William Colbridge and Rachel Halkon
Husband William Colbridge
Born: Abt 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Colbridge ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: 29 Jun 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Wife Rachel Halkon
Born: Abt 1812 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1812 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Halkon (Abt 1776-1836) Mother: Hannah Gelder (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 F Ann Colbridge
Born: Abt 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Colbridge
Born: Abt 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Colbridge
Born: Abt 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M George Colbridge
Born: Abt 1838 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1838 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Michael Colbridge
Born: Abt 1840 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1840 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Parrott (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1864 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 F Emma Colbridge
Born: Abt 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Brummitt Colbridge and Mary Jane Craven
Husband William Brummitt Colbridge
Born: Abt 1855 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 7 Sep 1882 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Jane Craven
Born: Abt 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Craven (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Jane Wood (Abt 1826- )
Children
Owen Scatchard and Hannah Coldwell
Husband Owen Scatchard
Born: Abt 1855 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 13 Dec 1936 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Mark Scatchard (Abt 1819-1891) Mother: Hannah Terry (Abt 1820-1872)
Marriage: 14 May 1877 - Chapel Haddlesey, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer on river, 1881, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Canal labourer, 1891, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Aire & Calder foreman, 1911, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 13 Dec 1936, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Coldwell
Born: Abt 1859 - Breighton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1941 Buried:
Children
1 F Lilian Scatchard
Born: Abt 1882 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1882 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Allan Scatchard
Born: Abt 1883 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Wilfred Scatchard
Born: Abt 1885 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Scatchard
Born: Abt 1887 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Scatchard
Born: Abt 1889 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Doris Scatchard
Born: Abt 1891 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Minnie Scatchard
Born: Abt 1893 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Annie Scatchard
Born: Abt 1895 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Oliver Scatchard
Born: Abt 1897 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Blanche Scatchard
Born: Abt 1899 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Foster and Jane Elizabeth Coldwell
Husband John Thomas Foster
Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Foster (Abt 1816-1885) Mother: Mary Dawson (Abt 1820-1905)
Marriage: 26 Nov 1881 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Blackpool, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Wife Jane Elizabeth Coldwell
Born: Abt 1860 - Breighton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Foster
Born: Abt 1887 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Robert Coldwell and Frances Mary Ransome
Husband John Robert Coldwell
Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1955 Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Pilet - ????, sailway, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway goods clerk, 1911, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Mary Ransome
Born: Abt 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:
Father: Andrew Ransome (Abt 1834-1916) Mother: Ann Briggs (Abt 1835-1908)
Children
1 F Annie Coldwell
Born: Abt 1897 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Bedford (1897-1980) Marr: 8 Dec 1920 - Wesleyan Chapel, Hillam, Yorkshire
2 F Esther Coldwell
Born: Abt 1898 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Minnie Coldwell
Born: 23 May 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 30 Jan 1982 - Hillam, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Henry Bedford (1898-1971) Marr: 8 Oct 1921 - Wesleyan Chapel, Hillam, Yorkshire
4 M Wilfred Coldwell
Born: Abt 1904 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Elsie Coldwell
Born: Abt 1907 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Coldwell
Born: Abt 1909 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John William Coldwell and Sarah Elizabeth Smith
Husband John William Coldwell
Born: Abt 1884 - Gawber, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1884 - Gawber, Yorkshire Died: 1939 Buried:Marriage: 29 Mar 1908 - Royston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: colliery labourer below ground, 1911, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Smith
Born: 1 Apr 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 1967 Buried:
Father: William John Smith (Abt 1864-1937) Mother: Ellen Rushforth (Abt 1865- )
Other Spouse: Herbert Betts (1891-1968) - Bet Oct and Dec 1944 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Annie Coldwell
Born: 29 Aug 1908 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1909 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas William Coldwell
Born: 14 Sep 1910 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1910 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Coldwell
Born: 17 Oct 1912 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Coldwell and Elizabeth Roebuck
Husband Joseph Coldwell
Born: Abt 1819 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1888 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 27 Mar 1843 - Penistone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sawyer, 1851, Smithy Fold, Thurlston, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Roebuck
Born: 13 Jun 1819 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Enoch Roebuck (Abt 1796-Abt 1865) Mother: Martha Turner (Abt 1795- )
Children
1 F Hannah Coldwell
Born: Abt 1845 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Enoch Roebuck Coldwell
Born: Abt 1846 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Batty (Abt 1853- ) Marr: Dec 1871 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
3 M George Coldwell
Born: Abt 1848 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Coldwell
Born: Abt 1850 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Lindsay and Sarah Coldwell
Husband George Lindsay
Born: Abt 1804 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Lindsay (1778- ) Mother: Frances Crossley (Abt 1778- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1846 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Margaret Foster (Abt 1805- ) - 26 May 1828 - Royston, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Charlotte Woodcock (Abt 1836- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1858 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Linen weaver, 1841, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stone quarry labourer, 1861, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Quarry labourer, 1871, Smithies, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Coldwell
Born: Abt 1816 - Notton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Lindsay
Born: Abt 1847 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Lindsay
Born: Abt 1848 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1848- )
Jonathan Saul Waterhouse and Alice Cole
Husband Jonathan Saul Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Waterhouse (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Ann Saul (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Pupil teacher in school, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway clerk, single, lodging, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potato salesman, 1881, Islington, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Publican out of business, visiting, 1891, 187 Victoria Park Road, Hackney, London, Middlesex.
Wife Alice Cole
Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Cole (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Charlotte (Abt 1816- )
Events
• abode: Visiting sister Ada Emily Smith, 1881, 25 Kings Road, Wheatley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Blanche Isabel Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Saul Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1886 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Francis Joseph Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1888 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Watson Temperton and Ann Cole
Husband Watson Temperton
Born: Abt 1804 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Temperton (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Hannah Watson (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: 31 Dec 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Cole
Born: Abt 1813 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1813 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Temperton
Born: Abt 1833 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1833 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred Coggan (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Mar 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 M William Temperton
Born: Abt 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Belton Butterick Cole and Jane Elizabeth Proctor
Husband Belton Butterick Cole
Born: Abt 1875 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1875 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1955 Buried:
Father: William Charles Cole (Abt 1849-1919) Mother: Susannah Buttrick (Abt 1849-1918)
Marriage: 27 Feb 1898 - Ardsley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Elizabeth Proctor
Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:
Father: George Proctor (Abt 1849- ) Mother: Mary Eardley (Abt 1846- )
Children
1 M Alfred Cole
Born: 28 Aug 1898 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1977 Buried:
2 M William Cole
Born: 6 Dec 1899 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1900 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1990 Buried:Spouse: Violet Gelder (1905-1997) Marr: Apr-Jun 1934 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
3 M Ernest Cole
Born: Abt 1903 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1903 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Charles Cole and Mary Jane Smith
Husband Charles Cole
Born: Abt 1859 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1859 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Died: 1932 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Harriett Cole (Abt 1837-1886)
Marriage: 2 Aug 1886 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Boiler maker's labourer, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Boiler driller, widowed, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Jane Smith
Born: Abt 1860 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1908 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Smith (Abt 1837-1915) Mother: Sarah Lundy (Abt 1841-1909)
Children
1 M John Cole
Born: Abt 1887 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Cole
Born: Abt 1888 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Daniel Cole and Annie G Phillips
Husband Daniel Cole
Born: Abt 1862 - Elmley Castle, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Elizah Cole (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Frances (Abt 1832- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Alice Maud (Abt 1873- )Events
• Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1871.
• Occupation: Wagon Repairer (Labourer), 1891.
• Occupation: Coal Miner, Banksman, Above Ground, 1901.
Wife Annie G Phillips
Born: Abt 1865 - Grafton, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: Bet 1891 and 1901 Buried:Events
• abode: Boarder at 6 yrs of age with George & Betsy Freeman, 1871, Grafton, Gloucestershire.
Children
1 F Frances G Cole
Born: Abt 1886 - Grafton, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: Bef 1901 Buried:
2 M Ernest O Cole
Born: Abt 1887 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hilda Jessie Cole
Born: 1891 - Derby, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 15 Mar 1959 Buried:Spouse: Robert Arthur Penhallurick (1886-1945)
Daniel Cole and Alice Maud
Husband Daniel Cole
Born: Abt 1862 - Elmley Castle, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Elizah Cole (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Frances (Abt 1832- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Annie G Phillips (Abt 1865-Bet 1891/1901)Events
• Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1871.
• Occupation: Wagon Repairer (Labourer), 1891.
• Occupation: Coal Miner, Banksman, Above Ground, 1901.
Wife Alice Maud
Born: Abt 1873 - Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Lindley and Frances Cole
Husband John Lindley
Born: Abt 1820 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lindley (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Jane ( - )
Marriage: 24 Feb 1845 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Hemp hand loom weaver, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Retired, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Frances Cole
Born: Abt 1821 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Dec 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: No employment, widowed, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Fanny Lindley
Born: Abt 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Lindley
Born: Abt 1849 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma (Abt 1848- )
3 F Mary Jane Lindley
Born: Abt 1852 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Hilbert (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1874 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 M William Cole Lindley
Born: Abt 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Louisa Staniforth (Abt 1860- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Frederick Thomas Cole and Eliza Ann Wilson
Husband Frederick Thomas Cole
Born: Abt 1856 - Birmingham, Warwickshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Jul 1885 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle manufacturer, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Ann Wilson
Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Wilson (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Elizabeth Frank (Abt 1831-1886)
Children
1 M Harold Cole
Born: Abt 1894 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Winter and Harriett Cole
Husband Joseph Winter
Born: Abt 1843 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1924 Buried:
Father: John Winter (Abt 1819-1857) Mother: Ann Shaw (Abt 1809-1872)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1863 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1861, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Harriett Cole
Born: Abt 1837 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 24 May 1837 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Died: Sep 1886 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 30 Sep 1886 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M John Winter
Born: 1 Jun 1863 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Dec 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Winter
Born: 7 Sep 1865 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Winter
Born: Abt 1867 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Arthur Penhallurick and Hilda Jessie Cole
Husband Robert Arthur Penhallurick
Born: 1886 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: 6 Jun 1945 Buried:
Father: Samuel Penhallurick (Abt 1858- ) Mother: Margaret Allen (Abt 1859- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Coal Miner, 1901.
Wife Hilda Jessie Cole
Born: 1891 - Derby, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 15 Mar 1959 Buried:
Father: Daniel Cole (Abt 1862- ) Mother: Annie G Phillips (Abt 1865-Bet 1891/1901)
Children
1 M Arthur Samuel Penhallurick
Born: 1914 - Talbot Green, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: 31 Oct 1987 Buried:Spouse: Catherine Edwards (Abt 1914- )
2 M Samuel Penhallurick
Born: Abt 1919 - Talbot Green, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:
3 F Maud Penhallurick
Born: 12 Jan 1921 - Talbot Green, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: 15 Feb 1978 - Pontyclun, Glamorgan, Wales Buried:Spouse: Clifford John Parsons (1913-2001) Marr: 26 Dec 1941 - Llantrisant Parish Church, Glamorgan, Wales
4 F Vera Penhallurick
Born: 20 Aug 1923 - Talbot Green, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Douglas Furzy ( - ) Marr: Abt 1964
General Notes: Husband - Robert Arthur Penhallurick
[johnburgessFeb1.FTW]According to 1901 Census, Robert Arthur Penhallurick was living at 44, Talbot Road, Llantrisant whilst his wife to be, Hilda Jessie Cole was living at 42, Talbot Road, Llantrisant.
Herbert Crossland and Jennie Cole
Husband Herbert Crossland
Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Crossland (1857-1945) Mother: Emily Taylor (Abt 1857-1946)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1905 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Lighterman, 1911, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Jennie Cole
Born: Abt 1884 - Hartlepool, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Winifred Crossland
Born: Abt 1906 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Sidney Crossland
Born: Abt 1907 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Herbert Crossland
Born: Abt 1910 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Cole and Lottie Shipley
Husband John Cole
Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 6 Sep 1955 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1900 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Qualifications: Received BOT Certificate of Competency as Second Mate of a foreign-going ship, 2 Jul 1898, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Qualifications: Received BOT Certificate of Competency as First Mate of a foreign-going ship, 15 Sep 1900, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mate, wife not present, 1901, Vessel "Cheviot", English Channel.
• Qualifications: Received BOT Certificate of Competency as Master of a foreign-going ship, 30 Jul 1904, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1911, Vessel "Corea", Goole Dock, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 19 Nov 1955, London, Middlesex.
Wife Lottie Shipley
Born: Abt 1878 - Morton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 20 Apr 1954 - Bartholomew Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Enoch Shipley (1852-1930) Mother: Alice Cliff (1855-1927)
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with her mother-in-law, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 16 Jun 1954, London, Middlesex.
Children
1 F Sophia Cole
Born: Abt 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Cole
Born: Abt 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Cole
Born: Abt 1904 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Francis Cole
Born: Abt 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Marion Cole
Born: Abt 1910 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner