Ancestors of



picture
William Benn and Hannah Wigglesworth




Husband William Benn

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Oct 1886 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason's labourer, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1860 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Slater Wigglesworth (Abt. 1817-      )
         Mother: Ann Scholey (Abt. 1821-      )




Children
1 F Mary Benn

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Brice Steven Bennet and Nicole Marie Brears




Husband Brice Steven Bennet

           Born: Abt. 1970 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Nicole Marie Brears

           Born: 28 Oct 1973 - Quesnel, BC, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: August Stuart Brears (1943-      )
         Mother: Victoria Jane Huska (      -      )




Children
1 M Zackery Thomas Bennet

           Born: 17 Apr 1994 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Carter Michael Bennet

           Born: 24 Jun 1997 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Kilby and Alice E Bennett




Husband John Thomas Kilby

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Colton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Kilby (Abt. 1821-1870)
         Mother: Ruth Bew (Abt. 1825-1898)


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt John and Rachel Middlebrough, 1881, Clifford Moor Farm, Wetherby Road, Clifford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, High Street, Clifford, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice E Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Wymeswold, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Henry Kilby

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Clifford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ruby Kilby

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Clifford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Henry Widdowson and Amy Bennett




Husband Joseph Henry Widdowson

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1915 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Widdowson (Abt. 1827-1901)
         Mother: Millicent Siddall (Abt. 1836-1908)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1893 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's assistant, living with parents, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, married, living with parents, 1901, Inkersall, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Inkersall, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Probate: 2 Nov 1915, London, Middlesex.




Wife Amy Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Feb 1915 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 13 Nov 1915, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 F Grace Mary Widdowson

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Inkersall, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amy Widdowson

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Inkersall, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Widdowson

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Inkersall, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Brunyee and Ann Bennett




Husband John Brunyee

           Born: 6 Jul 1822 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1822 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brunyee (Abt. 1797-      )
         Mother: Mary Ross (Abt. 1794-      )


       Marriage: 8 Oct 1846 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Bennett

           Born: 1 Apr 1829 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 119 acres, widowed, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas John Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Foster Brunyee (Abt. 1846-      )
           Marr: 31 May 1868 - Manchester, Lancashire


2 F Mary Elizabeth Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Henry Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Susannah Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Apr 1949 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Everatt (Abt. 1858-1927)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire


10 M Cornelius Septimus Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Emily Ross Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Rosa Kate Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Sykes (Abt. 1873-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


13 F Annie Eliza Brunyee

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Ann Bennett

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Alice Goldthorp b c1881 Doncaster, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Russell and Ann Bennett




Husband William Russell

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1814 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1849 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jul 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Russell (Abt. 1780-1872)
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt. 1781-1868)


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1840 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1841, Temple Hirst, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with mother Elizabeth Bennett, 1851, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with mother, 1861, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Russell

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1842 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1850 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Feb 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire



2 M George Russell

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1843 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Russell

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1845 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1861 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire



4 F Mary Russell

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1849 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Oct 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire




picture
Walter Randerson and Ann Eliza Bennett




Husband Walter Randerson

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1878 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 


         Father: William Randerson (Abt. 1850-      )
         Mother: Harriet Downing (Abt. 1847-      )


       Marriage: 4 Oct 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: railway engine stoker, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: railway engine driver, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Eliza Bennett

           Born: 12 Oct 1876 - Denaby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1876 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 


         Father: George Bennett (Abt. 1851-1921)
         Mother: Mary Ann Lee (Abt. 1854-1932)




Children
1 M George Oswald Randerson

           Born: 8 Apr 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Randerson

           Born: 2 Feb 1901 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Henry Bennett and Annie Gladys Thompson




Husband Arthur Henry Bennett

           Born: 13 Dec 1896 - Derby, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1897 - Derby, Derbyshire
           Died: 1969 - Wrexham, Denbeigh, Wales
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Jul 1930 - Basingstoke, Hampshire
   Marr. Status: Widower before this marriage



Wife Annie Gladys Thompson

           Born: 19 Oct 1895 - Belgium
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985 - Wellington, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Sidney Thompson (Abt. 1867-1942)
         Mother: Emma Balfe (Abt. 1860-1937)



   Other Spouse: Gordon Cecil F Mogg (      -      ) - Jan-Mar 1921 - Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire (Divorced)


Children

picture
Charles Bennett and Harriet Bleasby




Husband Charles Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1820 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Aug 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Bleasby

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bleasby (Abt. 1759-      )
         Mother: Maria Hirst (Abt. 1780-      )


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Beasby Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles William Bennett and Emaline Roebuck




Husband Charles William Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Emaline Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Staniforth Roebuck (Abt. 1854-      )
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Dodsworth (Abt. 1858-      )




Children
1 F Emaline Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Bennett and Augusta Bradbury




Husband David Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Clifton Hampden, Oxfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1945 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Apr 1881 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, visiting wife's sister Mary Jane Morton, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Pork butcher, 1911, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Augusta Bradbury

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 May 1930 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 6 May 1930 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire


         Father: Isaac Bradbury (Abt. 1828-1897)
         Mother: Charlotte Darrand (Abt. 1830-1904)




Children
1 F Rowena Florence Bennett

           Born: 3 Feb 1882 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1883 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Randolph Bennett

           Born: 27 Dec 1883 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 



3 F Ida Beatrice Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Benson, Oxfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Oct 1965 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amos Sleight (Abt. 1886-1963)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1907 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire


4 F Charlotte Augusta Eveline Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Alice Kathleen Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Hutchinson and Dorothy Bennett




Husband James Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1778 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hutchinson (Abt. 1755-      )
         Mother: Sarah Webster (Abt. 1755-      )


       Marriage: 14 Apr 1800 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1801 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1801 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1803 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1803 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


4 M William Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Simpson (Abt. 1804-Bet. 1861/1871)
           Marr: 30 Apr 1827 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire


5 M James Hutchinson

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1814 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: Bet. 1864 and 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Widdison (Abt. 1823-Bet. 1871/1881)
           Marr: Dec 1841 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
James William Betony and Edith Bennett




Husband James William Betony

           Born: Abt. 1912 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Betony (Abt. 1889-1916)
         Mother: Priscilla Poskitt (1887-1971)


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1934 - Bradford, Yorkshire



Wife Edith Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1913
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Marina Betony

           Born: 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Geoffrey M Betony

           Born: 1947
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Richard Ellmer and Eliza Bennett




Husband Henry Richard Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bilton Ellmer (Abt. 1817-1901)
         Mother: Rebecca Stead (Abt. 1821-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1868 - Islington District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Errand boy, living with parents, 1861, Appleyard Row, Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bookbinder, with family present, lodging, 1871, Stroud, Gloucestershire.

Occupation: Bookbinder, 1881, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.

Occupation: Cement labourer, 1901, 16 North Street, Stroud, Kent.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Willingate, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Tailoress, husband not present, 1891, 399 High Street, Chatham, Kent.


Children
1 F Ada Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Balsall Heath, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Richard Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Coleford, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Rebecca Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joe Bennett Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick Ernest Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Silvia Nellie Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mabel Annie Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Tom Bilton Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Minnie Laurie Ellmer

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Henry Richard Ellmer

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Minnie Davis b c1888 Chatham, Kent.[JDB]
picture

Herbert Fisher and Eliza Bennett




Husband Herbert Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet. 1901 and 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fisher (Abt. 1819-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1828-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1881 - Wolstanton District, Staffordshire

Events

abode: Lodging, 1881, Cinderhill Terrace Childerplay, Biddulph, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Iron puddler, 1891, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Puddler, 1901, Ince, Lancashire.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Jolley (Abt. 1886-      )
           Marr: 8 Aug 1916 - St Catherine's Parish Church, Wigan, Lancashire


3 F Emma Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Herbert Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Smallthorne, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edgar Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Fisher

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Thurman and Eliza Bennett




Husband Robert Thurman

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Thurman (Abt. 1815-1871)
         Mother: Jennette (Janet) Redfearn (Abt. 1829-1901)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1873 - Loughborough District, Leicestershire

Events

Occupation: Blanket winder, living with parents, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth weaver, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1901, 5 Jowett's Yard, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1921
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ellen Thurman

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Thurman

           Born: 28 Jun 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Thurman

           Born: 3 Nov 1880 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1881 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gervase Turner and Eliza Bennett




Husband Gervase Turner

           Born: Abt. 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turner (Abt. 1793-      )
         Mother: Rosamond Hannah Margreave (Abt. 1800-      )


       Marriage: 1858 - Chelsea, London, Middlesex

   Other Spouse: Marianne Rogerson (Abt. 1842-      ) - Sep 1868 - Strand, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Under footman, 1851, Wheatley Hall, Wheatley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waiter, 1871, 43 Moreton Street, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Waiter, 1881, 6 Moreton Terrace, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Newsagent, 1901, Belgrave, Surrey.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rosa Sarah Turner

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Lambeth, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Denton and Eliza Ann Bennett




Husband George Denton

           Born: 27 Jul 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Aug 1910 - Wellington, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Denton (1797-1870)
         Mother: Elizabeth Gill (1793-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Silversmith's apprentice, 1851, High Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Bennett

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Lightowler and Elizabeth Bennett




Husband Thomas Lightowler

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1957 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Nov 1957 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Lightowler (Abt. 1846-1913)
         Mother: Catherine Sharpe (Abt. 1852-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1904 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: paint grinder, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Bennett

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Stanley Lightowler

           Born: 7 Mar 1909 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1988 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Jan 1988 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



2 M George William Lightowler

           Born: 10 Mar 1911 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Oct 2000 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Oct 2000




picture
Ernest Bennett and Emmelina Johnson




Husband Ernest Bennett

           Born: 25 Jun 1904 - East Halton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1925 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Emmelina Johnson

           Born: 31 Jul 1901 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 May 1980 - Brethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson (1862-1939)
         Mother: Betsy Rose (Abt. 1865-1954)




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner