Arthur Wright and Elizabeth Clubley,
Husband Arthur Wright
Born: Abt 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wright (Abt 1842-1902) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Kidson (Abt 1843- )
Marriage: 31 Aug 1901 - Burmantofts, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's assistant, living with parents, 1891, 35 Glover Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner & carpenter, bachelor, living with parents, 1910, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Featherstone, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Clubley,
Born: Abt 1878 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Arthur Wright
Born: Abt 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Beatrice May Wright
Born: 22 Jan 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1905 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Mary Anise Wright
Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Edward Roy Wright
Born: Abt 1908 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1908 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Henry Wright
Born: Abt 1910 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John(Jack) Rodley and Annie May Clucas
Husband John(Jack) Rodley
Born: Sep 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 24 Sep 1948 - 6 Hawarden Avenue, Douglas, Isle of Man Buried:
Father: George Rodley (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Emily Hempsall (Abt 1853- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Carrie H Shimmin (Abt 1887- )
Wife Annie May Clucas
Born: 1885 - Douglas, Isle of Man Baptised: Died: Abt 1942 - London, Middlesex Buried:
Father: James F Clucas (Abt 1852- ) Mother: Ellen Anderton (Abt 1856- )
Events
• abode: 1901, Douglas, Isle of Man.
Children
1 F Kathleen Rodley
Born: 12 Aug 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 28 Jun 1983 - Nambour, Australia Buried:Spouse: Kenneth Bryars (1910-2003) Marr: 5 Sep 1936 - Leystone Congregational Church, Essex
Richard H Fargher and Nellie S Clucas
Husband Richard H Fargher
Born: 1889 - Douglas, Isle of Man Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Henry Fargher (1860- ) Mother: Rebecca J (1861- )
Marriage:
Wife Nellie S Clucas
Born: 1889 - Douglas, Isle of Man Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James F Clucas (Abt 1852- ) Mother: Ellen Anderton (Abt 1856- )
Children
John Thompson and Esther Coakes
Husband John Thompson
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Dec 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Esther Coakes
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Thompson
Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Thompson
Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Thompson
Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 May 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Thompson
Born: Abt 1789 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann (Abt 1793- )
5 M George Thompson
Born: Abt 1793 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Cooper (Abt 1807- ) Marr: 8 Jul 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Margaret Pears (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
George Henry Housham and Hannah Coakes
Husband George Henry Housham
Born: Abt 1829 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1829 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Howsom (Abt 1797-1878) Mother: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1804-1872)
Marriage: 11 Feb 1850 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 84 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Coakes
Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Coakes (1786-1872) Mother: Elizabeth Crackle (Abt 1786-1858)
Children
1 M William George Housham
Born: Abt 1851 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Coakes and Hannah Waites
Husband James Coakes
Born: Abt 1812 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1896 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 Jun 1896 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: Robert Coakes (1786-1872) Mother: Elizabeth Crackle (Abt 1786-1858)
Marriage: 23 Sep 1834 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, 1861, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Tenant farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Waites
Born: Abt 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1890 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 12 Nov 1890 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Coakes
Born: Abt 1837 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1837 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sabina Coakes
Born: Abt 1842 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1842 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Stanley (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 25 Dec 1873 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
3 F Hannah Coakes
Born: Abt 1844 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1844 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M James Coakes
Born: Abt 1850 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1850 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Elizabeth Coakes
Born: Abt 1854 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Sampson and Phoebe Coakes
Husband John Sampson
Born: Abt 1816 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1816 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1896 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Sampson (Abt 1787-1851) Mother: Mary Boomer (Abt 1783-1875)
Marriage: 8 Jun 1840 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Ann Maria Weldon Milman (1812-1838) - 29 Nov 1836 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Thornton (Abt 1823-1896) - Apr-Jun 1853 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1841, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried again, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Bridge turner, 1881, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Phoebe Coakes
Born: Abt 1821 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1851 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Jul 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: Robert Coakes (1786-1872) Mother: Elizabeth Crackle (Abt 1786-1858)
Children
1 F Hannah Sampson
Born: Abt 1841 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1841 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Scholey (Abt 1832-1872) Marr: 18 Dec 1860 - Owston, Lincolnshire
2 F Maria Sampson
Born: Abt 1843 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1843 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Frederick Sampson
Born: Abt 1845 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1845 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Sampson
Born: Abt 1847 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1847 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M George Sampson
Born: Abt 1849 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1851 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 17 Apr 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Robert Coakes and Elizabeth Crackle
Husband Robert Coakes
Born: 15 Feb 1786 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1872 Buried:Marriage: 12 Mar 1811 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 23 acres, 1851, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, widowed, lodging with daughter Hannah Housham, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Lodging with daughter Hannah Housham, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Crackle
Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 20 Jun 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: John Crackle (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Isabella Watson (Abt 1757- )
Children
1 M James Coakes
Born: Abt 1812 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1896 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 Jun 1896 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Hannah Waites (Abt 1811-1890) Marr: 23 Sep 1834 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
2 F Sarah Coakes
Born: Abt 1814 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1814 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Anne Coakes
Born: Abt 1816 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Coakes
Born: Abt 1819 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Bowskill (Abt 1812-1862) Marr: 6 Jul 1842 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
5 F Phoebe Coakes
Born: Abt 1821 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1851 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Jul 1851 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: John Sampson (Abt 1816-1896) Marr: 8 Jun 1840 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
6 F Hannah Coakes
Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Henry Housham (Abt 1829- ) Marr: 11 Feb 1850 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
7 F Mary Coakes
Born: Abt 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 May 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Coakes
Born: Abt 1829 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1829 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Stanley and Sabina Coakes
Husband William Stanley
Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Stanley (Abt 1829-1917) Mother: Mary Jackson (Abt 1825- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1873 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Emma Batty (Abt 1852-1871) - Bet Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sabina Coakes
Born: Abt 1842 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1842 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Coakes (Abt 1812-1896) Mother: Hannah Waites (Abt 1811-1890)
Children
1 F Mary Stanley
Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Stanley
Born: Abt 1876 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas John Gillatt and Alice Parkin Coates
Husband Thomas John Gillatt
Born: Abt 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: John Gillatt (Abt 1834- ) Mother: Elizabeth White (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Parkin Coates
Born: Abt 1869 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Downing and Ann Coates
Husband Thomas Downing
Born: Abt 1778 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1778 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Downing (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Ann Moat (Abt 1752- )
Marriage: 24 Nov 1800 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Coates
Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Martha Downing
Born: Abt 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Downing
Born: 15 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Spence (Abt 1803- ) Marr: 29 Nov 1824 - Kellington, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Downing
Born: 21 May 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 May 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hezekiah Barrow (Abt 1793- ) Marr: 8 Nov 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
4 F Jane Downing
Born: 11 May 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Downing
Born: 23 Aug 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Downing (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 2 Aug 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
6 M Coates Downing
Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Tindale (Abt 1814- ) Marr: 28 Dec 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
7 M Thomas Downing
Born: Abt 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Ann Sutton (Abt 1834- )
8 F Henrietta Downing
Born: Abt 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Piper and Ann Coates
Husband John Piper
Born: Abt 1834 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1834 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Piper (Abt 1800-1847) Mother: Mosella Brashaw (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1874 - Sunderland District, Durham
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Assistant to and living with brother William, 1851, Beast Fair, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mariner, widowed, boarding, 1871, 3 Wright Street, Thames Street, South Shields, Durham.
• abode: An unemployed mariner, remarried, 1881, Sunderland, Durham.
Wife Ann Coates
Born: Abt 1835 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
James Searby Lee and Ann Eliza Coates
Husband James Searby Lee
Born: Abt 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: 1872 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 22 Nov 1870 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Captain with wife present, 1871, Vessel Providence 2, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Eliza Coates
Born: Abt 1852 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Thompson Alsop (Abt 1849-1870) - 10 Jan 1870 - Hull, Yorkshire
Children
Thomas Watson and Annie Eliza Coates
Husband Thomas Watson
Born: Abt 1865 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Watson (Abt 1838- ) Mother: Elizabeth Tate (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1888 - Howden District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wood boiler, 1891, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer on peat moors, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Eliza Coates
Born: Abt 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ethel Watson
Born: Abt 1888 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Watson
Born: Abt 1890 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Coates Watson
Born: Abt 1897 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Amanda Watson
Born: Abt 1899 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Horace Watson
Born: Abt 1902 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Torr and Caroline Coates
Husband James Torr
Born: 2 Sep 1748 - Bessingby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 29 Aug 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Turr (Abt 1728-1788) Mother: Betty Holmes (Abt 1726-1788)
Marriage: 28 Feb 1792 - Beverley St Mary & St Nicholas, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Esther Milnes (Abt 1750- ) - 23 Aug 1774 - Normanton, Yorkshire
Wife Caroline Coates
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Nov 1825 Buried:
Father: Rev. Robert Cotes ( - ) Mother:
Children
1 F Ann Margaret Caroline Torr
Born: 31 Oct 1792 - Cherry Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Christopher James Torr
Born: 18 Dec 1793 - Beverley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 24 Dec 1793 - Beverley, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Isabella Harriett Torr
Born: 20 Oct 1797 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Torr
Born: 4 Aug 1799 - Margate, Kent Baptised: Died: 1818 - Demerara, Guyana, South America Buried:
5 F Lettice Jane Torr
Born: 14 Nov 1801 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1802 - Normanton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Edward James Torr
Born: 31 Oct 1802 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 24 Feb 1803 Buried:
7 M Edward William Torr
Born: 11 Dec 1804 - Beverley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 31 Jan 1822 - Henley, Hertfordshire Buried:
8 M Nicholas Lee Torr
Born: 23 Jun 1805 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 16 Sep 1867 - Leamington, Warwickshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Eliza Elliston (1797-1874) Marr: 1 Jun 1826 - Leamington Prior, Warwickshire
Charles Coates and Hannah Cottom
Husband Charles Coates
Born: Abt 1822 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1822 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 Buried:
Father: Thomas Coates (Abt 1792-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Sarah Dimbleby (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1840 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Basket maker, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Basket maker, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Messenger and porter, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Billposter, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cottom
Born: Abt 1818 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Ann Coates
Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Thomas Coates
Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Fretwell (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Coates
Born: Abt 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Coates
Born: Abt 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Coates
Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Walker Hirst (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Ann Coates
Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
David Coates and Eliza Matthews
Husband David Coates
Born: Abt 1830 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Coates (Abt 1792-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Sarah Dimbleby (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Dec 1851 - Lincoln District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Boiler maker, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1871, 4 Peter's Square, West Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Matthews
Born: Abt 1831 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Coates
Born: Abt 1853 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Coates
Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Jim Coates
Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Coates
Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Coates
Born: Abt 1860 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M David Coates
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Rose Coates
Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Elijah Coates and Martha Capill Haigh
Husband Elijah Coates
Born: Abt 1833 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: 1913 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Coates (Abt 1792-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Sarah Dimbleby (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Dec 1859 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Boultham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 50 Duke Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal heaver, 1881, 18 Spring Gardens North, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Road sweeper, 1901, 55 Union Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Capill Haigh
Born: Abt 1839 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Alfred Capel Coates
Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Anne Coates
Born: Abt 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Clara Coates
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Coates
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Elijah Coates
Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Emma Coates
Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Coates
Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Perfect and Elizabeth Coates
Husband Joseph Perfect
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Perfect (Abt 1762- ) Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1762- )
Marriage: 29 Jan 1817 - Pontefract Catholic, Tanshelf, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, widowed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Coates
Born: Abt 1787 Baptised: Died: Sep 1844 Buried: 22 Sep 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Ann Perfect
Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1818 - Pontefract Catholic, Tanshelf, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Thompson (Abt 1811- ) Marr: 3 Mar 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
John Milner and Elizabeth Coates
Husband John Milner
Born: Baptised: Died: 1846 Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1844 - Malton District, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Coates
Born: Abt 1823 - Garton on the Wolds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: John Smith (Abt 1825-1911) - Jan-Mar 1847 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Husband not present she is visiting (father in law?) Thomas Milner, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner