Connected to



picture
Samuel Warrener and Hannah Clayton




Husband Samuel Warrener

           Born: Abt 1833 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: William Warrinder
         Mother: Mary Anne Glew


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1881, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clayton

           Born: Abt 1837 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clayton
         Mother: Elizabeth Armitage




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Warrener

           Born: 1 Dec 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arthur Newton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Hanley (Andler) Gray

           Born: Abt 1870 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 May 1920 - Bamber Bridge, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Birkby
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1909 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maud



picture
John Pinder and Hannah Clayton




Husband John Pinder

           Born: Abt 1793 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jan 1819 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clayton

           Born: Abt 1793 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Pinder

           Born: Abt 1820 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1820 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Denby
           Marr: 16 Nov 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Pinder

           Born: Abt 1822 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1822 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Robert Axup
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Ossitt
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Alice Pinder

           Born: Abt 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Denby
           Marr: 10 Oct 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire


4 M Adam Pinder

           Born: Abt 1826 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1826 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Mapplebeck
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Clayton Pinder

           Born: Abt 1828 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1828 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Arrand
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1850 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Pinder

           Born: Abt 1829 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Rhodes
           Marr: 9 Apr 1854 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah


7 F Jemima Pinder

           Born: Abt 1834 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1834 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Livesey


8 F Hannah Pinder

           Born: Abt 1837 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1837 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Johnson and Harriet Clayton




Husband George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Johnson
         Mother: Harriet


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881.

Occupation: Road foreman, wife not present, 1901, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General foreman, 1911, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Clayton

           Born: Abt 1865 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting sister Eleanor M Birkett, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.


Children

picture
Henry Clayton and Elizabeth Colverson




Husband Henry Clayton

           Born: Abt 1775 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Aug 1800 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Colverson

           Born: Abt 1779 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1779 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Colverson
         Mother: Mary Hamshaw




Children

picture
Henry Clayton and Elizabeth Lamb




Husband Henry Clayton

           Born: Abt 1849 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1849 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: David Clayton
         Mother: Martha Box


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1878 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer - carter, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Lamb

           Born: Abt 1855 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1901, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Office cleaner, 1911, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Alfred Clayton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Clayton

           Born: Abt 1890 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1891 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Clayton

           Born: 6 Jul 1894 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1894 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Clayton and Mary Ann Jaques




Husband Henry Clayton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Clifton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1835 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 May 1881 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1863 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1871, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Jaques

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1838 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Jaques



   Other Spouse: Joseph Froggatt - 27 Apr 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Lucy Clayton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1864 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Morley
           Marr: 29 Aug 1882 - Wombwell, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Clayton

           Born: Abt 1870 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ripley and Isabella Clayton




Husband George Ripley

           Born: Abt 1869 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.

abode: Coal miner out of work, staying with brother-in-law Joseph Roberts, 1911, New Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Isabella Clayton

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clayton
         Mother: Jane Turton




Children
1 M George Ripley

           Born: Abt 1897 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bertha Ripley

           Born: Abt 1899 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Clayton and Emma Dolphin




Husband James Clayton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clayton
         Mother: Jane Turton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal banksman, labourer, bachelor, boarding, 1901, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Emma Dolphin

           Born: Abt 1877 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Clayton

           Born: Abt 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Clayton

           Born: Abt 1905 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Leonard Clayton

           Born: Abt 1908 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ward and Jane Clayton




Husband George Ward

           Born: Abt 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Clayton

           Born: Abt 1880 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clayton
         Mother: Jane Turton




Children
1 F Violet May Ward

           Born: Abt 1890 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Edward Ward

           Born: Abt 1901 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Olive Ward

           Born: Abt 1902 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jessie Ward

           Born: Abt 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Ward

           Born: Abt 1906 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Agnes Ward

           Born: Abt 1910 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Cooper Clayton and Ann Fisher




Husband John Cooper Clayton

            AKA: John Cooper
           Born: 7 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Fowler


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1896 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Minnie Gill - Apr-Jun 1915 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Fisher

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Cooper

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Arthur Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Olive May Cooper

           Born: Abt 1910 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Notes: Marriage

Married as John Cooper.

[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia