Ancestors of



picture
William Cookson and Anne Fox




Husband William Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1740 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1787 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 18 Aug 1787 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1764 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire



Wife Anne Fox

           Born: Abt. 1741 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1741 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1781 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1781 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire


         Father: William Fox (Abt. 1700-1781)
         Mother: Elizabeth Ashmore (Abt. 1701-1781)




Children
1 M William Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1766 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1766 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1771 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1771 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1773 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1776 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1776 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1778 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1779 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



7 F Tabitha Cookson

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1780 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 24 Dec 1785 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Glew and Ann Cooling




Husband Thomas Glew

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Glew (Abt. 1772-      )
         Mother: Margaret Turner (      -      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Cooling

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Visiting mother Mary Cooling, 1851, Scotton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, widowed, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Glew

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Elizabeth Glew

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Glew

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M John Glew

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William West and Elizabeth Cooling




Husband William West

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Nov 1847 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer in mill, 1871, Welsleyan Chapel Lane, Morton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Miller and Waggoner, 1881, Morton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Morton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cooling

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Redbourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Anne West

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1848 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane West

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1850 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah West

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1852 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances West

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1854 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth West

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1938 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spencer (Abt. 1852-1929)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1876 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Emma West

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann West

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Ward (Abt. 1859-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


8 M William Robert West

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jenny West

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Barnard John W Mimmack and Amy Elizabeth Coombe




Husband Barnard John W Mimmack

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Barnard Mimmack (1838-      )
         Mother: Ellen (Abt. 1832-      )


       Marriage: Jun 1895 - Wandsworth, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, 48 Putney Bridge, Wandsworth, London.




Wife Amy Elizabeth Coombe

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Dawlish, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Gladys Mimmack

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Barnard John W Mimmack

           Born: Abt. 1902 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amy Elizabeth Mimmack

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred George Coombes and Sarah Woolley




Husband Alfred George Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1847 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Removal officer to St Saviour (Union), 1871, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Removal officer, St Saviors, 1881, 311 Camb New Road, Lambeth, Surrey.

abode: Living as a retired clerk, local convenience board, 1901, 359 Cold Harbour Lane, Lambeth, London.




Wife Sarah Woolley

           Born: 1 Dec 1843 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilson Woolley (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Mary Horberry (Abt. 1818-      )




Children
1 M Henry Alfred Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Albert Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Valentine Lacey Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Vivienne Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maud Louise Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Harold Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Edith Annie Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Wilson Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Lambeth, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jesse Crossley and Ellizabeth Coombes




Husband Jesse Crossley

           Born: 13 Jan 1796 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1796 - 24 Jan 1796
           Died: 23 Mar 1860 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Crossley (Abt. 1759-      )
         Mother: Rachel Rayner (      -      )


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1834 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooper, 1841, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, 1851, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellizabeth Coombes

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas George Roland Coombes and Sarah Jane Nicholson




Husband Thomas George Roland Coombes

           Born: 23 Jan 1870 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1871 - Congregational Church, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Oct 1898 - Birch in Rusholme, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Post Office sorting clerk and telegraphist, 1901, Rusholme, Lancashire.

Occupation: Telegraphist, 1911, Rusholme, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Jane Nicholson

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Rusholme, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1870 - Birch in Rusholme, Lancashire
           Died: 1929 - the Fylde, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Nicholson (Abt. 1840-1901)
         Mother: Sarah Saxton (Abt. 1845-1937)


Events

Occupation: Shop assistant, living with parents, 1891, Rusholme, Lancashire.


Children

picture
Charles Frederick Saul and Emily Maud Mary Coomer




Husband Charles Frederick Saul

           Born: 16 Nov 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Saul (Abt. 1851-      )
         Mother: Selina Fotherby (Abt. 1857-      )


       Marriage: 14 Aug 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Emily Maud Mary Coomer

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Christopher Denton and Alice Coop




Husband Christopher Denton

           Born: 26 Dec 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Denton (1770-1825)
         Mother: Elizabeth Hustwick (      -      )


       Marriage: 21 Jan 1850 - Hobart, Tasmania



Wife Alice Coop

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Tamworth, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jun 1880 - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Walter Poskitt and Lavinia Coop




Husband Walter Poskitt

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Mar 1927 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poskitt (Abt. 1842-1908) 6
         Mother: Isabella Woodall (Abt. 1843-1916)


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1906 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery deputy, 1911, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Coop

           Born: 11 Jun 1879 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jan 1955 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Wilfred Poskitt

           Born: 16 Jun 1907 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1907 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Poskitt

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Poskitt

           Born: 1911 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abel Cooper and Mary Wilkinson




Husband Abel Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt. 1753-      )
         Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt. 1755-      )


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Landed proprietor, 1851, Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Neat (Abt. 1806-Bet. 1871/1881)
           Marr: 14 May 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Ranby (Abt. 1814-1892)
           Marr: 19 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Winter (Abt. 1809-      )
           Marr: 9 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1816 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Jan 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Burtwistle (Abt. 1811-      )
           Marr: 6 Jan 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1819 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Jackson and Ada Emma Cooper




Husband George Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1863 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Oct 1894 - Womersley, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Joseph Crowcroft (Abt. 1879-1966)

Events

abode: Widowed, living with Joseph Crowcroft, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Joseph Crowcroft and Ada Emma Cooper




Husband Joseph Crowcroft

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt (Abt. 1851-1936)
         Mother: Anne Elizabeth Smith Crowcroft (Abt. 1856-1916)


   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married

Events

Occupation: Peat labourer, unmarried, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Jackson (Abt. 1863-      ) - 9 Oct 1894 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with Joseph Crowcroft, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Crowcroft Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Crowcroft Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Jubb and Ada Mary Cooper




Husband Robert Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1932
         Buried: 28 Aug 1932 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Jubb (Abt. 1840-1894)
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Law (Abt. 1845-1884)


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flour mill labourer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at flour mill, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1927
         Buried: 28 Jun 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt. 1833-1899)
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Fowler (Abt. 1827-      )




Children
1 M John Robert Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Aug 1952
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Gertrude Killingbeck (Abt. 1895-1976)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1915 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M Albert Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1894 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1895 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Jul 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 M Arthur Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1896 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lily Lavinia Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1898 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Walter Jubb

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Samuel Jubb

           Born: 30 Apr 1904 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Mary Jubb

           Born: 3 Dec 1908 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1909 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Robert Jubb

Gravestone inscription reads:IN LOVINGMEMORY OFADA M. JUBBDIED 1927ROBERT JUBBDIED 1932
picture

Albert Cooper and Ada Good




Husband Albert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (Abt. 1828-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker (Abt. 1826-      )


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Timekeeper, living with widowed mother, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway timekeeper, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway timekeeper, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Good

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Good (Abt. 1830-1900)
         Mother: Mary Ann Bilton (Abt. 1836-1889)




Children
1 F Nora Cooper

           Born: 1 Dec 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Sep 1973 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Stanley Cooper

           Born: 21 Nov 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Oct 1982 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Myra Cooper

           Born: 13 Jan 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Rowland Cooper

           Born: 22 Jun 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Oct 1981 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Popplewell and Alice Cooper




Husband Tom Popplewell

           Born: 22 Jul 1881 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1881 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Popplewell (Abt. 1848-1892)
         Mother: Jane Watson (Abt. 1851-1911)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1902 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: railway wagon repairer, staying with uncle Walter Popplewell, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: railway wagon builder - crop airer?, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles William Cranmer and Alice Cooper




Husband Charles William Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Nov 1946 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jan 1897 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery dataller - below ground, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1873 - South Hiendley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cooper (Abt. 1840-1914)
         Mother: Maria Sampson (Abt. 1840-1925)




Children
1 M George Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Blanche Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter George Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Maud Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Ivy Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles William Cranmer

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Wroot and Ann Cooper




Husband Richard Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1772 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1840 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wroot (Abt. 1742-      )
         Mother: Eleanor Ferrington (      -      )


       Marriage: 8 Jan 1799 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1777 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1850 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1841, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Allen (Abt. 1800-1869)
           Marr: 25 Nov 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M Richard Wroot

           Born: 14 Nov 1805 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1806 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Shipley (Abt. 1809-1892)
           Marr: 26 Sep 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1849 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 F Ann (Nancy) Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Margrave (Abt. 1818-1878)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Porter and Ann Cooper




Husband William Porter

           Born: Abt. 1826 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1826 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 May 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Hasselby (Abt. 1829-1912) - 16 Dec 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Jun 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Jun 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt. 1791-1885)
         Mother: Jemima Hill (Abt. 1786-      )


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M John Porter

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Porter

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Caroline Porter

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Thomas Porter

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Fox and Ann Cooper




Husband Joseph Fox

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 Mar 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Samuel Fox (Abt. 1798-      )
         Mother: Mary Lancaster (Abt. 1800-      )


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer and flour dealer, 1861, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1871, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Jul 1903 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1903 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Cooper (Abt. 1800-      )
         Mother: Mary Cliffe (Abt. 1804-      )




Children
1 M David Fox

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Fox

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 27 Jul 1921 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Thomas John Webster (Abt. 1860-1935)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Agnes Fox

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Percy Thornton (1853-1891)
           Marr: 8 Jul 1883 - Wesleyan Chapel, Misterton, Nottinghamshire


4 M William Fox

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1920 - Babworth, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Kilburn (Abt. 1862-1941)
           Marr: 15 Oct 1883 - Babworth, Nottinghamshire


5 F Jane Fox

           Born: 14 Oct 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Feb 1949 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Drury Pantry (Abt. 1862-1937)
           Marr: 26 Dec 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner