Joseph Peace and Ann Jones
Husband Joseph Peace
Born: Abt 1833 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1833 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1886 Buried:
Father: Henry Peace (1795- ) Mother: Mary Smith (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master wheelwright and carpennter, 1871, Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1881, Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Jones
Born: Abt 1832 - Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Peace
Born: Abt 1870 - Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Peace
Born: Abt 1872 - Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Shephard and Caroline Jones
Husband Charles Shephard
Born: Abt 1830 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Shephard (1803-1887) Mother: Ann Austerberry (Abt 1809-1880)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, 1861, High Street, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1871, High Street, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Jones
Born: Abt 1829 - Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, a retired grocer, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Shephard
Born: Abt 1855 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Willam Shephard
Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Grace Mary Barnard (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1889 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Shephard
Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Buck (Abt 1871- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1893 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Charles Jones and Eliza Stacey
Husband Charles Jones
Born: Abt 1813 - Hardingstone, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Aug 1843 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Primitive methodist minister, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Stacey
Born: Abt 1819 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1820 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Hannah Stacey (Abt 1799- )
Other Spouse: William Ducker Newborn (Abt 1820-1880) - 1 Jun 1862 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Proprietor of houses, widowed, staying with daughter Miriam Vaux, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Jones
Born: Abt 1844 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Charles William Jones
Born: Abt 1846 - Barton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Miriam Jones
Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Vaux (1848-1923) Marr: Oct-Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Notes: Marriage
The marriage entry lists her father as William Stacey, as opposed to William Smith in her second marriage.
[JDB]
David Adair Jones and Amelia Rosalie Platt
Husband David Adair Jones
Born: 10 Aug 1947 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Tui George Jones (1913-2001) Mother: Iris Maud Manson (1917-2002)
Marriage: 2 Jan 1970 - St David's Church, Christchurch, New Zealand
Wife Amelia Rosalie Platt
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Rebecca Marie Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Daryl David Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Tania Rose Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Speight and Elizabeth Jones
Husband James Speight 15
Born: Abt 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Speight (1797- ) Mother: Ann Belt (Abt 1797- ) 15
Marriage: 21 Sep 1856 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery horsekeeper, 1881, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, living with son George, 1910, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Jones 15
Born: Abt 1835 - Newborough, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Speight
Born: Abt 1858 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:
2 M Evan Jones Speight
Born: Abt 1860 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1941 Buried:Spouse: Ada Moat (Abt 1863-1944) Marr: 2 Aug 1887 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Jane Speight
Born: Abt 1863 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1942 Buried:Spouse: Mark Poppleton (Abt 1860-1937) Marr: 25 Dec 1884 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire
4 M George Henry Speight
Born: Abt 1873 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Jane Palmer (Abt 1874- ) Marr: 12 Mar 1896 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
John Tom Seston and Elizabeth Jones
Husband John Tom Seston
Born: Abt 1858 - Eckington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1936 Buried:
Father: John Seston (Abt 1825-1885) Mother: Elizabeth Lee (Abt 1819-1897)
Marriage: 13 Jul 1931 - Grimethorpe, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Broadhead (Abt 1851-1885) - 25 Feb 1883 - Eckington, Derbyshire (A widow before this marriage)
Other Spouse: Kate Finney (Abt 1860-1925) - 30 Mar 1887 - Ridgeway, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1871, Eckington, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, Eckington, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Eckington, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Jones
Born: Abt 1859 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown Hill ( - )
Children
Henry Edward Mercer and Elizabeth Jones
Husband Henry Edward Mercer
Born: Abt 1860 - Garstang, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Jul 1881 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Platelayer - railway, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Foreman - railway platelayer, 1901, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway chargeman, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Jones
Born: Abt 1861 - Bewdley Forest, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Mercer
Born: Abt 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Mercer
Born: Abt 1885 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
3 F Ellen Mercer
Born: Abt 1887 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Harry Mercer
Born: Abt 1889 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Julia Chappell (Abt 1892- ) Marr: 14 Nov 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Mercer
Born: Abt 1891 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Mercer
Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Humphrey (Abt 1895- ) Marr: 25 Dec 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
George Newborn and Emma Charlotte Jones
Husband George Newborn
Born: Abt 1837 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Newborn (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Mar 1862 - Havover Square, London, SurreyEvents
• Occupation: Solicitor, 1881, Moorlands House, Chapel Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Solicitor, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Emma Charlotte Jones
Born: Abt 1842 - Brighton, Sussex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Catherine M Newborn
Born: Abt 1863 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George H Newborn
Born: Abt 1865 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ethel E Newborn
Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie M Newborn
Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Frederick Newborn
Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Frank Jones and Martha Lilian Winifred Owen
Husband Frank Jones
Born: 1884 - Aldridge, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 1926 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 23 Dec 1911 - St John the Baptist, Newton le Willows, Lancashire
Wife Martha Lilian Winifred Owen
Born: 11 Aug 1892 - Salop, Whitchurch, Shropshire Baptised: Died: 10 Aug 1992 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Samuel Owen (Abt 1864- ) Mother: Annie Walford (Abt 1853- )
Other Spouse: James Duncan Rafferty (1906-1959) - 18 Aug 1934 - St John the Baptist, Newton le Willows, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
1 M Frank Jones
Born: 23 Oct 1912 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1989 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:
2 M Ernest Jones
Born: 4 Sep 1915 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Maurice Jones
Born: Abt 1918 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:
4 F Winifred May Jones
Born: 26 Feb 1926 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 3 Jul 2002 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:
Ernest Oldroyd and Grace Jones
Husband Ernest Oldroyd
Born: Abt 1905 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1906 - Daw-Green, Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Jul 1927 - Gawthorpe and Chickenley Heath, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with mother Matilda and his grandfather Henry Lilley, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.
Wife Grace Jones
Born: 2 Jan 1910 - Gawthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:
Father: Richard Jones (Abt 1869-1946) Mother: Alice Watson (Abt 1876-1936)
Children
William Tupman and Hannah Jones
Husband William Tupman
Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1801 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 2 Aug 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Edward Tupman (Abt 1779- ) Mother: Mary Robinson (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 4 Aug 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Briggs (Abt 1801-1842) - 9 Nov 1828 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Merchant seaman, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Jones
Born: Abt 1805 - Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales Baptised: Died: 18 Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Hosekeeper, spinster, 1851, Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
Hugh Jones and Christiana Pybus
Husband Hugh Jones
Born: Abt 1798 - Flint, Flintshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Jan 1822 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterworks worker, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Inspector on Gt Nthn Line, 1851, Rope Walk, Boston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1861, Railway Terrace, Spittlegate, Lincolnshire.
Wife Christiana Pybus
Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1801 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Pybus (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Sarah Askam (Abt 1776- )
Events
• abode: Annuitant, widowed, 1871, Boston, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M John Pybus Jones
Born: Abt 1824 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1824 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Catherine Jones
Born: Abt 1826 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1826 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Robert Jones
Born: 11 Oct 1829 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Abt 1829 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Pybus (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 1 Aug 1852 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
James Robert Jones and Mary Pybus
Husband James Robert Jones
Born: 11 Oct 1829 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Abt 1829 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Hugh Jones (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Christiana Pybus (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: 1 Aug 1852 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engine fitter, living with parents, 1851, Rope Walk, Boston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engine fitter, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1891, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: a retired engine fitter, 1901, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Pybus
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Pybus (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Hannah Tupman (Abt 1804- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is visiting daughter Annie, 1881, 33 Bright Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamsire.
Children
1 F Christiana Jones
Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie S Jones
Born: Abt 1856 - Hereford, Herefordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary C Jones
Born: Abt 1861 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ada Jones
Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Hugh Jones
Born: Abt 1865 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Robert Jones
Born: Abt 1869 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie (Abt 1867- )
7 M Harry Jones
Born: Abt 1874 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Kelsey and Jane Jones
Husband Thomas Kelsey
Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Hezekiah Kelsey (Abt 1819-1890) Mother: Mary Ann Ellis (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Jun 1876 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Die sinker, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Die sinker, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Die sinker, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Die sinker, 1901, 18 Bond Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Jones
Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Had no children
John Jones and Lucy Rowbotham
Husband John Jones
Born: Abt 1851 - Weston, Shopshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 Dec 1878 - Bebington, CheshireEvents
• Occupation: Traveller, 1881, Stretford, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Storekeeper of ship (seas), 1891, Litherland, Lancashire.
Wife Lucy Rowbotham
Born: Abt 1852 - Birkenhead, Cheshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1853 - Birkenhead, Cheshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Rowbotham (Abt 1824-1866) Mother: Caroline Turton (Abt 1820-1859)
Children
1 F Lucy E Jones
Born: Abt 1880 - Stretford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Richard Jones and Jane Maria Ward
Husband John Richard Jones
Born: Abt 1867 - Congleton, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Dec 1890 - Congleton, CheshireEvents
• Occupation: Police constable, living with mother-in-law Jane Maria Gibson nee Ward nee Gibson, 1891, 58 Swan Street, Congleton, Cheshire.
Wife Jane Maria Ward
Born: Abt 1857 - Congleton, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Ward (Abt 1834- ) Mother: Jane Maria Gibson (Abt 1835- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, 42 Swan Street, Congleton, Cheshire.
Children
1 F Emily Ward Jones
Born: Abt 1893 - Congleton, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leonard Jones
Born: Abt 1894 - Congleton, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Kevin Keith Jones and Jane Robin McCutcheon
Husband Kevin Keith Jones
Born: 14 Feb 1941 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: 9 May 2000 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Buried:
Father: Tui George Jones (1913-2001) Mother: Iris Maud Manson (1917-2002)
Marriage: 7 Aug 1971 - St John's Anglican Church, Woolston, New Zealand
Wife Jane Robin McCutcheon
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Scott Gareth Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Hamish Mark Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Llewelyn T Lloyd and Linda Jones
Husband Robert Llewelyn T Lloyd
Born: 1961 - Cardiganshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 29 Jun 1985
Wife Linda Jones
Born: 9 Jul 1966 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Joseph Jones ( - ) Mother: June Burgess (1946-2018)
Children
1 M Daniel Wayne Lloyd
Born: 21 Dec 1985 Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Rhianon Amy Lloyd
Born: 17 Jun 1990 Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Read and Martha Jones
Husband William Read
Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Ann Gervas (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Louisa Raywood (Abt 1836- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, bachelor, living with mother, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: no employment listed, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, remarried, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway painter, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Jones
Born: Abt 1839 - Thorney, Cambridgeshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1839 - Thorney, Cambridgeshire Died: 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Chambermaid, spinster, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Walter Robert Read
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Fred William Read
Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frank Read
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Jessie Sarah Read
Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Vaux and Miriam Jones
Husband John Vaux
Born: 3 Nov 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 13 Nov 1923 Buried:
Father: Thomas Vaux (Abt 1818-1876) Mother: Margaret Susanna Smith (Abt 1822-1908)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's commercial traveller, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Miriam Jones
Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Jones (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Eliza Stacey (Abt 1819- )
Events
• Occupation: Tobacconist, husband not present, 1891, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner