Connected to



picture
John Robert Coldwell and Frances Mary Ransome




Husband John Robert Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pilet - ????, sailway, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods clerk, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Mary Ransome

           Born: Abt 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Ransome
         Mother: Ann Briggs




Children
1 F Annie Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1897 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Bedford
           Marr: 8 Dec 1920 - Wesleyan Chapel, Hillam, Yorkshire


2 F Esther Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1898 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Minnie Coldwell

           Born: 23 May 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jan 1982 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Bedford
           Marr: 8 Oct 1921 - Wesleyan Chapel, Hillam, Yorkshire


4 M Wilfred Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1904 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1907 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1909 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Coldwell and Elizabeth Roebuck




Husband Joseph Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Mar 1843 - Penistone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sawyer, 1851, Smithy Fold, Thurlston, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Roebuck

           Born: 13 Jun 1819 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Roebuck
         Mother: Martha Turner




Children
1 F Hannah Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Enoch Roebuck Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Batty
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


3 M George Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lindsay and Sarah Coldwell




Husband George Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1804 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lindsay
         Mother: Frances Crossley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1846 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Foster - 26 May 1828 - Royston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Woodcock - Between Jan and Mar 1858 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Linen weaver, 1841, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone quarry labourer, 1861, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry labourer, 1871, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Coldwell

           Born: Abt 1816 - Notton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1847 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1848 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah



picture
Jonathan Saul Waterhouse and Alice Cole




Husband Jonathan Saul Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Waterhouse
         Mother: Ann Saul


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pupil teacher in school, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, single, lodging, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potato salesman, 1881, Islington, Middlesex.

Occupation: Publican out of business, visiting, 1891, 187 Victoria Park Road, Hackney, London, Middlesex.




Wife Alice Cole

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cole
         Mother: Charlotte


Events

abode: Visiting sister Ada Emily Smith, 1881, 25 Kings Road, Wheatley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Blanche Isabel Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Saul Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1886 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Francis Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1888 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Watson Temperton and Ann Cole




Husband Watson Temperton

           Born: Abt 1804 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Temperton
         Mother: Hannah Watson


       Marriage: 31 Dec 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Cole

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1813 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Temperton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1833 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Coggan
           Marr: Mar 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Belton Butterick Cole and Jane Elizabeth Proctor




Husband Belton Butterick Cole

           Born: Abt 1875 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1875 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 


         Father: William Charles Cole
         Mother: Susannah Buttrick


       Marriage: 27 Feb 1898 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Proctor

           Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 


         Father: George Proctor
         Mother: Mary Eardley




Children
1 M Alfred Cole

           Born: 28 Aug 1898 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 



2 M William Cole

           Born: 6 Dec 1899 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1900 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1990
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet Gelder
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1934 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


3 M Ernest Cole

           Born: Abt 1903 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1903 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Cole and Mary Jane Smith




Husband Charles Cole

           Born: Abt 1859 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1859 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Harriett Cole


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1886 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Boiler maker's labourer, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boiler driller, widowed, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Sarah Lundy




Children
1 M John Cole

           Born: Abt 1887 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Cole

           Born: Abt 1888 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Cole and Annie G Phillips




Husband Daniel Cole

           Born: Abt 1862 - Elmley Castle, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Elizah Cole
         Mother: Frances


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Alice Maud

Events

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1871.

Occupation: Wagon Repairer (Labourer), 1891.

Occupation: Coal Miner, Banksman, Above Ground, 1901.




Wife Annie G Phillips

           Born: Abt 1865 - Grafton, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Boarder at 6 yrs of age with George & Betsy Freeman, 1871, Grafton, Gloucestershire.


Children
1 F Frances G Cole

           Born: Abt 1886 - Grafton, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1901
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest O Cole

           Born: Abt 1887 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda Jessie Cole

           Born: 1891 - Derby, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Mar 1959
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Arthur Penhallurick



picture
Daniel Cole and Alice Maud




Husband Daniel Cole

           Born: Abt 1862 - Elmley Castle, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Elizah Cole
         Mother: Frances


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Annie G Phillips

Events

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1871.

Occupation: Wagon Repairer (Labourer), 1891.

Occupation: Coal Miner, Banksman, Above Ground, 1901.




Wife Alice Maud

           Born: Abt 1873 - Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Lindley and Frances Cole




Husband John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1820 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lindley
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Hemp hand loom weaver, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

abode: Retired, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Frances Cole

           Born: Abt 1821 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: No employment, widowed, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Fanny Lindley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma


3 F Mary Jane Lindley

           Born: Abt 1852 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Hilbert
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M William Cole Lindley

           Born: Abt 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Staniforth
           Marr: 23 Dec 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia