William Sampson and Rose Ann Powell
Husband William Sampson
Born: Abt 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Sampson (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Esther Hodgson (Abt 1819- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, 1881, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glasshouse yard labourer, 1891, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, widowed, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Rose Ann Powell
Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Powell (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Hannah Simpson (Abt 1822- )
Children
Samuel Powell and Mary Wilkinson
Husband Samuel Powell
Born: Abt 1849 - Moreton Say, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Powell (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1819- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Market Drayton District, ShropshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Bollin Fee, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Gardener - domestic, 1901, Barlaston, Staffordshire.
Wife Mary Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1854 - Whitchurch, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Alfred Henry Powell
Born: Abt 1874 - Moreton Say, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ellen Parry (Abt 1876- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Holywell District, Flintshire, Wales
2 M George E Powell
Born: Abt 1875 - Sandford, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William W Powell
Born: Abt 1877 - Trent Vale, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Gertrude Agnes Powell
Born: Abt 1880 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Albert E Powell
Born: Abt 1882 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Winifred A Powell
Born: Abt 1894 - Barlaston, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Powell and Salome Scott
Husband Thomas Powell
Born: Abt 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Powell (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Mary Thorpe (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson (Abt 1826-1853) - Apr-Jun 1849 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Chadwick (1828-1866) - Oct-Dec 1854 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1851, 26 Railway Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Porter, remarried, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway porter, remarried, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway porter, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired railway porter, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Salome Scott
Born: Abt 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 19 Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Salome Powell
Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Powles and Emily Price
Husband Joseph Powles
Born: Abt 1862 - Worcester, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Powles (Abt 1834-1909) Mother: Hannah Henner (Abt 1832-1879)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Kidderminster District, WorcestershireEvents
• Occupation: Roller coverer, living with father, 1881, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
• Occupation: Roller coverer, 1891, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
• Occupation: Doorkeeper at (Changing Mill?), lodging without family present, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
Wife Emily Price
Born: Abt 1868 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Carpet form winder(?), 1891.
• Occupation: Yarn Spinner, living wth 2 children as head of house, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
Children
1 F Annie Powles
Born: Abt 1888 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leonard Walter Powles
Born: 20 Aug 1896 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: 1989 - Torbay, Devon Buried:
Thomas Robinson Pownall and Ann Warburton
Husband Thomas Robinson Pownall
Born: Abt 1844 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: 25 Feb 1844 - Deane, Lancashire Died: 1 Jul 1888 - Bolton, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1866 - Bolton District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Beever (Abt 1846- ) - 10 Jul 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Chemist, druggist & draper, 1871, Bolton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Chemist & druggist, remarried, 1881, Little Bolton, Lancashire.
Wife Ann Warburton
Born: Abt 1839 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 15 Apr 1875 - Clough Farm, Westhoughton, Lancashire Buried:
Children
1 F Emily Eleanor Pownall
Born: Abt 1867 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Edward Warburton Pownall
Born: Abt 1868 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Pownall
Born: Abt 1872 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Henry Powter and Harriet Wilson
Husband Thomas Henry Powter
Born: Abt 1859 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - Askham Bryan, Yorkshire Died: 24 Jan 1929 - Gloucester, Gloucestershire Buried:
Father: Thomas Powter (Abt 1829-1899) Mother: Sarah Altass (Abt 1833-1915)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1880 - West Derby District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Porter & engineer, 1891, Union Workhouse, Horninglow, Staffordshire.
• Occupation: Master of workhouse, 1901, Union Workhouse, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.
• Occupation: Poor law officer, widowed, 1911, Stafford, Staffordshire.
Wife Harriet Wilson
Born: Abt 1858 - Hopton Poole, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 19 May 1910 - the General Infirmary, Stafford, Staffordshire Buried:
Children
Joseph Snell and Mary Ann Poynter
Husband Joseph Snell
Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Snell (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Ann Hamilton (Abt 1742- )
Marriage: 26 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Ann Poynter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Snell
Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Snell
Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Snell
Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Snell
Born: Abt 1800 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1800 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Snell
Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Hurt (Abt 1809- )
Daniel Pratap and Lesley Ann Smith
Husband Daniel Pratap
Born: 11 Nov 1960 - Sidney, Australia Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Lesley Ann Smith
Born: 23 Jun 1961 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Ernest Cecil Smith (1924-2007) Mother: Vera Ross (1933- )
Children
John Pratt and Frances Millicent Stones
Husband John Pratt
Born: Abt 1832 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 27 Oct 1876 - Glossop, Derbyshire Buried: 31 Oct 1876 - Glossop, DerbyshireMarriage: 17 Nov 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Martha Newton (Abt 1835-1867) - 22 Mar 1858 - Ashton under Lyne, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: innkeeper and machine broker, remarried, 1871, Glossop, Derbyshire.
Wife Frances Millicent Stones
Born: Abt 1833 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Nov 1833 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 21 Jan 1904 - Glossop, Derbyshire Buried: 23 Jan 1904 - Glossop, Derbyshire
Father: William Stones (Abt 1805-1877) Mother: Sarah ( -1839)
Other Spouse: John Armstrong (Abt 1830-1859) - 30 Aug 1853 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: domestic servant, widowed, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• abode: living on her own means, 1891, Glossop, Derbyshire.
• abode: living on her own means, 1901, Glossop, Derbyshire.
Children
1 M John William Pratt
Born: Abt 1870 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1870 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jessie Maria Pratt
Born: Abt 1874 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1874 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
John Holt Pratt and Hilda May Schmidt
Husband John Holt Pratt
Born: 19 May 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1931 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1926 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Hilda May Schmidt
Born: 10 Aug 1904 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1979 Buried:
Father: Arthur William Schmidt (Abt 1883-1965) Mother: Lillian Agnes Cowling (Abt 1884-1952)
Other Spouse: Herbert William Dodgson (Abt 1908- ) - Jan-Mar 1933 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Children
John Watson Pratt and Isabella Ross
Husband John Watson Pratt
Born: Abt 1850 - South Shields, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Belford District, NorthumberlandEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Westoe, Durham.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1891, South Shields, Durham.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1901, South Shields, Durham.
Wife Isabella Ross
Born: Abt 1857 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 2 Aug 1857 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Buried:
Father: George Ross (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Eleanor Riddle (Abt 1817- )
Children
1 F Stella Pratt
Born: Abt 1880 - South Shields, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Watson Pratt
Born: Abt 1884 - South Shields, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Fleetham Watson Pratt
Born: Abt 1889 - South Shields, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Levi Pratt and Emma Julia Sowden
Husband Levi Pratt
Born: Abt 1822 - Tealby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1822 - Tealby, Lincolnshire Died: 1890 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Emma Julia Sowden
Born: Abt 1837 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Sowden (Abt 1789-1872) Mother: Ann Richardson (1800-1878)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Other Spouse: Henry Gillatt (Abt 1845-1919) - Bet Jan and Mar 1903 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Visiting widow Elizabeth Gelder, 1901, Marr, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Pratt
Born: Abt 1868 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Geuleddo Pratt
Born: Abt 1870 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Gibbins Pratt
Born: Abt 1881 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Albert Snowden and Lilian Pratt
Husband Albert Snowden
Born: 21 Apr 1882 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1958 Buried:
Father: Jacob Charles Snowden (Abt 1849-1923) Mother: Martha Skrymsher (Abt 1852-1902)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1909 - Peterborough District, NorthamptonshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway clerk, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Lilian Pratt
Born: 4 Oct 1883 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Amy Kathleen Lilian Snowden
Born: Abt 1910 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Trueman and Sarah Pratt
Husband Robert Trueman
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Oct 1798 - Castleford, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Pratt
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Trueman
Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 19 Jan 1804 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Hannah Trueman
Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 13 Jul 1807 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Sarah Trueman
Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Trueman
Born: Abt 1807 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1807 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Hannah Rowbottom (Abt 1807- )
5 F Hannah Trueman
Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Rhodes (1810- )
6 M William Trueman
Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Francis George Trueman
Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Howram (Abt 1817-1889) Marr: 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Thomas Pratt and Jane Smith
Husband Thomas Pratt
Born: Abt 1832 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1854 - Pickering District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, Public House, Pickering, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Smith
Born: Abt 1828 - Beverley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1828 - Saint John And Saint Martin, Beverley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Smith (Abt 1791-1868) Mother: Jane Botterill (Abt 1800- )
Children
1 M Thomas Pratt
Born: Abt 1855 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1886 Buried:Spouse: Emma Knowles (Abt 1854- ) Marr: 28 Dec 1874 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
2 F Ann Pratt
Born: Abt 1858 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emma Pratt
Born: Abt 1859 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Pratt
Born: Abt 1860 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M William Smith Pratt
Born: Abt 1863 - Lockton, Pickering, Yorkshire. Baptised: Died: Buried:
Aaron Precious and Kate Precious
Husband Aaron Precious
Born: Abt 1867 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1867 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1935 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Precious (1837-1891) Mother: Sarah Coward (Abt 1835-1909)
Marriage: Jul-Aug 1903 - Selby District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, living with mother, 1891, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1911, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
Wife Kate Precious
Born: Abt 1873 - Low Eighton, Gateshead, Durham Baptised: 26 Jan 1873 - Eighton Banks, Durham Died: Buried:
Father: William Precious (Abt 1839-1903) Mother: Susan Richardson (1854-1935)
Events
• Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1901, Bramley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Precious
Born: Abt 1904 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Moses Precious
Born: Abt 1905 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Andrew Precious
Born: Abt 1907 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Precious
Born: Abt 1909 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Susan Precious
Born: Abt 1911 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Smith and Jane Precious
Husband George Smith
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple marriedEvents
• Occupation: Groom.
Wife Jane Precious
Born: Abt 1833 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Precious ( - ) Mother: Mary Bastin (1805- )
Other Spouse: John Smith (Abt 1825-1911) - Jan-Mar 1862 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with grandfather William Baisting, 1851, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Servant, spinster, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• abode: Wife of merchant captain, husband not present, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Smith Precious
Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1929 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Spivey (Abt 1855-1918) Marr: 17 Feb 1885 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
John Smith and Jane Precious
Husband John Smith
Born: Abt 1825 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1825 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: 1911 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1862 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Coates (Abt 1823-1861) - Jan-Mar 1847 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sailor, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mariner, remarried, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Captain, 1881, Vessel "Vigilant", Southwark, London, Surrey.
• Occupation: Master mariner, wife not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired master mariner, wife not present, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Precious
Born: Abt 1833 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Precious ( - ) Mother: Mary Bastin (1805- )
Other Partner: George Smith ( - )Events
• abode: Living with grandfather William Baisting, 1851, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Servant, spinster, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• abode: Wife of merchant captain, husband not present, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1864 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Smith
Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Smith
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Jane Smith
Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ellen Smith
Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Smith
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Smith
Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ann Louisa Smith
Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John William Mapplebeck (Abt 1866- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Joseph Precious and Elizabeth Shirtliff
Husband Joseph Precious
Born: Abt 1813 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1894 - Carlton, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 18 Nov 1833 - Carlton juxta Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer, 1881, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1891, Carlton, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Shirtliff
Born: Abt 1814 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Precious
Born: Abt 1834 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Precious
Born: 30 Nov 1837 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Emma Killingbeck (Abt 1837-1860) Marr: 21 May 1859 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Coward (Abt 1835-1909) Marr: 26 Dec 1860 - Registry Office, Selby, Yorkshire
3 M William Precious
Born: Abt 1839 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 29 Jun 1903 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Susan Richardson (1854-1935) Marr: Oct-Dec 1871 - Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland
4 F Jane Precious
Born: Abt 1841 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Edward Precious
Born: Abt 1846 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 26 Nov 1905 - Deighton, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Annie Foster (Abt 1845-1929) Marr: Jan-Mar 1874 - Selby District, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Precious
Born: Abt 1847 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Emma Precious
Born: Abt 1851 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1932 Buried:
Joseph Smith Precious and Sarah Spivey
Husband Joseph Smith Precious
Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1929 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Smith ( - ) Mother: Jane Precious (Abt 1833-1910)
Marriage: 17 Feb 1885 - Hunslet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Spivey
Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Spivey (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Elizabeth Jackson (Abt 1831- )
Children
1 F Lily Smith Precious
Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M George Spivey Precious
Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Lilian Precious
Born: Abt 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Olive Precious
Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Smith Precious
Born: Abt 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Precious
Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
7 F Rose Precious
Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner