Connected to



picture
George Garner and Sarah Hankinson




Husband George Garner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Garner


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, 14 Meanwood Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, 15 Fraser Mount, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hankinson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Brough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Garner

           Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alberta Dagmar Garner

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Daisy May Garner

           Born: Abt 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Minnie Garner

           Born: Abt 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Percy Garner

           Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Garner

           Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Dorothy Garner

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Garner and Clara Ramsden




Husband George Garner

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stephen Garner
         Mother: Mary Gelder


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Holly Bush, Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Holly Bush, Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal mine underground repairer, 1901, Whiston, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Ramsden

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Garner

           Born: Abt 1880 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Garner

           Born: Abt 1882 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Garner

           Born: Abt 1885 - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eveline Garner

           Born: Abt 1887 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Garner

           Born: Abt 1890 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Garner

           Born: Abt 1892 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Clifford Garner

           Born: Abt 1894 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nora Garner

           Born: Abt 1899 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Garner and Ann Stothard




Husband George Garner

           Born: Abt 1852 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Garner
         Mother: Charlotte Sharpless


       Marriage: 20 Sep 1873 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Stothard

           Born: Abt 1853 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Garner and Ellen Sudaby




Husband Henry Garner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1848 - Beverley District, Yorkshire



Wife Ellen Sudaby

           Born: Abt 1792 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Leason - 16 Mar 1822 - Saint John And Saint Martin, Beverley, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Jabez Chaplain Garner and Esther Ann Ryder




Husband Jabez Chaplain Garner

           Born: Abt 1836 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: John Garner
         Mother: Elizabeth Dempster


       Marriage: 29 Jun 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: School master, living with mother, 1861, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: School master, living with mother, 1871, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Esther Ann Ryder

           Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ryder
         Mother: Sarah Howbridge


Events

Occupation: School mistress, 1861.

Occupation: School mistress, 1871.


Children

picture
James Garner and Mary Jane Speed




Husband James Garner

           Born: 6 Apr 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1867 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Speed

           Born: Abt 1864 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Speed
         Mother: Sarah Ann Tate




Children

picture
John Garner and Ann Whatmore




Husband John Garner

           Born: Abt 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Garner
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 12 Feb 1760 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Whatmore

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Garner

           Born: Abt 1760 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1760 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Garner

           Born: Abt 1762 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1762 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Garner

           Born: Abt 1770 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1770 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 11 Jul 1770 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Garner

           Born: Abt 1772 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1772 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Garner and Hannah Loughton




Husband Jonathon Garner

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Garner
         Mother: Sarah Green


       Marriage: 12 May 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Loughton

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 May 1773 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Garner

           Born: Abt 1773 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1773 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Garner

           Born: Abt 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mark Rusling


4 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fish
           Marr: 30 Jul 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire



picture
Joseph Garner and Charlotte Sharpless




Husband Joseph Garner

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Garner
         Mother: Ann Fish


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Hemp weaver, living with parents, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hemp sacking weaver, 1861, South Street, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Sharpless

           Born: Abt 1825 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sharpless
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Hannah Garner

           Born: Abt 1842 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1844 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Garner

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Garner

           Born: Abt 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Garner

           Born: Abt 1852 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Stothard
           Marr: 20 Sep 1873 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire


6 M Alfred Garner

           Born: Abt 1854 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Garner

           Born: Abt 1859 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Marshall and Mary Garner




Husband Joseph Marshall

           Born: Abt 1805 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Collier, 1851, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Garner

           Born: Abt 1811 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1811 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Garner
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: John Cass - 16 Feb 1829 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son George, 1881, Moss, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia