Connected to



picture
George Herbert Oades and Bertha Bramhill




Husband George Herbert Oades

           Born: Abt 1897 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Oct 1958 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Thornton Oades
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Tidd


       Marriage: 21 May 1923 - Goole, Yorkshire



Wife Bertha Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1900 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Luther Henry Bramhill
         Mother: Hannah Martha Hunt




Children

picture
John Gray and Caroline Bramhill




Husband John Gray

           Born: Abt 1857 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Boughton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Boughton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Caroline Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1861 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Bramhill
         Mother: Sarah Ann Mortershaw


Events

Occupation: Grocer and provision shopkeeper, 1901, Boughton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M George Henry Gray

           Born: Abt 1886 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Beatrice Alice Gray

           Born: Abt 1891 - Boughton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Bramhill and Frances Calvert




Husband Charles Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bramhill
         Mother: Mary Holgate


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, 64 Glasgow Street, Newington, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Calvert

           Born: Abt 1847 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Secker - Between Oct and Dec 1894 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1891, 7 Eugenie Terrace, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eliza Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1872 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Henry Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1874 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Minnie Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1880 - Newington, Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rachel Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom George and Clara Bramhill




Husband Tom George

           Born: Abt 1874 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire



Wife Clara Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1874 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Bramhill
         Mother: Sarah Ann Mortershaw


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, visiting married sister Caroline Bramhill, 1891, Boughton, Nottinghamshire.


Children

picture
Henry Willis and Ellen Bramhill




Husband Henry Willis

           Born: Abt 1858 - Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Willis
         Mother: Sarah Hitchener


       Marriage: Dec 1886 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brass Finisher, living with widowed father, 1881, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass finisher, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass finisher, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass finisher, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1865 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bramhill
         Mother: Eliza Oliver




Children
1 M John Henry Willis

           Born: Abt 1888 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bertha Ellen Willis

           Born: Abt 1889 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Percy Willis

           Born: Abt 1898 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mapples and Ellen Everatt Bramhill




Husband William Mapples

           Born: Abt 1846 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Oct 1927 - South Acre Farm, Mebourne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1871 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse breaker, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, wife not present, 1901, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Everatt Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Apr 1920 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Bramhill
         Mother: Ellen Agnes Everatt


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting brother Jonathan, 1901, Haldenby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Jonathan George Mapples

           Born: Abt 1871 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1872 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Mapples

           Born: Abt 1873 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bernard Broadbent
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Elizabeth Mapples

           Born: Abt 1875 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1875 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Robert Harrison
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Jane Ann Mapples

           Born: Abt 1877 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1877 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Edwin Oakes Rushby and Ethel Bramhill




Husband Walter Edwin Oakes Rushby

           Born: Abt 1883 - Marshchapel, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Oct 1919 - Hampstead, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1915 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Ethel Bramhill

           Born: 14 Sep 1885 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 May 1975 - Brampton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Gardham Bramhill
         Mother: Alice Ridsdale


Events

abode: Staying with uncle Thomas Bramhill, 1901, Marshchapel, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Everatt Bramhill and Esther Ann Johnson




Husband Everatt Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1852 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1852 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 May 1928 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Bramhill
         Mother: Ellen Agnes Everatt


       Marriage: 16 Dec 1885 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, living with brother Jonathan, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Esther Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1860 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Apr 1938 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Bramhill Johnson
         Mother: Maria Bullass




Children

picture
Gardham Bramhill and Alice Ridsdale




Husband Gardham Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1845 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jul 1921 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Bramhill
         Mother: Ellen Agnes Everatt


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1885 - Prestwich District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd & horse man, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Ridsdale

           Born: Abt 1852 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1852 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Oct 1944 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Bennett Kimber - Jul-Sep 1877 - Fulham District, London, Middlesex

Events

abode: Widowed, visiting brother William Ridsdale, 1881, Broughton in Salford, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Ethel Bramhill

           Born: 14 Sep 1885 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 May 1975 - Brampton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Edwin Oakes Rushby
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1915 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Harry Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1887 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1887 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Ellen Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Tom Bramhill

           Born: 1 May 1890 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth May Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1892 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1892 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Bramhill and Sarah Ann Mortershaw




Husband George Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bramhill
         Mother: Mary Holgate


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 128 acres, 1871, Misson Levels, Misson, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 131 acres, 1881, Brunyees Cottages, Misson, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Mortershaw

           Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Motershall
         Mother: Sophia Buttrick




Children
1 F Caroline Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1861 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Gray
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


2 M Arthur Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1864 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Gale
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


3 F Louisa Maria Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1868 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph West Edwards
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


4 F Clara Bramhill

           Born: Abt 1874 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom George
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia