 1891 - Togston, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ivor Grey

           Born: Abt 1895 - Togston, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Sep 1916 - France
         Buried: 



3 M Norman Kendall Grey

           Born: Abt 1900 - Togston, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Jul 1965 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Reuben Leggott and Ann Greyman




Husband Reuben Leggott

           Born: Abt 1801 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1801 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Leggott
         Mother: Mary Wells


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Greyman

           Born: Abt 1801 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Leggott

           Born: Abt 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Leggott

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Leggott

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Leggott

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Leggott

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Whiteley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Wortley District, Yorkshire



picture
Allan Link and Beatrice I Grice




Husband Allan Link

           Born: 24 Mar 1905 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 


         Father: William Link
         Mother: Mary Ann Burton Smith


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1829 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Beatrice I Grice

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Dickon Illingworth and Jessie Grice




Husband Thomas Dickon Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1844 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: William Illingworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Northwich District, Cheshire

   Other Spouse: Jane McCabe - 7 Nov 1872 - Edge Hill, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Footman, 1861, Twemlow, Cheshire.

Occupation: Butler, 1871, Liscard, Cheshire.

Occupation: Hotel & town waiter, remarried, 1881, Everton, Lancashire.




Wife Jessie Grice

           Born: Abt 1848 - Northwich, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jessie Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1869 - New Brighton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Grice and Susannah Lowther




Husband Joseph Grice

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Grice
         Mother: Mary Barlow


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1910 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Lowther

           Born: 12 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1889 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lowther
         Mother: Ann Sowerby




Children

picture
Melvin Leppington and Millie Grieve




Husband Melvin Leppington

           Born: Abt 1895 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1981
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Leppington
         Mother: Emma Barker


       Marriage: 



Wife Millie Grieve

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bunny Leppington

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Melvin Leppington

Leppington Family HistoryContribution By Melvin Leppington Jr. (c1974)Melvin Leppington, better known as Lepp, farmed in the Perley District on Section 29-22-2-2. When World War 1 broke out, he enlisted in the army in 1915, went overseas in 1916 and was wounded on Vimy Ridge. The word came back home he was killed in action.Melvyn Leppington Jr was born in 1916 and was named after him and then word came back - Uncle Mel was not killed at all. You can imagine the fun we had, mail and other things getting mixed up.When Mel came back from the war, he started out in the livery business. After a few years he started buying grain for the Northern Elevator Company where he stauyed until 1947, at which time he bought a store in Saltcoats. He stayed with the store for about ten years. He then sold out and retired. He then took up selling Hail Insurance for a hobby. He passed away in April of 1981 at the age of 86. He was married to Millie Grieve, who passed away in the early 1950's. They had one daughter, Bunny Pearce who now lives in Vancouver, BC.
picture

Albert Griffin and Cecilia Ellen Taylor




Husband Albert Griffin

           Born: 1912 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976 - Essex
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Cecilia Ellen Taylor

           Born: 4 Nov 1922 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Dec 2008
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Sandys Henry Taylor
         Mother: Ellen Murphy




Children
1 F Lynda Susan Griffin

           Born: 1959
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tim Sherwood
         Spouse: Marshall Philip Tolley
           Marr: 1999



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia